Ministry of Railways
Recruitment Process On For 1,43,086 Non-Gazetted Vacancies as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025
First Stage/Single Stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 Posts Completed
Panels for More than 31,000 Candidates for Various Posts Including Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots Finalised
04 FEB 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, recruitment against 143086 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies (including 6927 vacancies for Southern Railway & 1395 vacancies for ICF) were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-
Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
Total Candidates
2,50,31,009
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate & Under-Graduate) have also been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer based Skill Test for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level)
30,341
58
2
Total Candidates
1,77,234
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories has commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) has been completed on 06.12.2025.
1. for more than 31,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 50970 vacancies (including 3412 vacancies for Southern Railway & 438 vacancies for ICF) have also been issued.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
वार्षिक कैलेंडर 2024 और 2025 के अनुसार 1,43,086 अराजपत्रित रिक्तियों के लिए भर्ती प्रक्रिया जारी
59,678 पदों के लिए प्रथम चरण/एकल चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) पूरी की गयी
तकनीशियन, जूनियर इंजीनियर, पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियों, उप-निरीक्षकों (आरपीएफ) और सहायक लोको पायलटों सहित विभिन्न पदों के लिए 31,000 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों के पैनल को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
04 FEB 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में, वार्षिक कैलेंडर 2024 और 2025 के अनुसार भारतीय रेलवे में अराजपत्रित कर्मियों की 143086 रिक्तियों के लिए भर्ती प्रक्रिया जारी है।
जनवरी से दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान, सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी), तकनीशियन, उप-निरीक्षक, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) में कांस्टेबल, जूनियर इंजीनियर्स (जेई/डिपो सामग्री अधीक्षक (डीएमएस)/ रासायनिक एवं धातुकर्म सहायक (सीएमए), पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियाँ, गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियाँ (स्नातक), गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियाँ (स्नातक से नीचे), मंत्रालय और अलग श्रेणियाँ और स्तर-1 श्रेणियाँ जैसे सहायक, पटरी रख-रखाव सहायक और पॉइंट्समैन के पदों को भरने के लिए 92,116 रिक्तियों (जिसमें दक्षिण रेलवे की 6927 और आईसीएफ की 1395 रिक्तियाँ शामिल हैं) के लिए दस केंद्रीकृत रोजगार सूचनाएं (सीईएन) जारी की गईं।
59,678 पदों के लिए प्रथम चरण/एकल चरण कम्प्यूटर आधारित परीक्षाएँ (सीबीटी) पूरी हो चुकी हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषाएँ
एएलपी पद के लिए प्रथम चरण का सीबीटी (18,799 रिक्तियाँ)
18,40,347
156
15
तकनीशियन पद के लिए सीबीटी (14,298 रिक्तियाँ)
26,99,892
139
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए पद के लिए प्रथम चरण का सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियाँ)
11,01,266
146
15
आरपीएफ-एसआई पद के लिए सीबीटी (452 रिक्तियाँ)
15,35,635
143
15
आरपीएफ-कांस्टेबल पद के लिए सीबीटी (4,208 रिक्तियाँ)
45,30,288
147
15
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (1,376 रिक्तियां)
7,08,321
143
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए पहला चरण सीबीटी (8,113 रिक्तियां)
58,41,774
141
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक से नीचे) के लिए पहला चरण सीबीटी (3,445 रिक्तियां)
63,27,473
157
15
मंत्रालय और अलग-थलग श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (1,036 रिक्तियां)
4,46,013
139
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
2,50,31,009
एएलपी, जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक और स्नातक से नीचे) के पदों के लिए दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी भी पूरी हो चुकी हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं: -
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषाएँ
एएलपी पद के लिए दूसरी चरण की सीबीटी (18,799 रिक्तियां)
2,66,363
112
15
जेपी/डीएमएस/सीएमए पद के लिए दूसरी चरण की सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियां)
1,17,339
118
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए दूसरी चरण की सीबीटी (8,113 रिक्तियां)
1,21,931
129
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक से नीचे) के लिए दूसरी चरण की सीबीटी (3,445 रिक्तियां)
51,978
79
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
5,57,611
एएलपी और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पद के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित योग्यता परीक्षा (सीबीएटी) और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक स्तर) और मंत्रालय तथा अलग-अलग श्रेणियों के पद के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित कौशल परीक्षा भी पूरी हो चुकी है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषाएँ
एएलपी पद के लिए सीबीएटी (18,799 रिक्तियां)
1,32,044
84
2
मंत्रालय और अलग-अलग श्रेणियों के लिए अनुवाद परीक्षा
1,233
8
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पद के लिए सीबीएटी
13,616
38
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक स्तर) के पद के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टाइपिंग कौशल परीक्षा (सीबीटीएसटी)
30,341
58
2
कुल उम्मीदवार
1,77,234
स्तर-1 श्रेणियों के 32,438 रिक्त पदों के लिए सीबीटी 15 भाषाओं में 27.11.2025 से 140 शहरों में शुरू हो गया है। कांस्टेबल (आरपीएफ) के 4,208 रिक्त पदों के लिए शारीरिक दक्षता परीक्षण (पीईटी) 06.12.2025 को पूरा किया गया।
तकनीशियन, जूनियर इंजीनियर, पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियाँ, उप-निरीक्षक (आरपीएफ) और सहायक लोको पायलट सहित विभिन्न पदों के लिए 31,000 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। इनमें से अधिकांश सुरक्षा श्रेणियों में हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2025 के लिए वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार, 50,970 रिक्तियों (जिसमें दक्षिण रेलवे की 3,412 रिक्तियां और आईसीएफ की 438 रिक्तियां शामिल हैं) के लिए नौ केंद्रीकृत रोजगार सूचनाएं (सीईएन) भी जारी की गई हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।