Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Newly Sworn-in Chief Minister and Ministers of Manipur
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes to Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on assuming office as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state. He further congratulated Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji and Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
Expressing confidence in the new leadership, Shri Narendra Modi stated that they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for the sisters and brothers of Manipur.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
I would like to congratulate Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on taking oath as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state and Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji as well as Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
I’m confident they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for my sisters and brothers of Manipur.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर के नवनियुक्त मुख्यमंत्री और मंत्रियों को शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज श्री युमनाम खेमचंद सिंह जी को मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रीमती नेमचा किपगेन जी और श्री लोसी दिखो जी को राज्य के उपमुख्यमंत्री के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं। उन्होंने श्री कोंथौजम गोविंदास सिंह जी और श्री खुराइजम लोकेन सिंह जी को मणिपुर सरकार में मंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी।
नए नेतृत्व में विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि वे मणिपुर के भाइयों और बहनों के लिए विकास और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में पूरी निष्ठा के साथ काम करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
“श्री युमनाम खेमचंद सिंह जी को मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने पर बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
मैं श्रीमती नेमचा किपगेन जी और श्री लोसी दिखो जी को राज्य के उपमुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने पर, तथा श्री कोंथौजम गोविंदास सिंह जी और श्री खुराइजम लोकेन सिंह जी को मणिपुर सरकार में मंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने पर बधाई देना चाहता हूँ।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि वे मणिपुर के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों के लिए विकास और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में पूरी निष्ठा के साथ काम करेंगे।”