Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT
04 FEB 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) of setting up nuclear power plants at Gorakhpur in Haryana (Gorakhpur Anu Vidyut Pariyojana - GHAVP) including the impact on local water supply was carried out as a part of obtaining environmental clearance for the project from the MoEF&CC.
The EIA study was carried out in line with the Terms of Reference (ToR) approved by MoEF&CC by M/s MECON (A Government of India Enterprise), an accredited agency for the purpose. No adverse impact on the water regime was envisaged by setting up of the project. A public hearing on the EIA report was also held on July 17, 2012. Based on the EIA report, MoEF&CC on December 26, 2013 granted Environmental Clearance for GHAVP-1 to 4.
Special provisions for relaxations in the age and marks have been made in engagement provisions for Project Affected Persons (PAP). Further, preference to suitable local youth is a part of engagement provisions of various contracts. Skill development programmes, scholarships and sponsorships for higher education to the meritorious students in the local area are also provided as a part of Corporate Social Responsibility activities. As on date, NPCIL has made contributions of around 75 crores in CSR activities near GHAVP.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: पर्यावरण के प्रभाव का आकलन
04 FEB 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के गोरखपुर में परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की स्थापना (गोरखपुर अनु विद्युत परियोजना - जीएचएवीपी) के लिए स्थानीय जल आपूर्ति पर पड़ने वाले असर के साथ एक व्यापक पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए) एमओईएफएंडसीसी से परियोजना के लिए पर्यावरण मंजूरी मिलने के हिस्से के तौर पर किया गया था।
ईआईए अध्ययन एमओईएफएंडसीसी की ओर से मंजूर की गई संदर्भ शर्तों (टीओआर) के अनुरूप, इस उद्देश्य के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त एजेंसी एमईसीओएन (भारत सरकार का एक उद्यम) के जरिए किया गया था। परियोजना की स्थापना से जल व्यवस्था पर कोई प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ने की आशंका नहीं थी। ईआईए रिपोर्ट पर 17 जुलाई, 2012 को एक जन सुनवाई भी आयोजित की गई थी। ईआईए रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, एमओईएफएंडसीसी ने 26 दिसंबर, 2013 को जीएचएवीपी-1 से 4 के लिए पर्यावरण मंजूरी दी।
परियोजना से प्रभावित लोगों (पीएपी) के लिए नियुक्ति प्रावधानों में आयु और अंकों में छूट के लिए विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं। इसके साथ ही, विभिन्न अनुबंधों के नियुक्ति प्रावधानों में उपयुक्त स्थानीय युवाओं को प्राथमिकता देना शामिल है। स्थानीय क्षेत्र के मेधावी छात्रों के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, छात्रवृत्ति और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए प्रायोजन भी कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए जाते हैं। आज तक, एनपीसीआईएल ने जीएचएवीपी के नजदीक सीएसआर गतिविधियों में करीब 75 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।