Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
EXPANSION AND UPGRADATION OF NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
04 FEB 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Infrastructure sector is the prime mover of the economy and contributes to the faster economic growth and development. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs), including National High Speed Corridors (HSCs) / Expressways. NH network length in the country has increased from 91,287 km in March, 2014 to 1,46,572 km at present.
Development and maintenance of NHs, including NHs providing connectivity to urban, rural and industrial regions, is a continuous process. Works on NHs, including capacity augmentation, are accordingly taken up based on the traffic density, connectivity requirement, condition of the road and synergy with PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP).
NHs are primarily meant for long distance connectivity. With increased budgetary allocation over the years, quality of roads has improved substantially. The length of operational Access Controlled National High Speed Corridors (HSCs) / Expressways has increased from 93 km in 2014 to 3,052 km at present. Length of 4 lane and above NH network (including Access controlled HSCs / Expressways) has increased by 2.6 times from 18,371 km in 2014 to 48,568 km at present. Also, proportion of less than 2-lane NHs has decreased from 30% in 2014 to 9% of the total NH network. The above developments have increased the connectivity and accessibility of urban, rural and industrial regions to the NH network across the country and also increased the logistics efficiency.
]
Based on the study by Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore on impact of development of National Highways projects (2014-2022) in the country, broad findings are as under: -
1. Every one-rupee expenditure in National Highway development leads to a ₹ 3.2 increase in Gross Domestic Product (GDP);
2. The time taken for transportation between factories and suppliers has decreased by 9.19% in treatment districts vis-à-vis control districts;
3. The time taken for transportation between factories and customers has decreased by 4.93% in treatment districts as compared to control districts;
4. The time to access schools has decreased by 16.6% in treatment districts vis-à-vis control districts;
5. There has been a 9% reduction in time to access health services in treatment districts as compared to control districts;
6. The average time to reach Mandis decreased by 7% in treatment districts as compared to control districts; and
7. The average number of Mandis accessed increased by 8% in treatment districts as compared to control districts.
Although Government is continuously engaged in the development of NHs to boost the economy, the responsibility for the last mile connectivity to agricultural centers, schools, health care centers, tourism centers etc. lies with respective State Governments only.
As per a seminal study conducted by Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur on the estimation of employment generated during construction of National Highways, construction of 1 lane-km of National Highway leads to direct employment generation of 4,478 person-days and indirect employment generation of 5,297 person-days. Further, the long-term impact of highway
construction leads to an induced employment generation of 52,393 person-days per lane-km over a period of 7 years driven by the increased economic activity in the region.
Government has constructed 57,125 km of NHs during last five years with average construction of 34,215 lane-km of NHs per year. This leads to average annual employment generation of about 33 Crore person-days including direct and indirect employment.
Government has targeted to operationalize 18,000 km of Access Controlled National HSCs
/ Expressways by 2028-29. Also, total 26,000 km of Access Controlled National HSCs / Expressways are targeted for award by 2032-33. Government has taken up the development of ring road / bypasses of cities with population of more than Five Lakh on priority. In addition, connectivity of ports as per the prioritization of Ministry of Shipping, Ports and Waterways and connectivity to Industrial nodes as per the priority of National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) are also taken up for development. The above proposed development will increase the logistics efficiency which will act as driver to economic growth.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کی توسیع اور ان کا اپ گریڈیشن
04 FEB 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی ڈھانچے کا شعبہ معیشت کا بنیادی محرک ہے اور تیز تر اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔سڑک نقل و حمل وشاہراہوں کی وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) بشمول نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز (ایچ ایس سی) / ایکسپریس ویز کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ دار ہے۔ ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی لمبائی مارچ 2014ء میں 91, 287 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 1, 46, 572 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال، بشمول شہری، دیہی اور صنعتی خطوں کو کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے والی قومی شاہراہیں، ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ ٹریفک کی کثافت، رابطے کی ضرورت، سڑک کی حالت اور پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی بنیاد پر قومی شاہراہوں پر گنجائش میں اضافے سمیت دیگر ترقیاتی کام شروع کیے جاتے ہیں۔
قومی شاہراہیں بنیادی طور پر طویل فاصلے کے رابطے کے لیے ہوتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران بجٹ کی مختص رقم میں اضافے کے ساتھ، سڑکوں کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ آپریشنل ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز (ایچ ایس سی) / ایکسپریس ویز کی لمبائی 2014ء میں 93 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 3, 052 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ 4لین اور اس سے زیادہ چوڑائی والے قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی لمبائی (بشمول ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز / ایکسپریس ویز) 2014ء میں 18, 371 کلومیٹر کے مقابلے میں 2.6 گنا بڑھ کر اس وقت 48, 568 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2 لین سے کم چوڑائی والی قومی شاہراہوں کا تناسب 2014ء میں 30 فیصد سے گھٹ کر کل قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کا صرف 9 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا ترقیاتی کاموں نے ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ شہری، دیہی اور صنعتی خطوں کے رابطے اور رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ(آئی آئی ایم)، بنگلور کی جانب سے ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کی ترقی (2014-2022) کے اثرات پر کی جانے والی ایک تحقیق کے مطابق، اہم اور وسیع نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
1. قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں خرچ ہونے والا ہر ایک روپیہ، مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں 3.2 روپے کے اضافے کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
2. کنٹرول اضلاع کے مقابلے ٹریٹمنٹ اضلاع میں فیکٹریوں اور سپلائرز کے درمیان نقل و حمل میں لگنے والے وقت میں 9.19 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
3. کنٹرول اضلاع کے مقابلے ٹریٹمنٹ اضلاع میں فیکٹریوں اور صارفین کے درمیان نقل و حمل کے وقت میں 4.93 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
4. کنٹرول اضلاع کے مقابلے ٹریٹمنٹ اضلاع میں اسکولوں تک پہنچنے کے وقت میں 16.6فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
5. کنٹرول اضلاع کے مقابلے ٹریٹمنٹ اضلاع میں صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی کے وقت میں 9 فیصد کی کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
6. کنٹرول اضلاع کے مقابلے ٹریٹمنٹ اضلاع میں منڈیوں تک پہنچنے کے اوسط وقت میں 7 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے؛ اور
7. کنٹرول اضلاع کے مقابلے ٹریٹمنٹ اضلاع میں رسائی حاصل کرنے والی منڈیوں کی اوسط تعداد میں 8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اگرچہ حکومت معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) کی ترقی میں مسلسل مصروفِ عمل ہے، تاہم زرعی مراکز، اسکولوں، صحت کے مراکز اور سیاحتی مراکز وغیرہ تک آخری میل کا رابطہ فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری صرف متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی(آئی آئی ٹی)، کانپور کی جانب سے قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے روزگار کے تخمینے پر کی گئی ایک اہم تحقیق کے مطابق، 1 لین-کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر سے 4,478 پرسن-ڈیز کا براہِ راست روزگار اور5,297 پرسن-ڈیز کا بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے طویل مدتی اثرات کے باعث خطے میں بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے، 7 سال کی مدت کے دوران فی لین-کلومیٹر 52, 393 پرسن-ڈیز کا بالواسطہ ترغیبی روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران 57, 125 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہیں تعمیر کی ہیں، جس میں قومی شاہراہوں کی اوسط تعمیر 34, 215 لین-کلومیٹر فی سال رہی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کو ملا کر سالانہ اوسطاً تقریباً 33کروڑ پرسن-ڈیز کا روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت نے 2028-29 تک 18000 کلومیٹر طویل ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز (ایچ ایس سی) کو فعال کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے—
اس کے علاوہ، 2032-33ء تک مجموعی طور پر 26000 کلومیٹر طویل ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز / ایکسپریس ویز کی تعمیر کے ٹھیکے دینے کا ہدف ہے۔ حکومت نے پانچ لاکھ سے زائد آبادی والے شہروں کے رنگ روڈ / بائی پاسز کی ترقی کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر شروع کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی ترجیحات کے مطابق بندرگاہوں کے رابطے اور نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی) کی ترجیح کے مطابق صنعتی مراکز تک رسائی و رابطے کے منصوبے بھی ترقی کے لیے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ مذکورہ بالا مجوزہ ترقیاتی کام لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کریں گے، جو معاشی ترقی کے لیے ایک محرک کا کام کرے گی۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جے رام گڈکری جی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔