Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE and IPE Global Limited Collaborate to Strengthen Women-Centric Skilling Ecosystem
04 FEB 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards advancing women-led development through skill empowerment, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), today, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IPE Global Limited to strengthen a gender-responsive and future-ready skilling ecosystem for young women across India. The collaboration aims to enhance programme design, increase participation of women in aspirational job roles, and enable stronger linkages between skilling, employability, and inclusive economic growth.
On the occasion, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “Women’s skilling is central to India’s inclusive growth and workforce transformation. This partnership with IPE Global reflects our commitment to creating an enabling ecosystem where young women, especially from underserved regions, can access aspirational opportunities, dignified employment pathways, and the support systems required to thrive in a changing economy.”
A group of people standing in front of a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This partnership will strengthen India’s skilling ecosystem through evidence-based, gender-responsive interventions aimed at improving women’s participation and outcomes in skill development. The collaboration will focus on addressing structural barriers, aligning training with industry demand, and strengthening placement pathways through private sector engagement.
The partnership includes a multilingual national awareness campaign also to promote women’s participation in skilling and formal employment, enhanced employer engagement through gender-inclusive hiring commitments, and strengthened monitoring systems to support data-driven governance. The initiative will also reinforce MSDE’s special skilling efforts for adolescent girls, contributing to more inclusive, outcome-oriented, and future-ready skilling models.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای اور آئی پی ای گلوبل لمیٹڈ، خواتین پر مرکوز ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعاون کررہی ہے
04 FEB 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کو بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج آئی پی ای گلوبل لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ صنفی مسائل کو بہتر کرنے اور ملک بھر میں نوجوان خواتین کے لئے مستقبل کے کئے تیارہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد پروگرام کے ڈیزائن کو بڑھانا ، خواہش مند ملازمت کے کرداروں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنا ، اور ہنر مندی ، روزگار اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کے درمیان مضبوط روابط کو ممکن بنانا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے کہا ، ‘‘خواتین کی ہنر مندی ہندوستان کی جامع ترقی اور افرادی قوت میں تبدیلی کا مرکز ہے ۔ آئی پی ای گلوبل کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری ایک ایسا فعال ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جہاں نوجوان خواتین ، خاص طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین ، بدلتی ہوئی معیشت میں ترقی کے لیے مطلوبہ توقعاتی کے مواقع ، باوقار روزگار کے مواقع اور معاون نظام تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں’’۔
یہ شراکت داری ثبوت پر مبنی ، صنفی اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرے گی جس کا مقصد مہارت کی ترقی میں خواتین کی شرکت اور نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ یہ تعاون ساختی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے ، صنعت کی مانگ کے ساتھ تربیت کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کے ذریعے پلیسمنٹ کے راستوں کو مضبوط کرنے پر مرکوز ہوگا ۔
اس شراکت داری میں ہنر مندی اور رسمی روزگار میں خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک کثیر لسانی قومی بیداری مہم بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ صنفی شمولیت پر مبنی ملازمت کے وعدوں کے ذریعے آجر کی شمولیت میں اضافہ ، اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کی حمایت کے لیے نگرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا بھی اس معاہدہ کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ پہل نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای کی خصوصی ہنر مندی کی کوششوں کو بھی تقویت بخشے گی ، جو زیادہ جامع ، نتائج پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر مندی کے ماڈلز میں تعاون کرے گی ۔