Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Removal of Temporary Toll Plaza at NH-66 in Arikady in Kasaragod District, Kerala
04 FEB 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards ensuring commuter convenience and public welfare, the Government of India has decided to remove the temporary toll plaza located near Arikady on National Highway-66 (NH-66) in Kasaragod District, Kerala, with immediate effect. The temporary toll plaza had been established as part of operational arrangements related to the development and maintenance of NH-66.
Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways & Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra addressed a press conference at New Delhi today to formally announce the decision and outline the Government’s rationale of prioritising public welfare while pursuing rapid infrastructure development across the country. He emphasised that the Government remains sensitive to the concerns of citizens and is fully committed to resolving issues that create unnecessary hardship for the public. He reiterated that infrastructure growth must always go hand in hand with Ease of Living.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had received representations from the State unit of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Kerala, regarding the issues arising from the temporary toll plaza at Arikady. Following the receipt of these representations, and under the guidance of Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Ministry conducted a comprehensive review examining multiple aspects of the toll plaza issue.
Based on this review, the Ministry concluded that the challenges faced by the local population warranted immediate corrective action. Accordingly, it was decided that the operation and fee collection at the temporary toll plaza near Arikady should be stopped forthwith.
Announcing the decision, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated that governance must remain grounded in empathy and accountability, and clarified that the decision was firmly rooted in addressing the genuine difficulties experienced by local residents.
The Minister further noted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Shri Nitin Gadkari, India has witnessed unprecedented progress in infrastructure development over the past decade. The Government has consistently undertaken transformative projects aimed at enhancing connectivity and unlocking economic potential across regions.
Shri Harsh Malhotra stated that the Government remains steadfast in its mission to build a future-ready India where growth is matched by compassion, and where every policy decision reflects the aspirations and well-being of the people. The removal of the temporary toll plaza at Arikady stands as yet another example of governance in action—listening to citizens, addressing challenges, and ensuring that development ultimately serves those it is meant to benefit.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केरल के कासरगोड जिले के अरिकडी में एनएच-66 पर अस्थायी टोल प्लाजा को हटाया गया
04 FEB 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
यात्रियों की सुविधा और जनकल्याण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारत सरकार ने केरल के कासरगोड ज़िले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-66 (NH-66) पर अरिकाडी के निकट स्थित अस्थायी टोल प्लाज़ा को तत्काल प्रभाव से हटाने का निर्णय लिया है। यह अस्थायी टोल प्लाज़ा NH-66 के विकास एवं अनुरक्षण से संबंधित परिचालन व्यवस्थाओं के तहत स्थापित किया गया था।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए इस निर्णय की औपचारिक घोषणा की और देशभर में तीव्र बुनियादी ढांचा विकास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए जनकल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार नागरिकों की चिंताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील है और आम जनता को अनावश्यक कठिनाई पहुंचाने वाले मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए पूर्णतः प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि अवसंरचना विकास सदैव ईज ऑफ लिविंग (जीवन की सुगमता) के साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय को केरल में भारतीय जनता पार्टी की राज्य इकाई से अरिकाडी स्थित अस्थायी टोल प्लाज़ा से उत्पन्न समस्याओं के संबंध में अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। इन अभ्यावेदनों के प्राप्त होने के पश्चात तथा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी के मार्गदर्शन में मंत्रालय ने टोल प्लाज़ा से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं की व्यापक समीक्षा की।
इस समीक्षा के आधार पर मंत्रालय ने यह निष्कर्ष निकाला कि स्थानीय आबादी को हो रही कठिनाइयाँ तत्काल सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की मांग करती हैं। तदनुसार यह निर्णय लिया गया कि अरिकाडी के निकट स्थित अस्थायी टोल प्लाज़ा पर संचालन एवं शुल्क वसूली को तत्काल प्रभाव से बंद किया जाए।
इस निर्णय की घोषणा करते हुए श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि शासन व्यवस्था का आधार संवेदनशीलता और जवाबदेही होना चाहिए, और उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि यह निर्णय स्थानीय निवासियों द्वारा झेली जा रही वास्तविक कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए लिया गया है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और श्री नितिन गडकरी के मार्गदर्शन में पिछले एक दशक के दौरान भारत ने अवसंरचना विकास के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। सरकार ने देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संपर्कता बढ़ाने और आर्थिक संभावनाओं को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से निरंतर परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाएँ शुरू की हैं।
श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि सरकार भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत के निर्माण के अपने मिशन पर दृढ़ता से आगे बढ़ रही है, जहाँ विकास के साथ करुणा का संतुलन हो और प्रत्येक नीतिगत निर्णय जनता की आकांक्षाओं एवं कल्याण को प्रतिबिंबित करे। अरिकाडी स्थित अस्थायी टोल प्लाज़ा को हटाने का निर्णय सुशासन का एक और उदाहरण है—जिसमें नागरिकों की बात सुनी गई, चुनौतियों का समाधान किया गया और यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि विकास अंततः उन्हीं के हित में हो, जिनके लिए वह किया जा रहा है।