Ministry of Defence
INDIA - KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR COMMENCES IN ASSAM
04 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of the India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR, scheduled from 04 to 17 February 2026, has commenced in Missamari, Assam. Exercise KHANJAR is an annual training event conducted alternatively between India and Kyrgyzstan. The last edition of the exercise was conducted in Kyrgyzstan in March 2025.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 20 personnel is represented by troops from the Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent also comprising equal strength is represented by ILBRIS Special Forces Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange best practices and experiences in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in urban and mountainous terrain. The exercise will also focus on developing advanced Special Forces skills of sniping, complex building intervention and mountain craft.
Exercise KHANJAR will provide an opportunity for both sides to fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise reaffirms the commitment of India and Kyrgyzstan towards fostering peace, stability and security in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-किर्गिस्तान संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास खंजर असम में शुरू हुआ
04 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत–किर्गिज़स्तान संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास खंजर (KHANJAR) का 13वां संस्करण 04 से 17 फ़रवरी 2026 तक असम के मिसामारी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। अभ्यास खंजर एक वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है, जिसका आयोजन भारत और किर्गिज़स्तान के बीच बारी-बारी से किया जाता है। अभ्यास का पिछला संस्करण मार्च 2025 में किर्गिज़स्तान में आयोजित किया गया था।
भारतीय सेना का 20 सदस्यीय दल पैराशूट रेजिमेंट (विशेष बल) के सैनिकों से बना है, जबकि समान संख्या वाला किर्गिज़स्तान का दल ILBRIS स्पेशल फ़ोर्सेज़ ब्रिगेड द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किया जा रहा है।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य शहरी एवं पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में आतंकवाद-रोधी और विशेष बल अभियानों से संबंधित सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं तथा अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करना है। अभ्यास के दौरान स्नाइपिंग, जटिल भवन हस्तक्षेप और पर्वतीय युद्ध कौशल जैसे उन्नत विशेष बल कौशलों के विकास पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
अभ्यास खंजर दोनों देशों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद जैसी साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने के साथ-साथ रक्षा सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह अभ्यास क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत और किर्गिज़स्तान की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करता है।