Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR POWER GENERATION
04 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Nuclear power generation in the last two years 2023-24 and 2024-25 was 47971 Million Units and 56681 Million Units respectively.
The details are as under:
A list of work doneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A table with text and numbersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
* Mahi Banswara-1&2 and Mahi Banswara-3&4 being implemented by ASHVINI, a Joint Venture of NPCIL and NTPC.
Pre-project activities are in full swing at different stages in different projects. They are nearing completion in Kaiga 5&6.
Further, BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. Government has accorded approval to carry out pre-project activities for 2 x 500 MWe twin unit of FBR 1&2 project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. On attaining first criticality of PFBR, Government will be approached for financial sanction of FBR 1 & 2 projects.
In the last two years a capacity of 2100 MW has been added by completion of KAPP 3&4 (2X700 MW) and RAPP-7 (700 MW) taking the installed capacity to 8780 MW (excluding RAPS-1), towards achieving a capacity of about 22 GW by 2032.
Constant monitoring of progress of project activities at multiple levels, timely identification of constraints & making necessary mid-course corrections, frequent meetings with vendors/ contractors and re-sequencing of construction activities to the extent possible, are being taken to ensure the timely implementation of the projects. As regards ensuring enhanced plant availability a programme of predictive and preventive maintenance of equipment and components based on the health assessment using latest technology & tools and In-Service-Inspections is in place in operating stations of NPCIL. NPCIL’s operation and maintenance practices have ensured that its reactors record long continuous operation periods. NPCIL’s reactors have so far recorded continuous operation more than a year 54 times.
Two Small Modular Reactors (SMR) viz. BSMR -200 and SMR -55 are planned to be set up at Tarapur, Maharashtra site. In addition, Tarapur Atomic Power Station’s Units 1&2 (TAPS 1&2 – 2X160 MW), which commenced operation in 1969 and are the oldest reactors in the world, are presently undergoing refurbishment to extend their life further and expected to generate electricity soon.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन
04 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
बीते दो वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 में परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्रमशः 47971 मिलियन इकाई और 56681 मिलियन इकाई रहा।
विवरण इस प्रकार है:
A list of work doneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A table with text and numbersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
*माही बांसवाड़ा-1 और 2 तथा माही बांसवाड़ा-3 और 4 परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन एनपीसीआईएल और एनटीपीसी के संयुक्त उद्यम अश्विनी की मदद से किया जा रहा है।
विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में पूर्व-परियोजना गतिविधियां कई चरणों में पूरी गति से चल रही हैं। कैगा 5 और 6 में ये गतिविधियां लगभग पूर्ण होने वाली हैं।
इसके साथ ही, भाविनी वर्तमान में तमिलनाडु के कल्पक्कम में 500 मेगावॉट क्षमता वाले प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) परियोजना को चालू कर रही है। सरकार ने तमिलनाडु के कल्पक्कम में एफबीआर 1 और 2 परियोजना की 2 x 500 मेगावॉट क्षमता वाली दोहरी इकाइयों के लिए पूर्व-परियोजना गतिविधियों को पूरा करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। पीएफबीआर के पहले निर्णायक स्तर पर पहुंचने के बाद, एफबीआर 1 और 2 परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय मंजूरी के लिए सरकार से संपर्क किया जाएगा।
बीते दो वर्ष में केएपीपी 3 और 4 (2 x 700 मेगावॉट) और आरएपीपी-7 (700 मेगावॉट) के पूरा होने से 2100 मेगावॉट क्षमता जोड़ी गई है, जिससे संस्थापित क्षमता 8780 मेगावॉट (आरएपीएस-1 को छोड़कर) हो गई है, और 2032 तक लगभग 22 गीगावॉट की क्षमता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम चल रहा है।
परियोजना गतिविधियों की प्रगति की कई स्तरों पर निरंतर निगरानी, ​​बाधाओं की समय पर पहचान और आवश्यक मध्यवर्ती सुधार, विक्रेताओं/ ठेकेदारों के साथ नियमित बैठकें और निर्माण गतिविधियों का जितना संभव हो सके, दोबारा अनुक्रमण करके परियोजनाओं का समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। संयंत्र की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए, नवीनतम तकनीक और उपकरणों का इस्तेमाल करके स्वास्थ्य मूल्यांकन के आधार पर उपकरणों और घटकों के पूर्वानुमानित और निवारक रखरखाव का एक कार्यक्रम तथा सेवाकालीन निरीक्षण एनपीसीआईएल के परिचालन स्टेशनों में लागू है। एनपीसीआईएल की कार्यान्वयन और रखरखाव प्रक्रियाओं ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि इसके रिएक्टर लंबे समय तक निरंतर परिचालन में रहें। एनपीसीआईएल के रिएक्टर अब तक 54 बार एक वर्ष से अधिक समय तक निरंतर परिचालन में रहे हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के तारापुर में दो लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) यानी बीएसएमआर-200 और एसएमआर-55 स्थापित करने की योजना है। इसके साथ ही, तारापुर परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन की इकाइयां 1 और 2 (टीएपीएस 1 और 2 - 2X160 मेगावॉट), जिन्होंने 1969 में परिचालन शुरू किया था और जो दुनिया के सबसे पुराने रिएक्टर हैं, वर्तमान में अपने जीवनकाल को और बढ़ाने के लिए नवीनीकरण से गुजर रही हैं और इनसे जल्द ही बिजली उत्पादन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।