Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Newly Sworn-in Chief Minister and Ministers of Manipur
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes to Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on assuming office as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state. He further congratulated Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji and Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
Expressing confidence in the new leadership, Shri Narendra Modi stated that they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for the sisters and brothers of Manipur.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Congratulations to Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur.
I would like to congratulate Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Ji and Shri Losii Dikho Ji on taking oath as the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state and Shri Konthoujam Govindas Singh Ji as well as Shri Khuraijam Loken Singh Ji on being sworn in as Ministers in the Manipur Government.
I’m confident they will work diligently towards furthering development and prosperity for my sisters and brothers of Manipur.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മണിപ്പൂരിൽ പുതുതായി സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്ത് അധികാരമേറ്റ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയെയും മന്ത്രിമാരെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
04 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മണിപ്പൂർ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയായി സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ യുമ്നം ഖേംചന്ദ് സിംഗ് ജിയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരായി ചുമതലയേറ്റ ശ്രീമതി നെംച കിപ്‌ജെൻ ജിക്കും ശ്രീ ലോസി ഡിഖോ ജിക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു. കൂടാതെ, മണിപ്പൂർ ഗവൺമെന്റിൽ മന്ത്രിമാരായി സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ കൊന്തൗജം ഗോവിന്ദാസ് സിംഗ് ജിയെയും ശ്രീ ഖുറൈജം ലോകേൻ സിംഗ് ജിയെയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
പുതിയ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, മണിപ്പൂരിലെ സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാരുടെ വികസനത്തിനും ഐശ്വര്യത്തിനുമായി അവർ ഉത്സാഹത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ശ്രീ മോദി എക്‌സിൽ കുറിച്ചു:
"മണിപ്പൂർ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയായി അധികാരമേറ്റ ശ്രീ യുമ്നം ഖേംചന്ദ് സിംഗ് ജിക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ.
സംസ്ഥാന ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരായി സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്ത ശ്രീമതി നെംച കിപ്‌ജെൻ ജിയെയും ശ്രീ ലോസി ഡിഖോ ജിയെയും, മണിപ്പൂർ ഗവണ്മെന്റിലെ മന്ത്രിമാരായി സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ കൊന്തൗജം ഗോവിന്ദാസ് സിംഗ് ജിയെയും ശ്രീ ഖുറൈജം ലോകേൻ സിംഗ് ജിയെയും ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു.
മണിപ്പൂരിലെ എന്റെ സഹോദരീസഹോദരന്മാരുടെ വികസനത്തിനും സമൃദ്ധിക്കുമായി അവർ ഉത്സാഹത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്."