Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Removal of Temporary Toll Plaza at NH-66 in Arikady in Kasaragod District, Kerala
04 FEB 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards ensuring commuter convenience and public welfare, the Government of India has decided to remove the temporary toll plaza located near Arikady on National Highway-66 (NH-66) in Kasaragod District, Kerala, with immediate effect. The temporary toll plaza had been established as part of operational arrangements related to the development and maintenance of NH-66.
Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways & Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra addressed a press conference at New Delhi today to formally announce the decision and outline the Government’s rationale of prioritising public welfare while pursuing rapid infrastructure development across the country. He emphasised that the Government remains sensitive to the concerns of citizens and is fully committed to resolving issues that create unnecessary hardship for the public. He reiterated that infrastructure growth must always go hand in hand with Ease of Living.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had received representations from the State unit of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Kerala, regarding the issues arising from the temporary toll plaza at Arikady. Following the receipt of these representations, and under the guidance of Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Ministry conducted a comprehensive review examining multiple aspects of the toll plaza issue.
Based on this review, the Ministry concluded that the challenges faced by the local population warranted immediate corrective action. Accordingly, it was decided that the operation and fee collection at the temporary toll plaza near Arikady should be stopped forthwith.
Announcing the decision, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated that governance must remain grounded in empathy and accountability, and clarified that the decision was firmly rooted in addressing the genuine difficulties experienced by local residents.
The Minister further noted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Shri Nitin Gadkari, India has witnessed unprecedented progress in infrastructure development over the past decade. The Government has consistently undertaken transformative projects aimed at enhancing connectivity and unlocking economic potential across regions.
Shri Harsh Malhotra stated that the Government remains steadfast in its mission to build a future-ready India where growth is matched by compassion, and where every policy decision reflects the aspirations and well-being of the people. The removal of the temporary toll plaza at Arikady stands as yet another example of governance in action—listening to citizens, addressing challenges, and ensuring that development ultimately serves those it is meant to benefit.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کیرالہ کے کاسرگوڈ ضلع میں این ایچ-66 کے اریکاڈی میں واقع عارضی ٹول پلازہ کو ہٹا یاگیا
04 FEB 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
عوامی سہولت اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے حکومتِ ہند نے کیرالہ کے کاسرگوڈ ضلع میں قومی شاہراہ -66(این ایچ -66)کے اریکاڈی کے قریب قائم عارضی ٹول پلازہ کو فوری طور پر ہٹانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ عارضی ٹول پلازہ NH-66 کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال سے متعلق انتظامی ضروریات کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
برائے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ قومی شاہراہوں اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت ، جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس فیصلے کا باضابطہ اعلان کیا اور حکومت کے اس مؤقف کی وضاحت کی کہ تیز رفتار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی فلاح کو ترجیح دینا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ حکومت شہریوں کے مسائل کے حوالے سے حساس ہے اور ایسے مسائل کے حل کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے جو عوام کے لیے غیر ضروری مشکلات کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہمیشہ ‘‘آسان زندگی’’کے اصول کے ساتھ ہونی چاہیے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کو کیرالہ میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کی ریاستی یونٹ کی جانب سے اریکاڈی کے عارضی ٹول پلازہ سے متعلق مسائل پر مختلف درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ ان درخواستوں کے موصول ہونے کے بعد، اور وزیرِ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ و ہائی ویز جناب نیتن گڈکری کی رہنمائی میں، وزارت نے اس معاملے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔
اس جائزے کی بنیاد پر وزارت نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ مقامی آبادی کو درپیش مشکلات فوری اصلاحی اقدام کا تقاضا کرتی ہیں۔ اسی لیے فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اریکاڈی کے قریب عارضی ٹول پلازہ کی وصولی کو فوری طور پر بند کر دیا جائے۔
اس فیصلے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ مملکت برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ و ہائی ویز، جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کو ہمدردی اور جوابدہی پر مبنی ہونا چاہیےاور واضح کیا کہ یہ فیصلہ مقامی رہائشیوں کو درپیش حقیقی مشکلات کے ازالے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت اور جناب نیتن گڈکری کی رہنمائی میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بھارت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں غیر معمولی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ حکومت نے مسلسل ایسے انقلابی منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد رابطوں کو بہتر بنانا اور مختلف خطوں میں معاشی امکانات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے کہا کہ حکومت ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے جہاں ترقی کے ساتھ ہمدردی بھی شامل ہو، اور ہر پالیسی فیصلہ عوام کی خواہشات اور فلاح کو ظاہر کرے۔ اریکاڈی میں عارضی ٹول پلازہ کا ہٹایا جانا اسی حکمرانی کی ایک اور مثال ہے،جو عوام کی بات سنتی ہے، مسائل کو حل کرتی ہے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ترقی بالآخر انہی لوگوں کے لیے ہو جن کے لیے یہ کی جاتی ہے۔