Ministry of Defence
Future Warfare Course 3.0 Emphasizes Cognitive and Cyber Domains at Manekshaw Centre
04 FEB 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the Tri-Services Future Warfare Course (FWC‑3) being held between 02 Feb and 25 Feb 2026 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi, entered its Cognitive and Cyber Warfare module, a segment critical to understanding emerging domains of conflict and the evolving character of warfare. The module aligns with the overarching objective of the course, to equip officers with a comprehensive understanding of cyber, information, and cognitive warfare, and to foster operational foresight and adaptive thinking.
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Chief of Integrated Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), in his address highlighted that the future conflicts will be increasingly shaped by cyber and cognitive dimensions, alongside conventional operations. He emphasized that military decision-making, operational planning, and strategic advantage will increasingly hinge on the ability to navigate complex information environments, counter adversarial influence campaigns, and employ digital and cognitive tools effectively. He further stressed that India’s preparedness in these domains is central to maintaining credible deterrence and operational superiority.
The multi-disciplinary composition of participants including Army, Navy, and Air Force officers, DRDO scientists, academia, and representatives from technology and defence industry partners facilitated a dynamic exchange of ideas. This environment encouraged participants to explore the integration of cognitive and cyber capabilities across multi-domain operations, and assess how emerging technologies such as AI, neural networks, and automated intelligence systems can be leveraged for operational advantage.
The inclusion of industry and academic experts highlighted the course’s emphasis on the synergy between operational requirements and technological innovation, ensuring that participants could gain insight into practical applications and technological trends relevant to national security. By combining theoretical frameworks, operational scenarios, and multi-domain perspectives, FWC‑3 ensures that participants are well-prepared to address both conventional and non-conventional threats in their professional roles.
FWC‑3 will proceed with subsequent modules on multi-domain operations, land, naval, and air warfare, culminating in scenario-building exercises and presentations on operational problem statements. The course’s comprehensive approach ensures that participants not only understand emerging threats but also develop actionable strategies to maintain India’s operational advantage in the evolving global security landscape.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मनेकशॉ सेंटर में फ्यूचर वारफेयर कोर्स 3.0 में संज्ञानात्मक और साइबर डोमेन पर जोर
04 FEB 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के मनेकशॉ सेंटर में 02 फरवरी से 25 फरवरी 2026 तक आयोजित त्रि-सेवा फ्यूचर वारफेयर कोर्स (एफडब्ल्यूसी-3) का तीसरा संस्करण संज्ञानात्मक और साइबर युद्ध मॉड्यूल में प्रवेश किया है, जो संघर्ष के उभरते डोमेन को समझने और युद्ध के विकसित स्वरूप के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण खंड है।
यह मॉड्यूल कोर्स के समग्र उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है, जिसमें अधिकारियों को साइबर, सूचना और संज्ञानात्मक युद्ध की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करना, परिचालन दूरदृष्टि और अनुकूलनशील सोच को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी के चेयरमैन को इंटीग्रेटेड स्टाफ के चीफ (सीआईएससी) एयर मार्शल अशुतोष दीक्षित ने अपने संबोधन में उजागर किया कि भविष्य के संघर्ष पारंपरिक अभियानों के साथ-साथ साइबर और संज्ञानात्मक आयामों में आकार लेते जाएंगे। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि सैन्य निर्णय-प्रक्रिया, परिचालन योजना और रणनीतिक लाभ जटिल सूचना वातावरण में नेविगेट करने, विरोधी प्रभाव अभियानों का मुकाबला करने तथा डिजिटल और संज्ञानात्मक उपकरणों का प्रभावी उपयोग करने की क्षमता पर निर्भर करेंगे।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत की तैयारियों को विश्वसनीय प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और परिचालन श्रेष्ठता बनाए रखने के लिए इसका जबरदस्त महत्व है।
इस कोर्स में भाग लेने वालों की बहु-विषयी संरचना है, जिसमें सेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना के अधिकारी, डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिक, अकादमिक जगत तथा प्रौद्योगिकी और रक्षा उद्योग साझेदारों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। इन्होंने यहां अपने विचारों के गतिशील आदान-प्रदान को बेहद सुगम बनाया।
इस वातावरण ने प्रतिभागियों को बहु-डोमेन अभियानों में संज्ञानात्मक और साइबर क्षमताओं के एकीकरण की खोज करने तथा एआई, न्यूरल नेटवर्क और स्वचालित खुफिया प्रणालियों जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का परिचालन लाभ के लिए उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है, इसका मूल्यांकन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उद्योग और अकादमिक विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करने से कोर्स का परिचालन आवश्यकताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के बीच तालमेल पर जोर स्पष्ट हुआ, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों और प्रौद्योगिकी रुझानों की जानकारी प्राप्त हो सकी। सैद्धांतिक ढांचों, परिचालन परिदृश्यों और बहु-डोमेन दृष्टिकोणों को संयोजित करके, एफडब्ल्यूसी-3 यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रतिभागी अपने पेशेवर भूमिकाओं में पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक दोनों खतरों का सामना करने के लिए अच्छी तरह तैयार हों।
एफडब्ल्यूसी-3 आगे बहु-डोमेन अभियानों, स्थलीय, नौसैनिक और वायु युद्ध पर अनुवर्ती मॉड्यूलों के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा, जो परिचालन समस्या के कथनों पर परिदृश्य-निर्माण अभ्यासों और उसकी प्रस्तुतियों में समाप्त होगा। कोर्स का व्यापक दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रतिभागी न केवल उभरते खतरों को समझें बल्कि विकसित वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में भारत के परिचालन लाभ को बनाए रखने के लिए व्यावहारिक रणनीतियां भी विकसित करें।