Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Newly Sworn-in Chief Minister and Ministers of Manipur
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes to Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on assuming office as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state. He further congratulated Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji and Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
Expressing confidence in the new leadership, Shri Narendra Modi stated that they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for the sisters and brothers of Manipur.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
I would like to congratulate Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on taking oath as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state and Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji as well as Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
I’m confident they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for my sisters and brothers of Manipur.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মণিপুৰৰ নতুনকৈ শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মন্ত্ৰীসকলক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী য়ুমনম খেমচান্দ সিং জীক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰীমতী নেমচা কিপগেন জী আৰু শ্ৰী লোচী দিখো জীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোককো শুভেচ্ছা জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে শ্ৰী কনথৌজম গোবিন্দাছ সিং আৰু শ্ৰী খুৰৈজম লোকেন সিঙক মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
নতুন নেতৃত্বৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে মণিপুৰৰ ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নিষ্ঠাৰে কাম কৰিব।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়ঃ
“মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী য়ুমনম খেমচান্দ সিং জীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
শ্ৰীমতী নেমচা কিপগেন জী আৰু শ্ৰী লোচী দিখো জীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে আৰু শ্ৰী কনথৌজম গোবিন্দাছ সিং আৰু শ্ৰী খুৰৈজম লোকেন সিঙক মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মই নিশ্চিত যে তেওঁলোকে মণিপুৰৰ মোৰ ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নিষ্ঠাৰে কাম কৰিব।”