Ministry of Railways
Recruitment Process On For 1,43,086 Non-Gazetted Vacancies as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025
First Stage/Single Stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 Posts Completed
Panels for More than 31,000 Candidates for Various Posts Including Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots Finalised
04 FEB 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, recruitment against 143086 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies (including 6927 vacancies for Southern Railway & 1395 vacancies for ICF) were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-
Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
Total Candidates
2,50,31,009
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate & Under-Graduate) have also been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer based Skill Test for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level)
30,341
58
2
Total Candidates
1,77,234
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories has commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) has been completed on 06.12.2025.
1. for more than 31,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 50970 vacancies (including 3412 vacancies for Southern Railway & 438 vacancies for ICF) have also been issued.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડર 2024 અને 2025 મુજબ 1,43,086 નોન-ગેઝેટેડ ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા ચાલુ
59,678 પોસ્ટ્સ માટે પ્રથમ સ્ટેજ/સિંગલ સ્ટેજ કોમ્પ્યુટર બેઝ્ડ ટેસ્ટ્સ (CBTs) પૂર્ણ
ટેકનિશિયન, જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર, પેરામેડિકલ કેટેગરીઝ, સબ-ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર (RPF) અને આસિસ્ટન્ટ લોકો પાયલટ સહિતની વિવિધ પોસ્ટ્સ માટે 31,000 થી વધુ ઉમેદવારોના પેનલ ફાઇનલ કરવામાં આવ્યા
04 FEB 2026 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્તમાનમાં, એન્યુઅલ કેલેન્ડર 2024 અને 2025 મુજબ ઇન્ડિયન રેલવેમાં નોન-ગેઝેટેડ કર્મચારીઓની 143086 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ સામે ભરતી હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે.
જાન્યુઆરી થી ડિસેમ્બર 2024 દરમિયાન, 92,116 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ (સધર્ન રેલવે માટે 6927 અને ICF માટે 1395 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ સહિત) માટે દસ સેન્ટ્રલાઇઝ્ડ એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ નોટિફિકેશન (CENs) બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા હતા. નોટિફિકેશન આસિસ્ટન્ટ લોકો પાયલટ (ALPs), ટેકનિશિયન, સબ-ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર, રેલવે પ્રોટેક્શન ફોર્સ (RPF) માં કોન્સ્ટેબલ, જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર (JEs)/ ડેપો મટિરિયલ સુપરિન્ટેન્ડન્ટ (DMS)/ કેમિકલ એન્ડ મેટલર્જિકલ આસિસ્ટન્ટ (CMA), પેરામેડિકલ કેટેગરીઝ, નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ), નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (અન્ડર-ગ્રેજ્યુએટ), મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ એન્ડ આઇસોલેટેડ કેટેગરીઝ અને લેવલ-1 કેટેગરીઝ જેવી કે આસિસ્ટન્ટ્સ, ટ્રેક મેન્ટેનર્સ અને પોઈન્ટ્સમેનની પોસ્ટ્સ ભરવા માટે બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
59,678 પોસ્ટ્સ માટે પ્રથમ સ્ટેજ/સિંગલ સ્ટેજ કોમ્પ્યુટર બેઝ્ડ ટેસ્ટ્સ (CBTs) પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે. તેની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
પરીક્ષા
ઉમેદવારો
શહેરો
ભાષાઓ
ALP ની પોસ્ટ માટે પ્રથમ સ્ટેજ CBT (18,799 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
18,40,347
156
15
ટેકનિશિયનની પોસ્ટ માટે CBT (14,298 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
26,99,892
139
15
JE/DMS/CMA ની પોસ્ટ માટે પ્રથમ સ્ટેજ CBT (7,951 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
11,01,266
146
15
RPF-SI ની પોસ્ટ માટે CBT (452 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
15,35,635
143
15
RPF-Constable ની પોસ્ટ માટે CBT (4,208 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
45,30,288
147
15
પેરામેડિકલ કેટેગરીઝ માટે CBT (1,376 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
7,08,321
143
15
NTPC (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ) ની પોસ્ટ માટે પ્રથમ સ્ટેજ CBT (8,113 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
58,41,774
141
15
NTPC (અન્ડર ગ્રેજ્યુએટ) ની પોસ્ટ માટે પ્રથમ સ્ટેજ CBT (3,445 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
63,27,473
157
15
મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ એન્ડ આઇસોલેટેડ કેટેગરીઝ માટે CBT (1,036 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
4,46,013
139
15
કુલ ઉમેદવારો
2,50,31,009
ALP, JE/DMS/CMA અને નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને અન્ડર-ગ્રેજ્યુએટ) ની પોસ્ટ માટે સેકન્ડ સ્ટેજ CBTs પણ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે. તેની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
પરીક્ષા
ઉમેદવારો
શહેરો
ભાષાઓ
ALP ની પોસ્ટ માટે સેકન્ડ સ્ટેજ CBT (18,799 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
2,66,363
112
15
JE/DMS/CMA ની પોસ્ટ માટે સેકન્ડ સ્ટેજ CBT (7,951 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
1,17,339
118
15
NTPC (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ) માટે સેકન્ડ સ્ટેજ CBT (8,113 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
1,21,931
129
15
NTPC (અન્ડર-ગ્રેજ્યુએટ) માટે સેકન્ડ સ્ટેજ CBT (3445 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
51,978
79
15
કુલ ઉમેદવારો
5,57,611
ALP અને નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ) ની પોસ્ટ માટે કોમ્પ્યુટર બેઝ્ડ એપ્ટિટ્યુડ ટેસ્ટ (CBAT) અને નોન-ટેકનિકલ પોપ્યુલર કેટેગરીઝ (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ-લેવલ) અને મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ એન્ડ આઇસોલેટેડ કેટેગરીઝની પોસ્ટ માટે કોમ્પ્યુટર બેઝ્ડ સ્કીલ ટેસ્ટ પણ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવી છે. વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
પરીક્ષા
ઉમેદવારો
શહેરો
ભાષાઓ
ALP ની પોસ્ટ માટે CBAT (18,799 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ)
1,32,044
84
2
મિનિસ્ટ્રીયલ એન્ડ આઇસોલેટેડ કેટેગરીઝ માટે ટ્રાન્સલેશન ટેસ્ટ
1,233
8
2
NTPC (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ) ની પોસ્ટ માટે CBAT
13,616
38
2
NTPC (ગ્રેજ્યુએટ-લેવલ) ની પોસ્ટ માટે CBTST
30,341
58
2
કુલ ઉમેદવારો
1,77,234
લેવલ-1 કેટેગરીઝની 32,438 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે CBT 27.11.2025 થી 140 શહેરોમાં 15 ભાષાઓમાં શરૂ થઈ છે. કોન્સ્ટેબલ (RPF) ની 4,208 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે ફિઝિકલ એફિશિયન્સી ટેસ્ટ (PET) 06.12.2025 ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થઈ છે.
ટેકનિશિયન, જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર, પેરામેડિકલ કેટેગરીઝ, સબ-ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર (RPF) અને આસિસ્ટન્ટ લોકો પાયલટની પોસ્ટ સહિત વિવિધ પોસ્ટ્સ માટે 31,000 થી વધુ ઉમેદવારોના પેનલ ફાઇનલ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમાંથી મોટાભાગના સુરક્ષા (સેફ્ટી) કેટેગરીમાં છે.
વધુમાં, વર્ષ 2025 માટેના એન્યુઅલ કેલેન્ડર મુજબ, 50970 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ (સધર્ન રેલવે માટે 3412 અને ICF માટે 438 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ સહિત) માટે નવ સેન્ટ્રલાઇઝ્ડ એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ નોટિફિકેશન (CENs) પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે.
માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દ્વારા આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.