Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: POWER PRODUCTION FROM NUCLEAR ENERGY
04 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 24 nuclear power plants (excluding RAPS-1, which is under extended shutdown) in commercial operation in the country with a total capacity of 8,780 MW.
At present, the Government has no proposal to augment nuclear power capacity as a substitute for thermal power. However, the Government has constituted a Sub-Committee of the Standing Site Selection Committee, comprising officers from CEA, NPCIL, and AERB, to examine the suitability of existing thermal power plant sites (which are proposed to be retired) for the establishment of nuclear power plants.
The peak electricity demand and electrical energy requirement are expected to reach 446 GW and 3215 BU respectively in 2034-35. To meet this projected electricity demand, the installed electricity generation capacity required in 2034- 35 will be about 1029 GW, comprising of 327 GW Thermal, 22 GW Nuclear and 679 GW Renewable energy (comprising of 73 GW Large Hydro, 447 GW Solar, 138 GW Wind and 21 GW from biomass and small hydro sources). In addition, the likely installed capacity of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) and Pumped Storage Plants (PSP) will be about 99 GW and 62 GW respectively by 2034-35.
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s announcement at COP26, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working towards achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. Also, India has already achieved target of having 50% of its cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based sources during June, 2025 i.e. five years ahead of our global commitment. The Government of India has taken several steps and initiatives to promote and accelerate renewable energy capacity in the country to realize the commitment of 500 GW non-fossil energy capacity by 2030.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद में प्रश्नः परमाणु ऊर्जा से विद्युत उत्पादन
04 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में, देश में 8,780 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 24 नाभिकीय विद्युत संयंत्र (आरएपीएस-1 को छोड़कर, जो लंबे समय से बंद है) वाणिज्यिक रूप से प्रचालन में हैं।
वर्तमान में, सरकार के पास थर्मल पावर के विकल्प के रूप में नाभिकीय विद्युत क्षमता में वृद्धि करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालांकि, सरकार ने मौजूदा थर्मल पावर प्लांट साइट्स (जिन प्लांट की सेवा समाप्त होने का प्रस्ताव है) पर नाभिकीय विद्युत संयंत्रों की स्थापना की उपयुक्तता की जांच करने के लिए स्थायी स्थल चयन समिति की एक उप-समिति का गठन किया है जिसमें सीईए, एनपीसीआईएल और परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक परिषद के अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
2034-35 में बिजली की अत्यधिक मांग और विद्युत ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता क्रमशः 446 गीगावॉट और 3215 बिलियन यूनिट तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। इस अनुमानित बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, 2034-35 में आवश्यक संस्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 1029 गीगावॉट होगी, जिसमें 327 गीगावॉट थर्मल, 22 गीगावॉट नाभिकीय और 679 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (जिसमें 73 गीगावॉट लार्ज हाइड्रो, 447 गीगावॉट सौर, 138 गीगावॉट पवन और बायोमास व छोटे जलविद्युत स्रोतों से 21 गीगावॉट शामिल हैं) शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, 2034-35 तक बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों (बीईएसएस) और पंप स्टोरेज प्लांट (पीएसपी) की संभावित संस्थापित क्षमता क्रमशः लगभग 99 गीगावॉट और 62 गीगावॉट होगी।
कॉप26 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के अनुरूप, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से 500 गीगावॉट संस्थापित विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। साथ ही, भारत ने जून, 2025 के दौरान यानी हमारी वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता से पांच साल पहले ही अपनी संचयी विद्युत ऊर्जा संस्थापित क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित स्रोतों से प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। भारत सरकार ने 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने और गति देने के लिए कई कदम उठाएं हैं और कई पहल की हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।