Ministry of Railways
Recruitment Process On For 1,43,086 Non-Gazetted Vacancies as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025
First Stage/Single Stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 Posts Completed
Panels for More than 31,000 Candidates for Various Posts Including Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots Finalised
04 FEB 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, recruitment against 143086 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies (including 6927 vacancies for Southern Railway & 1395 vacancies for ICF) were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-
Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
Total Candidates
2,50,31,009
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate & Under-Graduate) have also been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer based Skill Test for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level)
30,341
58
2
Total Candidates
1,77,234
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories has commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) has been completed on 06.12.2025.
1. for more than 31,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 50970 vacancies (including 3412 vacancies for Southern Railway & 438 vacancies for ICF) have also been issued.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سالانہ کیلنڈر 2024 اور 2025 کے مطابق 1,43,086 غیر گزٹڈ آسامیوں کے لیے بھرتی کا عمل شروع
کل 59,678 عہدوں کے لیے فرسٹ اسٹیج/سنگل اسٹیج کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ مکمل
کل 31,000 سے زائد امیدواروں کے لیے جن میں پینلز ٹیکنیشنز، جونیئر انجینئرز، پیرا میڈیکل کیٹیگریز، سب انسپکٹرز (آر پی ایف) اور اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس شامل ہیں، نتائج فائنل کیے گئے
04 FEB 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
فی الحال، بھارتی ریلوے میں سالانہ کیلنڈر 2024 اور 2025 کے مطابق 143086 غیر گزٹڈ عملے کی خالی آسامیوں کے لیے بھرتی شروع کی گئی ہے۔
جنوری سے دسمبر 2024 کے دوران، 92,116 خالی آسامیوں (جن میں 6927 سدرن ریلوے کے لیے اور 1395 آئی سی ایف کے لیے 1395 خالی آسامیاں شامل ہیں) کے لیے دس مرکزی روزگار نوٹیفیکیشنز (سی ای اینز ) کو اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس (اے ایل پیز)، ٹیکنیشنز، سب انسپکٹرز، کانسٹیبلز ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف)، جونیئر انجینئرز (جی ایز)/ ڈپو میٹریل سپرنٹنڈنٹ (ڈی ایم ایس)/ کیمیکل اینڈ میٹالرجیکل اسسٹنٹ (سی ایم اے) ، پیرا میڈیکل کیٹیگریز، نان ٹیکنیکل پاپولر کیٹیگریز (گریجویٹ)، نان- ٹیکنیکل پاپولر کیٹیگریز (انڈرگریجویٹ)، منسٹریل اور آئسولیٹ کیٹیگریز اور لیول-1 کیٹیگریز جیسے اسسٹنٹس، ٹریک مینٹینرز اور پوائنٹس مین کی پوسٹس پُر کرنے کی اطلاع دی گئی۔
59,678 پوسٹس کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ/سنگل اسٹیج کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹیز) مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
اے ایل پی کے عہدے کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی (18,799 خالی نشستیں)
18,40,347
156
15
ٹیکنیشن کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی ٹی (14,298 خالی آسامیاں)
26,99,892
139
15
JE/DMS/CMA کے عہدے کے لیے پہلے مرحلے کا سی بی ٹی (7,951 خالی آسامیاں)
11,01,266
146
15
آر پی ایف – ایس آئی کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی ٹی (452 آسامیاں)
15,35,635
143
15
آر پی ایف-کانسٹیبل کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی ٹی (4,208 خالی آسامیاں)
45,30,288
147
15
پیرا میڈیکل کیٹیگریز کے لیے سی بی ٹی (1,376 خالی آسامیاں)
7,08,321
143
15
نان ٹیکنیکل پاپولر کیٹیگریز کے لیے پہلے مرحلے کا سی بی ٹی (گریجویٹ) (8,113 خالی آسامیاں)
58,41,774
141
15
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں کے لیے پہلے مرحلے کا سی بی ٹی (انڈرگریجویٹ) (3,445 خالی آسامیاں)
63,27,473
157
15
وزارتی اور علیحدہ زمروں کے لیے پہلے مرحلے کا سی بی ٹی (1,036 خالی آسامیاں)
4,46,013
139
15
کل امیدوار
2,50,31,009
اے ایل پی، جے ای/ڈِ ایم ایس/سی ایم اےاور نان ٹیکنیکل پاپولر کیٹیگریز (گریجویٹ اور انڈر-گریجویٹ) کے عہدوں کے لیے دوسرے مرحلے کے سی بی ٹی بھی مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
اے ایل پی کے عہدے کے لیے دوسرے مرحلے کا سی بی ٹی
(18,799 خالی آسامیاں)
2,66,363
112
15
جے ای/ڈی ایم ایس/سی ایم اےکے عہدے کے لیے دوسرے مرحلے کا سی بی ٹی (7,951 خالی آسامیاں)
1,17,339
118
15
نان ٹیکنیکل پاپولر کیٹیگریز کے لیے دوسرے مرحلے کا سی بی ٹی (گریجویٹ) (8,113 خالی آسامیاں)
1,21,931
129
15
غیر تکنیکی مقبول کیٹیگریز (انڈرگریجویٹ) کے لیے دوسرے مرحلے کا سی بی ٹی (3445 آسامیاں)
51,978
79
15
کل امیدوار
5,57,611
کمپیوٹر بیسڈ اپٹیٹیوڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی اے ٹی) جو اے ایل پی اور نان ٹیکنیکل پاپولر کیٹیگریز (گریجویٹ) کے عہدوں کے لیے ہے، اور کمپیوٹر بیسڈ اسکل ٹیسٹ (نان-ٹیکنیکل پاپولر کیٹیگریز (گریجویٹ لیول) اور وزارتی و الگ تھلگ کیٹیگریز کے عہدوں کے لیے بھی مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
اے ایل پی کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی اے ٹی (18,799 خالی نشستیں)
1,32,044
84
2
وزارتی اور الگ تھلگ زمروں کے لیے ترجمہ ٹیسٹ
1,233
8
2
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں (گریجویٹ) کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی اے ٹی
13,616
38
2
کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹائپنگ اسکل ٹیسٹ غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں (گریجویٹ سطح) کے عہدے کے لیے
30,341
58
2
کل امیدوار
1,77,234
لیول -1 کیٹیگریز کے لیے 32,438 خالی آسامیوں کے لیے سی بی ٹی 27.11.2025 سے 140 شہروں میں 15 زبانوں میں شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ کانسٹیبل (آر پی ایف) کی 4,208 خالی نشستوں کے لیے فزیکل ایفیشنسی ٹیسٹ (پی ای ٹی 06.12.2025 کو مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
ٹیکنیشنز، جونیئر انجینئرز، پیرا میڈیکل کیٹیگریز، سب انسپکٹرز (آر پی ایف) اور اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس سمیت مختلف عہدوں کے لیے 31,000 سے زائد امیدوار فائنل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر حفاظتی کیٹیگریز میں ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، سال 2025 کے سالانہ کیلنڈر کے مطابق، 50970 خالی آسامیوں کے لیے نو مرکزی روزگار نوٹیفیکیشنز (سی ای اینز) بھی جاری کی گئی ہیں (جن میں سدرن ریلوے کے لیے 3412 اور آئی سی ایف کے لیے 438 خالی آسامیاں شامل ہیں)۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، انفارمیشن و براڈکاسٹنگ اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔