Ministry of Defence
INDIA - KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR COMMENCES IN ASSAM
04 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of the India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR, scheduled from 04 to 17 February 2026, has commenced in Missamari, Assam. Exercise KHANJAR is an annual training event conducted alternatively between India and Kyrgyzstan. The last edition of the exercise was conducted in Kyrgyzstan in March 2025.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 20 personnel is represented by troops from the Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent also comprising equal strength is represented by ILBRIS Special Forces Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange best practices and experiences in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in urban and mountainous terrain. The exercise will also focus on developing advanced Special Forces skills of sniping, complex building intervention and mountain craft.
Exercise KHANJAR will provide an opportunity for both sides to fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise reaffirms the commitment of India and Kyrgyzstan towards fostering peace, stability and security in the region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत – किर्गिझस्तान संयुक्त विशेष दल सराव ‘खंजर’ आसाममध्ये सुरू
04 FEB 2026 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2026
भारत-किर्गिझस्तान13वा संयुक्त विशेष दल सराव ‘खंजर’ आजपासून आसाममधील मिसामारी येथे सुरू झाला आहे. 17 फेब्रुवारी पर्यंत चालणारा हा सराव दरवर्षी होणारा आणि भारत आणि किर्गिझस्तान दरम्यान आलटून-पालटून आयोजित केला जाणारा प्रशिक्षण उपक्रम आहे. या सरावाची मागील आवृत्ती मार्च 2025 मध्ये किर्गिझस्तानमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
भारतीय सैन्यदलाच्या 20 कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या तुकडीमध्ये पॅराशूट रेजिमेंट (विशेष दल) मधील जवानांचा समावेश आहे तर किर्गिझस्तानची तुकडीमध्ये देखील तितकेच जवान असून आयएलबीआरआयएस विशेष दल ब्रिगेड याचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत आहे.
या सरावाचा उद्देश शहरी आणि पर्वतीय भूभागात दहशतवादविरोधी व विशेष दल कारवायांमध्ये सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धती आणि अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करणे हा आहे. या सरावात दूरवरून नेमबाजीद्वारे लक्ष्याचा वेध (स्नायपिंग), जटिल इमारत हस्तक्षेप आणि पर्वतीय कौशल्ये यांसारख्या प्रगत विशेष दल कौशल्यांच्या विकासावरही भर दिला जाणार आहे.
सराव ‘खंजर’ द्वारे दोन्ही देशांना संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याची संधी मिळणार असून आंतरराष्ट्रीय दहशतवाद आणि कट्टरतावाद यांसारख्या समान आव्हानांवर संयुक्तपणे काम करण्यास मदत होईल. हा सराव भारत आणि किर्गिझस्तान यांचा प्रदेशातील शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि सुरक्षा वाढविण्याबाबतचा दृढ संकल्प अधोरेखित करतो.