Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Newly Sworn-in Chief Minister and Ministers of Manipur
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes to Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on assuming office as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state. He further congratulated Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji and Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
Expressing confidence in the new leadership, Shri Narendra Modi stated that they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for the sisters and brothers of Manipur.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
I would like to congratulate Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on taking oath as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state and Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji as well as Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
I’m confident they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for my sisters and brothers of Manipur.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મણિપુરના નવનિયુક્ત મુખ્યમંત્રી અને મંત્રીઓને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રી યુમનામ ખેમચંદ સિંઘજીને મણિપુરના મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રીમતી નેમચા કિપગેનજી અને શ્રી લોસી દીખોજીને રાજ્યના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે પદ સંભાળવા બદલ તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પણ પાઠવી હતી. તેમણે વધુમાં શ્રી કોન્થૌજમ ગોવિંદદાસ સિંઘજી અને શ્રી ખુરાઈજમ લોકેન સિંઘજીને મણિપુર સરકારમાં મંત્રીઓ તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
નવા નેતૃત્વમાં વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કરતા શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેઓ મણિપુરના બહેનો અને ભાઈઓ માટે વિકાસ અને સમૃદ્ધિને આગળ વધારવા માટે ખંતપૂર્વક કામ કરશે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
શ્રી યુમનામ ખેમચંદ સિંઘજીને મણિપુરના મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ અભિનંદન.
હું શ્રીમતી નેમચા કિપગેનજી અને શ્રી લોસી દીખોજીને રાજ્યના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ અને શ્રી કોન્થૌજમ ગોવિંદદાસ સિંઘજી તેમજ શ્રી ખુરાઈજમ લોકેન સિંઘજીને મણિપુર સરકારમાં મંત્રીઓ તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપવા માંગુ છું.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે તેઓ મણિપુરના મારા બહેનો અને ભાઈઓ માટે વિકાસ અને સમૃદ્ધિને આગળ વધારવા માટે ખંતપૂર્વક કામ કરશે.”