Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Newly Sworn-in Chief Minister and Ministers of Manipur
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes to Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on assuming office as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state. He further congratulated Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji and Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
Expressing confidence in the new leadership, Shri Narendra Modi stated that they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for the sisters and brothers of Manipur.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
I would like to congratulate Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on taking oath as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state and Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji as well as Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
I’m confident they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for my sisters and brothers of Manipur.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے منی پور کے نئے وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزراء کو ان کی حلف برداری پر مبارکباد دی
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر حلف لینے پر جناب یومن کھیم چند سنگھ کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے محترمہ نیمچا کپگین اور جناب لوسی ڈیکھو کو ریاست کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے جناب کونتھوجم گووند داس سنگھ اور جناب کھورائیجم لوکین سنگھ کو منی پور حکومت میں وزیر کے طور پر حلف لینے پر مبارکباد دی۔
نئی قیادت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ وہ منی پور کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے لگن سے کام کریں گے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب مودی نے کہا:
جناب یومن کھیم چند سنگھ کو منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر حلف لینے پر مبارکباد۔
میں محترمہ نیمچا کپگین اور جناب لوسی ڈیکھو جی کو ریاست کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر حلف لینے پر اور جناب کونتھوجم گوونداس سنگھ جی کے ساتھ ساتھ جناب کھورائیجم لوکین سنگھ کو منی پور کی حکومت میں وزیر کے طور پر حلف لینے پر مبارکباد پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ وہ منی پور کی میری بہنوں اور بھائیوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تندہی سے کام کریں گے۔