Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DAE EXPANSION PROJECTS
04 FEB 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
At present, seventeen nuclear power reactors with a total capacity of 13100 MW are under implementation comprising of seven nuclear reactors under construction and ten rectors under pre-project activities. The details are as under:
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Physical Progress
Approved Cost (Rs.
in crore)
Expected Completi
on
Projects Under Construction / Commissioning
Rajasthan
RAPP-7$&8
2 X 700
98.60
22,924
2026
Kudankulam,
Tamilnadu
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
80.51
68,893
2027
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
41.56
68,893
2030
Gorakhpur, Haryana
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Civil works in progress
20,594
2032
Projects Under Pre-project Activities
Kaiga,
Karnataka
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Under pre- project activities
1,05,000
Progress ively by 2031-32
Gorakhpur,
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Chutka,
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara, Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara-
2 X 700
at various stages
Mahi Banswara- 3&4*
2 X 700
$ Unit-7 (700 MW) of RAPP-7&8 began commercial operation on 15.04.2025
* Mahi Banswara-1&2 and Mahi Banswara-3&4 being implemented by ASHVINI, a Joint Venture of NPCIL and NTPC.
BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. Government has accorded approval to carry out pre-project activities for 2 x 500 MWe twin unit of FBR 1&2 project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. On attaining first criticality of PFBR, Government will be approached for financial sanction of FBR 1 & 2 projects.
The progress of projects is reviewed at multiple levels in Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) and also by Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) periodically. Constant monitoring of progress of project activities at multiple levels, timely identification of constraints & making necessary mid-course corrections, frequent meetings with vendors/ contractors and re-sequencing of construction activities to the extent possible, are being taken to ensure the timely implementation of the projects.
BHAVINI has the following institutional mechanism for monitoring the project progress; Weekly review meetings at Unit level along with designers is being conducted to review the progress in commissioning and for better resource pooling. The project is also reviewed by BHAVINI Board on quarterly basis. These reviews help in reallocation of resources, quick decision making and expediting the project.
NPCIL has initiated focused recruitment at different levels considering the requirements of the expansion programme and timelines involved in recruitment, training and licensing of personnel. Recruitment to engage 80 Graduate Engineer Trainees is initiated at ECIL.
Department of Atomic Energy has instituted a national level scheme known as “DAE-Raja Ramanna Chair” (DAE-RRC) which is intended to utilize the services of active retired scientists, engineers and technologists, who have been involved in high quality research in their specialized disciplines in the units of the DAE or any National Laboratory or University or Institute and who after retirement are keen to carry out R&D and studies on the topics as identified by DAE.
The department has also instituted “DAE-Homi Sethna Chair” (DAE-HSC) which is intended to utilize the services of active retired scientists, engineers and technologists, who have been involved in high quality research in their specialized disciplines in the units of the DAE and who after retirement are keen to carry out R&D, policy & planning studies on the topics as identified by DAE.
The objective of the schemes is to gainfully utilize the services of active retired scientists, engineers and technologists who have worked in the areas of critical and sensitive technologies and who can constructively contribute in a regular manner to the research projects, policy and planning activities of DAE as per the topics identified by the department. Additionally, the DAE-RRC fellowship holders could take up writing of monographs or books on topics related to Atomic Energy and the DAE-HSC awardees will work on critical subject matters or projects and carry out studies on policy issues with the objective of providing to the Department, a detailed analysis within a prescribed time period.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: محکمۂ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای) کے توسیعی منصوبے
04 FEB 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت مجموعی طور پر 13100 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کے حامل سترہ جوہری بجلی ری ایکٹر مختلف مراحل میں زیرِ عمل ہیں، جن میں سات ری ایکٹر زیرِ تعمیر ہیں جبکہ دس ری ایکٹر منصوبہ بندی سے قبل کی سرگرمیوں کے مرحلے میں شامل ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Physical Progress
Approved Cost (Rs.
in crore)
Expected Completi
on
Projects Under Construction / Commissioning
Rajasthan
RAPP-7$&8
2 X 700
98.60
22,924
2026
Kudankulam,
Tamilnadu
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
80.51
68,893
2027
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
41.56
68,893
2030
Gorakhpur, Haryana
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Civil works in progress
20,594
2032
Projects Under Pre-project Activities
Kaiga,
Karnataka
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Under pre- project activities
1,05,000
Progress ively by 2031-32
Gorakhpur,
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Chutka,
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara, Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara-
2 X 700
at various stages
Mahi Banswara- 3&4*
2 X 700
آر اے پی پی-7 اور 8 کے یونٹ-7 (700 میگاواٹ) نے 15.04.2025 کو تجارتی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کیا۔
ماہی بانسواڑا-1 و 2 اور ماہی بانسواڑا-3 و 4 منصوبے اشوِنی کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں، جو این پی سی آئی ایل اور این ٹی پی سی کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے۔
بھاوِنی اس وقت تمل ناڈو کے کلپکّم میں 500 میگاواٹ الیکٹرک پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر منصوبے کی عمل آوری کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے کلپکّم، تمل ناڈو میں ایف بی آر-1 اور 2 کے 2×500 میگاواٹ دوہرے یونٹس کے لیے قبل از منصوبہ سرگرمیوں کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ پی ایف بی آر کے پہلی اہم حد حاصل کرنے کے بعد ایف بی آر-1 اور 2 منصوبوں کے مالیاتی منظوری کے لیے حکومت سے رجوع کیا جائے گا۔
جوہری توانائی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا مختلف سطحوں پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور محکمۂ جوہری توانائی بھی وقتاً فوقتاً اس کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ منصوبہ جاتی سرگرمیوں کی مسلسل نگرانی، رکاوٹوں کی بروقت نشاندہی، ضروری درمیانی اصلاحات، وینڈرز اور ٹھیکیداروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ اجلاس، اور تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کی ممکنہ حد تک نئی ترتیب جیسے اقدامات منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
بھاوِنی میں منصوبوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی نظام بھی موجود ہے، جس کے تحت یونٹ سطح پر ڈیزائنرز کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ عمل آوری کی پیش رفت اور وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھاوِنی بورڈ کی جانب سے سہ ماہی بنیاد پر بھی منصوبے کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، جس سے وسائل کی ازسرِ نو تقسیم، فوری فیصلوں اور منصوبے کی رفتار بڑھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
این پی سی آئی ایل نے توسیعی پروگرام کی ضروریات اور بھرتی، تربیت اور لائسنسنگ کے مراحل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مختلف سطحوں پر ہدفی بھرتیوں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ای سی آئی ایل میں 80 گریجویٹ انجینئر ٹرینی کی بھرتی کا عمل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
محکمۂ جوہری توانائی نے قومی سطح پر “ڈی اے ای-راجا رامنا چیئر” اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے، جس کا مقصد فعال ریٹائرڈ سائنس دانوں، انجینئروں اور ٹیکنالوجسٹوں کی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے، جو اپنے تخصصی شعبوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق سے وابستہ رہے ہیں اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بھی ڈی اے ای کی نشاندہی والے موضوعات پر تحقیق و ترقی جاری رکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔
اسی طرح “ڈی اے ای-ہومی سیٹھنا چیئر” اسکیم بھی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت فعال ریٹائرڈ ماہرین کو تحقیق و ترقی، پالیسی سازی اور منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق مطالعات کے لیے شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ان اسکیموں کا مقصد حساس اور اہم ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے تجربہ کار ریٹائرڈ ماہرین کی خدمات کو بامقصد انداز میں بروئے کار لانا ہے تاکہ وہ تحقیقاتی منصوبوں، پالیسی سازی اور منصوبہ بندی میں باقاعدہ اور تعمیری کردار ادا کر سکیں۔ ڈی اے ای-آر آر سی فیلوشپ حاصل کرنے والے افراد جوہری توانائی سے متعلق موضوعات پر مونوگراف یا کتابیں بھی تحریر کر سکیں گے، جبکہ ڈی اے ای-ایچ ایس سی کے تحت منتخب ماہرین اہم موضوعات پر مطالعات کر کے مقررہ مدت میں محکمہ کو تفصیلی تجزیہ فراہم کریں گے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے دوران سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کی۔