Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE and IPE Global Limited Collaborate to Strengthen Women-Centric Skilling Ecosystem
04 FEB 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards advancing women-led development through skill empowerment, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), today, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IPE Global Limited to strengthen a gender-responsive and future-ready skilling ecosystem for young women across India. The collaboration aims to enhance programme design, increase participation of women in aspirational job roles, and enable stronger linkages between skilling, employability, and inclusive economic growth.
On the occasion, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “Women’s skilling is central to India’s inclusive growth and workforce transformation. This partnership with IPE Global reflects our commitment to creating an enabling ecosystem where young women, especially from underserved regions, can access aspirational opportunities, dignified employment pathways, and the support systems required to thrive in a changing economy.”
A group of people standing in front of a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This partnership will strengthen India’s skilling ecosystem through evidence-based, gender-responsive interventions aimed at improving women’s participation and outcomes in skill development. The collaboration will focus on addressing structural barriers, aligning training with industry demand, and strengthening placement pathways through private sector engagement.
The partnership includes a multilingual national awareness campaign also to promote women’s participation in skilling and formal employment, enhanced employer engagement through gender-inclusive hiring commitments, and strengthened monitoring systems to support data-driven governance. The initiative will also reinforce MSDE’s special skilling efforts for adolescent girls, contributing to more inclusive, outcome-oriented, and future-ready skilling models.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और आईपीई ग्लोबल लिमिटेड ने महिला-केंद्रित कौशल विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु गठजोड़ किया
04 FEB 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने आज आईपीई ग्लोबल लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिससे पूरे भारत में युवा महिला केंद्रित, लिंग-संवेदनशील और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके। यह गठजोड़ कार्यक्रम डिज़ाइन को बेहतर बनाने, महत्वाकांक्षी रोजगार भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, और कौशल विकास, रोजगार योग्यता और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के बीच मजबूत संबंध स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
इस अवसर पर, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती देबश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, “महिलाओं का कौशल विकास भारत की समावेशी वृद्धि और कार्यबल परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। आईपीई ग्लोबल के साथ यह साझेदारी हमारे उस संकल्प को दर्शाती है, जिसमें हम एक सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जहाँ विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों की युवा महिलाएं महत्वाकांक्षी अवसरों, सम्मानजनक रोजगार मार्गों, और बदलती अर्थव्यवस्था में सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक समर्थन प्रणालियों तक पहुँच सकें।”
A group of people standing in front of a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
यह साझेदारी भारत के कौशल विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सशक्त बनाएगी, जो महिलाओं की भागीदारी और कौशल विकास में परिणामों को सुधारने के उद्देश्य से साक्ष्य-आधारित, लिंग-संवेदनशील उपायों के माध्यम से संचालित होगी। यह गठजोड़ संरचनात्मक बाधाओं को दूर करने, प्रशिक्षण को उद्योग की मांग के अनुरूप बनाने, और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के माध्यम से रोज़ग़ार मार्गों को सुदृढ़ करने पर केंद्रित होगा।
इस साझेदारी में महिलाओं की कौशल विकास और औपचारिक रोजगार में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहुभाषी राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता अभियान, लिंग-संवेदनशील भर्ती प्रतिबद्धताओं के माध्यम से नियोक्ताओं की अधिक भागीदारी, और डेटा-आधारित शासन का समर्थन करने के लिए सुदृढ़ निगरानी तंत्र शामिल हैं। यह पहल किशोरियों के लिए एमएसडीई के विशेष कौशल विकास प्रयासों को भी सुदृढ़ करेगी, जिससे अधिक समावेशी, परिणाम-केंद्रित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल विकास मॉडल तैयार होंगे।