Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PREVENTING ROAD ACCIDENTS ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
04 FEB 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has established Centre of Excellence for Road Safety (CoERS) at Indian Institute of Technology, Madras for bringing the best practices of road safety to the Country and for collaboration between academia, industry, and the Government. All National Highways (NHs) works are carried out as per standards, guidelines, manual, code of practice of Indian Roads Congress (IRC) as well as specifications for Road and Bridge Works which are formulated on the basis of the international best practices and guidelines.
Envisages deployment of Advanced Traffic Management Systems (ATMS) with the objective of improving road safety and reducing accidents, on National Highways. ATMS includes AI-based Video Incident Detection and Enforcement Systems (VIDES), Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras, Pan to Zoom (PTZ) cameras and surveillance cameras for electronic monitoring, enforcement, early detection of incidents and real-time field response. Various initiatives are undertaken to make vehicles safer, including publishing of the rules for Active safety features in Medium and Heavy Duty vehicles, which
provide for Braking System including Anti-lock Braking, Endurance Braking System for M2, M3, N1, N2, N3 and Quadricycle (effective for new models from 1st January, 2027 and for existing models from 1st October, 2027), and Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) including Vehicle Stability Function (VSF), Lane Departure Warning System (LDWS), Driver Drowsiness and Attention Warning Systems, Blind Spot Information Systems and Moving off Information Systems for M2, M3, N2 and N3 categories of vehicles (effective for new models from 1st October, 2027 and for existing models from 1st January, 2028).
Government has identified High Fatality Corridors on the National Highways and various remedial measures are undertaken based on the site requirements for reducing the accidents. Road Safety Advocacy programs are carried out for raising awareness about road safety. National Road Safety Month is observed every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety. During this month public awareness campaigns, distribution of pamphlet, distribution of helmet etc. are carried out so as to minimize road accidents and fatalities.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ હાઈવે પર માર્ગ અકસ્માતો અટકાવવાના પ્રયાસો
04 FEB 2026 7:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઈવે મંત્રાલયે માર્ગ સુરક્ષાની શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ દેશમાં લાવવા અને શૈક્ષણિક જગત, ઉદ્યોગ અને સરકાર વચ્ચેના સહયોગ માટે ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ટેકનોલોજી, મદ્રાસ ખાતે સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સલન્સ ફોર રોડ સેફ્ટી (CoERS) ની સ્થાપના કરી છે. તમામ નેશનલ હાઈવે (NHs) ના કામો ઇન્ડિયન રોડ્સ કોંગ્રેસ (IRC) ના ધોરણો, માર્ગદર્શિકા, મેન્યુઅલ, કોડ ઓફ પ્રેક્ટિસ તેમજ રોડ અને બ્રિજ વર્ક્સ માટેના સ્પષ્ટીકરણો મુજબ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે જે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અને માર્ગદર્શિકાઓના આધારે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
નેશનલ હાઈવે પર માર્ગ સુરક્ષા સુધારવા અને અકસ્માતો ઘટાડવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે એડવાન્સ્ડ ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સ (ATMS) ની તૈનાતીની પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. ATMS માં AI-આધારિત વિડિયો ઇન્સિડન્ટ ડિટેક્શન એન્ડ એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સ (VIDES), ઓટોમેટિક નંબર પ્લેટ રેકગ્નિશન (ANPR) કેમેરા, પેન ટુ ઝૂમ (PTZ) કેમેરા અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મોનિટરિંગ, એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ, ઘટનાઓની વહેલી ઓળખ અને રીઅલ-ટાઇમ ફિલ્ડ રિસ્પોન્સ માટે સર્વેલન્સ કેમેરાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વાહનોને સુરક્ષિત બનાવવા માટે વિવિધ પહેલો હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં મધ્યમ અને હેવી-ડ્યુટી વાહનોમાં એક્ટિવ સેફ્ટી ફીચર્સ માટેના નિયમોના પ્રકાશનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે M2, M3, N1, N2, N3 અને ક્વાડ્રિસાઇકલ માટે એન્ટી-લોક બ્રેકિંગ સહિતની બ્રેકિંગ સિસ્ટમ, એન્ડ્યુરન્સ બ્રેકિંગ સિસ્ટમની જોગવાઈ કરે છે (નવા મોડલ માટે 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2027 થી અને હયાત મોડલ માટે 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2027 થી અમલી), અને M2, M3, N2 અને N3 કેટેગરીના વાહનો માટે વ્હીકલ સ્ટેબિલિટી ફંક્શન (VSF), લેન ડિપાર્ચર વોર્નિંગ સિસ્ટમ (LDWS), ડ્રાઈવર ડ્રોઝીનેસ એન્ડ એટેન્શન વોર્નિંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ, બ્લાઈન્ડ સ્પોટ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ્સ અને મૂવિંગ ઓફ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ્સ સહિત એડવાન્સ્ડ ડ્રાઈવર આસિસ્ટન્સ સિસ્ટમ્સ (ADAS) (નવા મોડલ માટે 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2027 થી અને હયાત મોડલ માટે 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2028થી અમલી).
સરકારે નેશનલ હાઈવે પર હાઈ ફેટાલિટી કોરિડોર (વધુ મૃત્યુદર ધરાવતા કોરિડોર) ની ઓળખ કરી છે અને અકસ્માતો ઘટાડવા માટે સાઇટની જરૂરિયાતોને આધારે વિવિધ ઉપચારાત્મક પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. માર્ગ સુરક્ષા વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે રોડ સુરક્ષા જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમ ચલાવવામાં આવે છે. જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા અને માર્ગ સુરક્ષા મજબૂત કરવા માટે દર વર્ષે નેશનલ રોડ સેફ્ટી મન્થ (રાષ્ટ્રીય માર્ગ સુરક્ષા માસ) ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. મહિના દરમિયાન જાહેર જાગૃતિ અભિયાનો, પેમ્ફલેટનું વિતરણ, હેલ્મેટનું વિતરણ વગેરે હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે જેથી માર્ગ અકસ્માતો અને મૃત્યુઆંક ઘટાડી શકાય.
માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઈવે મંત્રી શ્રી નિતિન જયરામ ગડકરી જી દ્વારા રાજ્યસભામાં લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.