Ministry of Cooperation
Deep-Sea Fishing and Blue Economy Initiatives
04 FEB 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India is implementing a flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) which aims to enhance the overall growth of the fisheries sector and wellbeing of the fishers and fish farmers. One of the key objectives of PMMSY is to empower the traditional and small-scale fishers to undertake deep-sea fishing. Under PMMSY, financial support is provided to traditional fishers for acquisition of deep-sea fishing vessels as well as upgradation of existing fishing vessels for export competency.
Adopting the “whole of government approach”, the Ministry of Cooperation is collaborating with the Department of Fisheries, through a Joint Working Group (JWG), to promote small-scale fishermen’s participation in deep-sea fishing, value-chain development, processing and exports.
The Ministry of Cooperation facilitates the programme by strengthening fishery cooperatives and Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) through access to institutional finance, cooperative-based asset creation and coordinated implementation through NCDC, while the Department of Fisheries provides the policy framework, technical guidance and scheme-based support for deep-sea fishing and allied fisheries activities. Both Ministries work in close coordination to promote collectivisation of fishers, deployment of deep-sea fishing vessels, development of processing and chilling infrastructure, and strengthening of the marine fisheries value chain through fishery cooperatives and FFPOs.
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is being implemented with a highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crore with effect from Financial Year 2020-21 for holistic development of fisheries and wellbeing of fishermen and fish farmers. The Department of Fisheries is also implementing the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore since 2018-19. The Government of India has, inter alia, approved for providing credit guarantee facility under the FIDF.
Financial assistance has been provided through the NCDC under the PMMSY and FIDF for the development of marine fisheries infrastructure through cooperatives.
The PMMSY inter-alia envisages support towards livelihood strengthening activities such as providing boats and nets to traditional fishermen, support for communication and tracking devices, providing sea-safety kits, insurance cover to fishers, support for acquisition of deep-sea fishing vessels, alternative/additional livelihood activities like seaweed cultivation & bivalve culture, training & skill development, support towards cold-chain and marketing facilities, etc. Besides, the scheme also envisages construction of Fishing Harbours and Fish Landing Centres ensuring safe landing and berthing of fishing boats/vessels. Whereas, FIDF inter-alia provides concessional finance for development of various fisheries and aquaculture infrastructure facilities to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories and State entities for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities including construction of Fishing Harbours and Fish Landing Centres, Deep Sea Fishing Vessels, Cold chain facilities, Fish Markets and Mariculture Units and its allied activities for supporting coastal livelihood empowerment, fish export growth and sustainable resource management.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری اور نِیلی معیشت سے متعلق اقدامات
04 FEB 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کا محکمہ ماہی پروری ایک اہم قومی اسکیم ’’پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا‘‘ عملا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور ماہی گیروں و مچھلی پروری کرنے والوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک مقصد یہ ہے کہ روایتی اور چھوٹے پیمانے کے ماہی گیروں کو گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت روایتی ماہی گیروں کو گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز حاصل کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، اور برآمدی معیار کے مطابق بنانے کے لیے موجودہ ماہی گیری جہازوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے بھی مالی معاونت دی جاتی ہے۔
’’پورے حکومتی طریقۂ کار‘‘ کو اختیار کرتے ہوئے، وزارتِ تعاون، محکمہ ماہی پروری کے ساتھ ، مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے ذریعے تعاون کر رہی ہے، تاکہ چھوٹے پیمانے کے ماہی گیروں کی گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری میں شمولیت، قدر افزائی کے سلسلے کی ترقی، پروسیسنگ اور برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزارتِ تعاون اس پروگرام میں ماہی پروری کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اور مچھلی پالن کرنے والوں کی کسان پیداوار تنظیموں کو ادارہ جاتی مالی سہولت تک رسائی، کوآپریٹو بنیاد پر اثاثہ سازی، اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعے مربوط نفاذ کے ذریعہ مضبوط بناتی ہے، جبکہ محکمہ ماہی پروری گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک، تکنیکی رہنمائی اور اسکیم کے تحت معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دونوں وِزارتیں قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہیں تاکہ ماہی گیروں کی اجتماعی تنظیم سازی، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کی تعیناتی، پروسیسنگ اور ٹھنڈک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اور ماہی پروری کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اور کسان پیداوار تنظیموں کے ذریعے سمندری ماہی پروری کی قدر افزائی کی زنجیر کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا مالی سال 2020-21 سے 20,050 کروڑ روپے کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ نافذُالعمل ہے، تاکہ ماہی پروری کی ہمہ گیر ترقی اور ماہی گیروں و مچھلی پروری کرنے والوں کی فلاح و بہبود یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ محکمہ ماہی پروری 2018-19 سے "ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ" بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کا مجموعی حجم 7522.48 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند نے دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ اس فنڈ کے تحت قرض ضمانت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
کوآپریٹو اداروں کے ذریعے سمندری ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ کے تحت مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت روزگار مضبوط بنانے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جیسے روایتی ماہی گیروں کو کشتیاں اور جال فراہم کرنا، رابطہ اور نگرانی کے آلات کی مدد، سمندری حفاظت کے کِٹس فراہم کرنا، ماہی گیروں کے لیے بیمہ کوریج، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز حاصل کرنے کے لیے مدد، متبادل/اضافی روزگار کی سرگرمیاں جیسے سمندری گھاس کی کاشت اور دو خول والی آبی پیداوار کی افزائش، تربیت اور مہارت میں اضافہ، کولڈ چین اور مارکیٹنگ سہولیات کے لیے معاونت وغیرہ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ماہی گیری بندرگاہوں اور مچھلی اتارنے کے مراکز کی تعمیر کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں/جہازوں کی محفوظ لنگر اندازی اور اترائی ممکن ہو سکے۔ جبکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ کے تحت اہل اداروں کو رعایتی مالی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جن میں ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے اور ریاستی ادارے شامل ہیں، تاکہ مختلف ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات تیار کی جا سکیں۔
ان میں ماہی گیری بندرگاہوں اور مچھلی اتارنے کے مراکز کی تعمیر، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز، کولڈ چین سہولیات، مچھلی بازار، سمندری آبی زراعت یونٹس اور متعلقہ سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں، جو ساحلی روزگار کو بااختیار بنانے، مچھلی کی برآمدات میں اضافہ اور وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ و تعاون، جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے ذریعے دی۔