Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Newly Sworn-in Chief Minister and Ministers of Manipur
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes to Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on assuming office as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state. He further congratulated Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji and Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
Expressing confidence in the new leadership, Shri Narendra Modi stated that they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for the sisters and brothers of Manipur.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
I would like to congratulate Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on taking oath as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state and Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji as well as Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
I’m confident they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for my sisters and brothers of Manipur.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੁਮਨਾਮ ਖੇਮਚੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੇਮਚਾ ਕਿਪਗੇਨ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੋਸੀ ਦਿਖੋ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਂਥੋਜਮ ਗੋਵਿੰਦਾਸ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਇਜਮ ਲੋਕੇਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੁਮਨਾਮ ਖੇਮਚੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੇਮਚਾ ਕਿਪਗੇਨ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੋਸੀ ਦਿਖੋ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਂਥੋਜਮ ਗੋਵਿੰਦਾਸ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਇਜਮ ਲੋਕੇਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।”