Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: POWER PRODUCTION FROM NUCLEAR ENERGY
04 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 24 nuclear power plants (excluding RAPS-1, which is under extended shutdown) in commercial operation in the country with a total capacity of 8,780 MW.
At present, the Government has no proposal to augment nuclear power capacity as a substitute for thermal power. However, the Government has constituted a Sub-Committee of the Standing Site Selection Committee, comprising officers from CEA, NPCIL, and AERB, to examine the suitability of existing thermal power plant sites (which are proposed to be retired) for the establishment of nuclear power plants.
The peak electricity demand and electrical energy requirement are expected to reach 446 GW and 3215 BU respectively in 2034-35. To meet this projected electricity demand, the installed electricity generation capacity required in 2034- 35 will be about 1029 GW, comprising of 327 GW Thermal, 22 GW Nuclear and 679 GW Renewable energy (comprising of 73 GW Large Hydro, 447 GW Solar, 138 GW Wind and 21 GW from biomass and small hydro sources). In addition, the likely installed capacity of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) and Pumped Storage Plants (PSP) will be about 99 GW and 62 GW respectively by 2034-35.
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s announcement at COP26, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working towards achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. Also, India has already achieved target of having 50% of its cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based sources during June, 2025 i.e. five years ahead of our global commitment. The Government of India has taken several steps and initiatives to promote and accelerate renewable energy capacity in the country to realize the commitment of 500 GW non-fossil energy capacity by 2030.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: جوہری توانائی سے بجلی کی پیداوار
04 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت ملک میں مجموعی طور پر 24 جوہری بجلی گھر ( آر اے پی ایس-1 کو چھوڑ کر، جو طویل المدتی بندش کے تحت ہے) تجارتی بنیادوں پر فعال ہیں، جن کی مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت 8,780 میگاواٹ ہے۔
فی الحال حکومت کی جانب سے تھرمل پاور(حرارتی توانائی) کے متبادل کے طور پر جوہری بجلی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم حکومت نے سی ای اے، این پی سی آئی ایل اور اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ کے افسران پر مشتمل اسٹینڈنگ سائٹ سلیکشن کمیٹی کی ایک ذیلی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے، جو اُن موجودہ حرارتی توانائی پلانٹس کے مقامات کا جائزہ لے گی جنہیں ریٹائر کرنے کی تجویز ہے، تاکہ وہاں جوہری بجلی گھروں کے قیام کی موزونیت کا تعین کیا جا سکے۔
2034-35 تک بجلی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ طلب 446 گیگاواٹ اور برقی توانائی کی ضرورت 3215 بلین یونٹس (BU) تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس متوقع طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 2034-35 میں تقریباً 1029 گیگاواٹ نصب شدہ بجلی پیداوار صلاحیت درکار ہوگی، جس میں 327 گیگاواٹ تھرمل، 22 گیگاواٹ جوہری اور 679 گیگاواٹ قابلِ تجدید توانائی شامل ہوگی۔ قابلِ تجدید توانائی میں 73 گیگاواٹ بڑے آبی منصوبے، 447 گیگاواٹ شمسی توانائی، 138 گیگاواٹ ہوا سے بجلی اور 21 گیگاواٹ بایوماس و چھوٹے آبی ذرائع شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹمز اور پمپڈ اسٹوریج پلانٹس کی ممکنہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت بالترتیب تقریباً 99 گیگاواٹ اور 62 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے سی او پی-26 میں کیے گئے اعلان کے مطابق وزارتِ نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی 2030 تک غیر حیاتیاتی ایندھن ذرائع سے 500 گیگاواٹ نصب شدہ بجلی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت جون 2025 میں اپنی مجموعی نصب شدہ بجلی صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد غیر حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر مبنی ذرائع سے حاصل کرنے کا ہدف بھی حاصل کر چکا ہے، جو عالمی عزم سے پانچ سال پہلے حاصل کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند نے 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ غیر حیاتیاتی توانائی صلاحیت کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے فروغ اور رفتار بڑھانے کے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے دوران سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کی