Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PREVENTING ROAD ACCIDENTS ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
04 FEB 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has established Centre of Excellence for Road Safety (CoERS) at Indian Institute of Technology, Madras for bringing the best practices of road safety to the Country and for collaboration between academia, industry, and the Government. All National Highways (NHs) works are carried out as per standards, guidelines, manual, code of practice of Indian Roads Congress (IRC) as well as specifications for Road and Bridge Works which are formulated on the basis of the international best practices and guidelines.
Envisages deployment of Advanced Traffic Management Systems (ATMS) with the objective of improving road safety and reducing accidents, on National Highways. ATMS includes AI-based Video Incident Detection and Enforcement Systems (VIDES), Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras, Pan to Zoom (PTZ) cameras and surveillance cameras for electronic monitoring, enforcement, early detection of incidents and real-time field response. Various initiatives are undertaken to make vehicles safer, including publishing of the rules for Active safety features in Medium and Heavy Duty vehicles, which
provide for Braking System including Anti-lock Braking, Endurance Braking System for M2, M3, N1, N2, N3 and Quadricycle (effective for new models from 1st January, 2027 and for existing models from 1st October, 2027), and Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) including Vehicle Stability Function (VSF), Lane Departure Warning System (LDWS), Driver Drowsiness and Attention Warning Systems, Blind Spot Information Systems and Moving off Information Systems for M2, M3, N2 and N3 categories of vehicles (effective for new models from 1st October, 2027 and for existing models from 1st January, 2028).
Government has identified High Fatality Corridors on the National Highways and various remedial measures are undertaken based on the site requirements for reducing the accidents. Road Safety Advocacy programs are carried out for raising awareness about road safety. National Road Safety Month is observed every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety. During this month public awareness campaigns, distribution of pamphlet, distribution of helmet etc. are carried out so as to minimize road accidents and fatalities.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವುದು
04 FEB 2026 7:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮದ್ರಾಸ್‌ನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಗಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (CoERS) ವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇದನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಕೆಲಸಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾನದಂಡ, ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು, ಕೈಪಿಡಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಸ್ತೆ ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ ನ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾದ ರಸ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇತುವೆ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟತೆ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಘಾತಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎ.ಟಿ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಗಳು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ- ಆಧಾರಿತ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಮೂಲಕ ಘಟನೆ ಪತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾರಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ನಂಬರ್ ಪ್ಲೇಟ್ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾಗಳು, ಪ್ಯಾನ್ ಟು ಜೂಮ್ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ, ಜಾರಿ, ಘಟನೆಗಳನ್ನು ತುರ್ತಾಗಿ ಪತ್ತೆ ಮಾಡುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜ-ಸಮಯದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಣ್ಗಾವಲು ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರೀ ವಾಹನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಾಹನಗಳನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು
ಎಂ2, ಎಂ3, ಎನ್ 1, ಎನ್ 2, ಎನ್ 3 ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ರಿಸೈಕಲ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಂಟಿ-ಲಾಕ್ ಬ್ರೇಕಿಂಗ್, ಎಂಡ್ಯೂರೆನ್ಸ್ ಬ್ರೇಕಿಂಗ್ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ (ಜನವರಿ 1, 2027 ರಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ಮಾದರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1, 2027 ರಿಂದ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಾದರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸಿ), ಮತ್ತು ವಾಹನ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ, ಲೇನ್ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ , ಚಾಲಕರ ಅರೆನಿದ್ರಾವಸ್ಥೆ/ಆಲಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗಮನ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಬ್ಲೈಂಡ್ ಸ್ಪಾಟ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಂ2, ಎಂ3, ಎನ್2 ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್3 ವರ್ಗಗಳ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಲನ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಚಾಲಕ ಸಹಾಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1, 2027 ರಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ಮಾದರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನವರಿ 1, 2028 ರಿಂದ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಾದರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬ್ರೇಕಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮರಣ ಸಂಭವಿಸುವ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಘಾತಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸ್ಥಳದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಮಾಸವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾವುನೋವುಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳು, ಕರಪತ್ರ ವಿತರಣೆ, ಹೆಲ್ಮೆಟ್ ವಿತರಣೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತಿನ್ ಜೈರಾಮ್ ಗಡ್ಕರಿ ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.