Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
EXPANSION AND UPGRADATION OF NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
04 FEB 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Infrastructure sector is the prime mover of the economy and contributes to the faster economic growth and development. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs), including National High Speed Corridors (HSCs) / Expressways. NH network length in the country has increased from 91,287 km in March, 2014 to 1,46,572 km at present.
Development and maintenance of NHs, including NHs providing connectivity to urban, rural and industrial regions, is a continuous process. Works on NHs, including capacity augmentation, are accordingly taken up based on the traffic density, connectivity requirement, condition of the road and synergy with PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP).
NHs are primarily meant for long distance connectivity. With increased budgetary allocation over the years, quality of roads has improved substantially. The length of operational Access Controlled National High Speed Corridors (HSCs) / Expressways has increased from 93 km in 2014 to 3,052 km at present. Length of 4 lane and above NH network (including Access controlled HSCs / Expressways) has increased by 2.6 times from 18,371 km in 2014 to 48,568 km at present. Also, proportion of less than 2-lane NHs has decreased from 30% in 2014 to 9% of the total NH network. The above developments have increased the connectivity and accessibility of urban, rural and industrial regions to the NH network across the country and also increased the logistics efficiency.
]
Based on the study by Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore on impact of development of National Highways projects (2014-2022) in the country, broad findings are as under: -
1. Every one-rupee expenditure in National Highway development leads to a ₹ 3.2 increase in Gross Domestic Product (GDP);
2. The time taken for transportation between factories and suppliers has decreased by 9.19% in treatment districts vis-à-vis control districts;
3. The time taken for transportation between factories and customers has decreased by 4.93% in treatment districts as compared to control districts;
4. The time to access schools has decreased by 16.6% in treatment districts vis-à-vis control districts;
5. There has been a 9% reduction in time to access health services in treatment districts as compared to control districts;
6. The average time to reach Mandis decreased by 7% in treatment districts as compared to control districts; and
7. The average number of Mandis accessed increased by 8% in treatment districts as compared to control districts.
Although Government is continuously engaged in the development of NHs to boost the economy, the responsibility for the last mile connectivity to agricultural centers, schools, health care centers, tourism centers etc. lies with respective State Governments only.
As per a seminal study conducted by Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur on the estimation of employment generated during construction of National Highways, construction of 1 lane-km of National Highway leads to direct employment generation of 4,478 person-days and indirect employment generation of 5,297 person-days. Further, the long-term impact of highway
construction leads to an induced employment generation of 52,393 person-days per lane-km over a period of 7 years driven by the increased economic activity in the region.
Government has constructed 57,125 km of NHs during last five years with average construction of 34,215 lane-km of NHs per year. This leads to average annual employment generation of about 33 Crore person-days including direct and indirect employment.
Government has targeted to operationalize 18,000 km of Access Controlled National HSCs
/ Expressways by 2028-29. Also, total 26,000 km of Access Controlled National HSCs / Expressways are targeted for award by 2032-33. Government has taken up the development of ring road / bypasses of cities with population of more than Five Lakh on priority. In addition, connectivity of ports as per the prioritization of Ministry of Shipping, Ports and Waterways and connectivity to Industrial nodes as per the priority of National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) are also taken up for development. The above proposed development will increase the logistics efficiency which will act as driver to economic growth.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का विस्तार और उन्नयन
04 FEB 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
अवसंरचना क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रमुख प्रेरक है और यह तेज आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास में योगदान देता है। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय हाई स्पीड कॉरिडोर (एचएससी)/एक्सप्रेसवे सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है। देश में एनएच नेटवर्क की लंबाई मार्च, 2014 में 91,287 किमी से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 1,46,572 किमी हो गई है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का विकास और रखरखाव एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है, जिसमें शहरी, ग्रामीण और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने वाले राजमार्ग शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर क्षमता विस्तार सहित अन्य कार्य यातायात के घनत्व), कनेक्टिविटी की आवश्यकता, सड़क की स्थिति और पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के साथ तालमेल के आधार पर किए जाते हैं।
एनएच मुख्य रूप से लंबी दूरी की कनेक्टिविटी के लिए हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बजटीय आवंटन में वृद्धि के साथ, सड़कों की गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार हुआ है। परिचालनरत पहुंच नियंत्रित राष्ट्रीय हाई स्पीड कॉरिडोर (एचएससी)/एक्सप्रेसवे की लंबाई 2014 में 93 किमी से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 3,052 किमी हो गई है। 4 लेन और उससे ऊपर के एनएच नेटवर्क (एक्सेस नियंत्रित एचएससी/एक्सप्रेसवे सहित) की लंबाई 2014 में 18,371 किमी से 2.6 गुना बढ़कर वर्तमान में 48,568 किमी हो गई है। इसके अलावा, 2-लेन से कम एनएच का अनुपात 2014 में 30% से घटकर कुल एनएच नेटवर्क का 9% हो गया है। उपरोक्त विकास ने पूरे देश में शहरी, ग्रामीण और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों की एनएच नेटवर्क से कनेक्टिविटी और पहुंच बढ़ा दी है और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में भी वृद्धि हुई है।
भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, बैंगलोर द्वारा देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के विकास (2014-2022) के प्रभाव पर किए गए अध्ययन के मुख्य निष्कर्ष निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास में प्रत्येक रुपये के व्यय से सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में 3.2 रुपये की वृद्धि होती है;
2. नियंत्रण जिलों की तुलना में प्रबंधित जिलों में कारखानों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के बीच परिवहन में लगने वाले समय में 9.19% की कमी आई है;
3. नियंत्रण जिलों की तुलना में प्रबंधित जिलों में कारखानों और ग्राहकों तक पहुँचने के बीच परिवहन में लगने वाले समय में 4.93% की कमी आई है;
4. प्रबंधित जिलों में स्कूलों तक पहुँचने का समय नियंत्रित जिलों की तुलना में 16.6% कम हो गया है;
5. नियंत्रित जिलों की तुलना में प्रबंधित जिलों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुँचने के समय में 9% की कमी आई है;
6. नियंत्रित जिलों की तुलना में प्रबंधित जिलों में मंडियों तक पहुँचने का औसत समय 7% कम हो गया है; और
7. नियंत्रित जिलों की तुलना में प्रबंधित जिलों में पहुँचने वाली मंडियों की औसत संख्या में 8% की वृद्धि हुई है।
यद्यपि सरकार अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास में निरंतर लगी हुई है, लेकिन कृषि केंद्रों, स्कूलों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्रों, पर्यटन केंद्रों आदि तक अंतिम गंतव्य तक की कनेक्टिविटी की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की ही है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण के दौरान उत्पन्न रोजगार के अनुमान पर भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन के अनुसार, 1 लेन-किमी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के निर्माण से 4,478 व्यक्ति-दिनों का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन होता है और 5,297 व्यक्ति-दिनों का अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन होता है। इसके अलावा, राजमार्ग निर्माण के दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव से क्षेत्र में बढ़ी हुई आर्थिक गतिविधि के कारण 7 वर्षों की अवधि में प्रति लेन-किमी 52,393 व्यक्ति-दिवस का प्रेरित रोजगार सृजन होता है।
सरकार ने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 57,125 किमी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया है, जिसमें प्रति वर्ष औसतन 34,215 लेन-किमी का निर्माण हुआ है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार को मिलाकर प्रति वर्ष औसतन लगभग 33 करोड़ मानव-दिवस का रोजगार सृजन होता है।
सरकार ने 2028-29 तक 18,000 किलोमीटर पहुंच नियंत्रित नेशनल एचएससी / एक्सप्रेसवे को संचालित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इसके अलावा, 2032-33 तक कुल 26,000 किलोमीटर पहुंच नियंत्रित नेशनल एचएससी/एक्सप्रेसवे के सौंपे जाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। सरकार ने पाँच लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों की रिंग रोड और बायपास के विकास को प्राथमिकता दी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकता के अनुसार बंदरगाहों की कनेक्टिविटी और राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम की प्राथमिकता के अनुसार औद्योगिक नोड्स की कनेक्टिविटी के भी विकास का काम शुरू किया गया है। प्रस्तावित विकास से लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ेगी, जो आर्थिक विकास के चालक के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।