Ministry of Railways
Plan to Manufacture 260 Rakes of Vande Bharat Sleeper Trainsets: Ashwini Vaishnaw
04 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The process of development of new rolling stocks like Vande Sleeper necessitates a holistic approach, combining technological innovation, strategic planning and manufacturing to ensure a safe, reliable and comfortable travel. This involves development of prototype, extensive testing and trials followed by series production.
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train manufacturing programme is being executed in a phased manner through prototype development, trials and series production by BEML & Integral Coach Factory, Chennai and technology partners.
Induction of these trainsets into regular passenger service will be undertaken in a phased manner based on demand and operational readiness. A total of 260 rakes of Vande Bharat Sleeper trainsets have been planned for manufacture.
To improve travel experience of the passengers and set new benchmarks in terms of safe and comfortable journey, these train sets have been provided with modern coaches having advanced safety features and passenger amenities like:
• Jerk-Free Semi permanent couplers and Anti Climbers
• Fitted with KAVACH.
• Higher acceleration with design/operating speed of 180/160 KMPH.
• Crashworthy Design of Car body complying with EN standards.
• Fire barrier doors at the end of each coach for compliance of fire safety standards.
• Improved fire safety – Aerosol based fire detection and suppression system in electrical cabinets and lavatories.
• Regenerative braking system for energy efficiency.
• Air conditioning units provided with indigenously developed UV-C lamp-based disinfection system for deactivating 99 % harmful bacteria from conditioned air to improve the hygiene standards inside the passenger area.
• Centrally controlled Automatic Plug Doors and Fully Sealed wider gangways.
• CCTVs in all coaches.
• Emergency talk-back unit for communication between Passenger and Train Manager/Loco Pilot in case of emergency.
• For Divyangjan passengers, special lavatory in the driving coaches on each end.
• Centralized Coach Monitoring System for better condition monitoring of passenger amenities such as Air conditioning, Saloon Lighting etc.
• Ergonomically designed ladder for ease of climbing on to upper berths.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹ کے 260 ریک بنانے کا منصوبہ: اشونی ویشنو
04 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
وینڈے سلیپر جیسے نئے رولنگ اسٹاکس کی ترقی کے عمل کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر ضروری ہے، جو تکنیکی جدت، اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور آرام دہ سفر یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس میں پروٹوٹائپ کی تیاری، وسیع ٹیسٹنگ اور ٹرائلز کے بعد سیریز پروڈکشن شامل ہے۔
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام مرحلہ وار پروٹوٹائپ ڈیولپمنٹ، ٹرائلز اور سیریز پروڈکشن کے ذریعے BEML اور انٹیگرل کوچ فیکٹری، چنئی اور ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرز کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ان ٹرین سیٹوں کو باقاعدہ مسافر سروس میں شامل کرنا طلب اور آپریشنل تیاری کی بنیاد پر مرحلہ وار کیا جائے گا۔ وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹ کے کل 260 ریک تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
مسافروں کے سفر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور محفوظ و آرام دہ سفر کے حوالے سے نئے معیار مقرر کرنے کے لیے، ان ٹرین سیٹوں کو جدید کوچز کے ساتھ فراہم کیا گیا ہے جن میں جدید حفاظتی خصوصیات اور مسافروں کی سہولیات شامل ہیں جیسے:
• جھٹکوں سے آزاد سیمی پرماننٹ کپلرز اور اینٹی کلائمبرز
• کوَچ سے لیس کرنا۔
• ڈیزائن/آپریٹنگ رفتار 180/160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کے ساتھ زیادہ ایکسیلیریشن۔
• کار باڈی کا کریش ورتھ ڈیزائن جو معیارات کے مطابق ہو۔
• ہر کوچ کے آخر میں فائر بیریئر دروازے تاکہ فائر سیفٹی اسٹینڈرڈز کی تعمیل کی جا سکے۔
• بہتر آگ کی حفاظت – برقی کیبنٹس اور بیت الخلاء میں ایروسول پر مبنی آگ کی شناخت اور دباؤ کا نظام۔
• توانائی کی بچت کے لیے ری جنریٹو بریکنگ سسٹم۔
• ایئر کنڈیشننگ یونٹس میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ یو وی-سی لیمپ پر مبنی ڈس انفیکشن سسٹم جو کنڈیشنڈ ہوا سے 99فی صد نقصان دہ بیکٹیریا کو غیر فعال کرتا ہے تاکہ مسافروں کے علاقے میں صفائی کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
• مرکزی کنٹرول شدہ خودکار پلگ دروازے اور مکمل طور پر سیل شدہ چوڑے گینگ ویز۔
• تمام کوچز میں سی سی ٹی وی۔
• ہنگامی صورت حال میں مسافر اور ٹرین مینیجر/لوکو پائلٹ کے درمیان رابطے کے لیے ایمرجنسی ٹاک بیک یونٹ۔
• معذورمسافروں کے لیے، ڈرائیونگ کوچز میں دونوں سروں پر خصوصی بیت الخلا۔
• مسافروں کی سہولیات جیسے ایئر کنڈیشنگ، سیلون لائٹنگ وغیرہ کی بہتر حالت کی نگرانی کے لیے مرکزی کوچ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم۔
• اوپر کی برتھ پر چڑھنے میں آسانی کے لیے ایرگونومک ڈیزائن کی گئی سیڑھی۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، انفارمیشن و براڈکاسٹنگ اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔