Ministry of Cooperation
Financial Institutions Under Cooperative Credit Societies in Goa
04 FEB 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Cooperative Societies with objects not confined to one State are governed by Entry 44 of the List I - Union List of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution and provisions of centrally administered Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002. The Cooperative Societies with objects confined to one State are governed by Entry 32 of the List II - State List of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution and provisions of respective State Cooperative Societies Act. Further, details regarding financial-institutions under co-operative credit societies, which are registered under the Cooperative Societies Act of the States/UTs including Goa State is not centrally maintained in the Ministry.
A multi-State cooperative society registered under the provisions of Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 and rules framed thereunder, functions as autonomous cooperative organizations and accountable to their members. As per the provisions of Section 49 of the MSCS Act, 2002, the business matters such as to admit members, to accept the deposits and investing the same and staff matters etc., fall under the powers and functions of the board of the Society and the day to day management of the Society fall under the powers and functions of the Chief Executive of the Society as per the provisions of Section 52 of the MSCS Act, 2002.
Further, to safeguard the right of depositor/members of Multi-State Cooperative Societies, many provisions have been introduced in the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023 to bring transparency in the functioning of multi-State cooperative societies and prevent financial irregularities therein, inter-alia: -
1. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, Cooperative Election Authority has been established.
• ii. Co-operative Ombudsman has been appointed by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members.
1. To improve transparency, appointment of Information Officer by multi-State cooperative societies to provide information to members.
2. Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by Central Registrar.
• v. Audit reports of Apex multi-State co-operative societies to be laid in Parliament to improve transparency.
1. Accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies to be determined by Central Government to ensure uniformity in accounting and auditing.
2. To improve governance and transparency, annual report of multi-State cooperative societies to include Board decisions which are not unanimous.
3. Central Government has determined prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi-State co-operative societies in the business of thrift and credit.
4. To curb nepotism and favouritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
• x. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance, for better recovery of dues and to ensure that such acts of omission or commission or fraud is not repeated elsewhere.
1. Provisions for Investment of funds by the multi-State cooperative societies have been redefined to ensure safer investments and remove references to colonial era securities.
2. Central Registrar to conduct inquiry if he gets information that business is being conducted in a fraudulent manner or for unlawful purposes.
3. If registration obtained by misrepresentation, fraud, etc., provision for winding up of a multi-State cooperative society after giving opportunity of being heard.
4. To discourage members from acting against collective interests of the multi-State co-operative societies, the minimum period of expulsion of an expelled member of a multi-State co-operative society has been increased from 1 year to 3 years.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
गोवा में सहकारी ऋण समितियों के अंतर्गत आने वाले वित्तीय संस्थान
04 FEB 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारी समितियां जिनके उद्देश्‍य किसी एक राज्‍य में सीमित नहीं हैं वे संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची I-संघ सूची की प्रविष्टि 44 और केंद्रीय रूप से प्रशासित बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के उपबंधों द्वारा शासित होती हैं । सहकारी समितियां जिनके उद्देश्‍य किसी एक राज्‍य में सीमित होते हैं वे संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची II-संघ सूची की प्रविष्टि 32 और संबंधित राज्‍य के सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम के उपबंधों द्वारा शासित होती हैं । अग्रेतर, गोवा राज्य सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहकारी समितियाँ अधिनियम के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत सहकारी ऋण समितियों के अंतर्गत आने वाले वित्तीय संस्थानों से संबंधित विवरण मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय रूप से संधारित नहीं किया जाता है।
बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 और उसके अधीन बने नियमों के तहत पंजीकृत बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति एक स्‍वायत्त सहकारी संगठन के रूप कार्य करती हैं और अपने सदस्‍यों के प्रति उत्तरदायी होती हैं । बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 49 के उपबंधों के अनुसार सदस्‍यों का प्रवेश, जमाराशि स्‍वीकार करना और उसका निवेश तथा स्‍टाफ के मामले, इत्‍यादि समिति के बोर्ड की शक्तियों और कर्तव्‍यों के अधीन आते हैं और बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 52 के उपबंधों के अनुसार सम‍िति के दैनंदिन प्रबंधन की शक्ति और कर्तव्‍य समिति के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी के अधीन आते हैं ।
इसके अलावा, बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं/सदस्‍यों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के कार्यकरण में पारदर्शिता लाने और उनमें वित्तीय अनियमितताओं की रोकथाम हेतु बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी (संशोधन) अधिनियम एवं नियम, 2023 में अनेक उपबंध किए गए हैं, जिनमें अन्‍य बातों के साथ निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में समयबद्ध, नियमित और पारदर्शी निर्वाचन कराने के लिए सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण का उपबंध शामिल किया गया है
2. सदस्‍यों की शिकायतों के निवारण हेतु एक तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा सहकारी ऑम्‍बड्समैन की नियुक्ति ।
3. पारदर्शिता में सुधार हेतु बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा सदस्‍यों को सूचना प्रदान करने के लिए सूचना अधिकारी की नियुक्ति ।
4. 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के टर्नओवर/जमा वाली बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए केंद्रीय पंजीयक द्वारा अनुमोदित संपरीक्षकों के पैनल द्वारा कॉनकरंट संपरीक्षण शामिल किया गया है।
5. पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि हेतु शीर्ष बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के संपरीक्षा रिपोर्टों को संसद में प्रस्‍तुत किया जाना ।
6. लेखांकन और संपरीक्षा में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लेखांकन और संपरीक्षण मानकों का निर्धारण ।
7. शासन और पारदर्शिता में सुधार हेतु बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में बोर्ड के ऐसे निर्णयों को शामिल करना जो सर्वसम्‍मति से न लिए गए हों ।
8. केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा थ्रिफ्ट और क्रेडिट का व्‍यवसाय करने वाली बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए विवेकपूर्ण मानदंडों (तरलता, जोखिम, आदि) का निर्धारण ।
9. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में परिवारवाद और पक्षपात की रोकथाम हेतु किसी बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति का निदेशक उन विचार-विमर्शों में उपस्थित नहीं होगा या उन मामलों में मतदान नहीं करेगा जहां वह स्‍वयं या उसके परिजन हितबद्ध पक्ष हों ।
10. शासन में सुधार, बकाया की बेहतर वसूली और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि ऐसी चूक या कृत्‍यों की पुनरावृत्ति कहीं और न हो, निदेशकों की अयोग्‍यता के अतिरिक्‍त आधार बनाए गए हैं।
11. सुरक्षित निवेश और औपनिवेशिक युग से संबंधित प्रतिभूतियों को हटाने के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा निधियों के निवेश के उपबंधों को पुन:परिभाषित किया गया है ।
12. यदि केंद्रीय पंजीयक को यह सूचना मिलती है कि कपटपूर्ण तरीके से या किसी गैरकानूनी प्रयोजन से व्‍यवसाय किया जा रहा है तो वह जांच पड़ताल करा सकता है ।
13. यदि किसी बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति द्वारा दुर्व्‍यपदेशन (misrepresentation), कपट, इत्‍यादि से पंजीकरण प्राप्‍त किया गया हो तो सुनवाई का अवसर देने के पश्‍चात् के उसके परिसमापन का उपबंध किया गया है ।
14. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के सामुहिक हितों के विरुद्ध सदस्‍यों को कार्य करने से हतोत्‍साहित करने के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति के किसी निष्‍कासित सदस्‍य की निष्‍कासन अवधि को 1 वर्ष से बढ़ा कर 3 वर्ष कर दिया गया है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।