Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh reviews the Three-Day Exhibition on Peacock Conservation Organised under Mission LiFE
Minister appreciates effective linking of India’s National Bird with Mission LiFE and Public Engagement for Conservation
04 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The EIACP Programme Centre - Resource Partner at WWF-India, with the support of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), is organising a three-day awareness and exhibition event titled ‘The Peacock’s Call: Mission LiFE for a Greener Tomorrow’, from 03.02.2026 to 05.02.2026, at Travancore House, New Delhi. The event is being organised under Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) and focuses on the ecological and cultural significance of the Indian peafowl, India’s National Bird. It aims to promote sustainable lifestyles, biodiversity conservation and citizen-led environmental action.
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, visited the exhibition today. The Minister interacted with participants, viewed the displays and appreciated the initiative for effectively linking India’s National Bird with Mission LiFE and public engagement for conservation.
The exhibition was inaugurated on 03.02.2026, in the presence of senior officials and conservation leaders. The inaugural session included welcome remarks by Dr. G. Areendran, Coordinator, WWF EIACP PC-RP, and Ms. Lipika Roy, followed by a thematic address by Ms. Nameeta Prasad, Joint Secretary, MoEF&CC. Shri Ravi Singh, Secretary General and CEO, WWF-India, attended as Guest of Honour, while Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, MoEF&CC, delivered the keynote address as Chief Guest. The inauguration concluded with the formal opening of the exhibition and a guided walkthrough.
During the first two days of the event, more than 2,000 participants visited the exhibition. Attendees included school students, youth, professionals, government officials and members of the public. Across the three days, the event features a wide range of engaging and educational activities, including:
• An interactive exhibition on peacocks, biodiversity, and conservation
• Screenings of short films on Mission LiFE and peacock ecology
• A Mission LiFE selfie point and visitor message board
• Mission LiFE pledge activities
• Quizzes, origami, and poster-making competitions for school students
• Expert talks and lectures on peacock conservation, habitats, and biodiversity beyond protected areas
Special sessions have been designed for school students, encouraging environmental stewardship through creative and interactive learning experiences aligned with Mission LiFE principles.
‘The Peacock’s Call’ aims to strengthen public awareness on wildlife conservation, inspire environmentally responsible lifestyles, and highlight the ecological importance of India’s National Bird as a symbol of harmony between nature and culture. The third and final day of the event (February 5, 2026) continues with educational sessions and public engagement activities.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने मिशन लाइफ के तहत आयोजित मोर संरक्षण पर तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी की समीक्षा की
मंत्री ने भारत के राष्ट्रीय पक्षी को मिशन लाइफ से प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ने और संरक्षण के लिए जनभागीदारी की सराहना की
04 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
ईआईएसीपी प्रोग्राम सेंटर - डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ -इंडिया में रिसोर्स पार्टनर, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के सहयोग से, 03.02.2026 से 05.02.2026 तक, त्रावणकोर हाउस, नई दिल्ली में 'द पीकॉक्स कॉल: मिशन लाइफ फॉर ए ग्रीनर टुमॉरो' नाम से तीन दिवसीय जागरूकता और प्रदर्शनी कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम मिशन लाइफ (लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट) के तहत आयोजित किया जा रहा है और भारत के राष्ट्रीय पक्षी भारतीय मोर के पारिस्थितिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य स्थायी जीवन शैली, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और नागरिकों के नेतृत्व वाली पर्यावरणीय कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देना है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज प्रदर्शनी का भ्रमण किया। मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की, डिस्प्ले देखे और भारत के राष्ट्रीय पक्षी को मिशन लाइफ और संरक्षण के लिए सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव से प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ने की पहल की सराहना की।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन 03.02.2026 को वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले प्रमुख लोगों की उपस्थिति में किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र में डॉ. जी. अरिंद्रन, समन्वयक, डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ ईआईएसीपी पीसी-आरपी और सुश्री लिपिका रॉय ने स्वागत भाषण दिया, जिसके बाद एमओईएफएंडसीसी की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नमिता प्रसाद ने विषयगत भाषण दिया। डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया के महासचिव और सीईओ श्री रवि सिंह ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया, जबकि एमओईएफएंडसीसी के वन महानिदेशक और विशेष सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार अवस्थी ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मुख्य भाषण दिया। उद्घाटन प्रदर्शनी के औपचारिक उद्घाटन और एक गाइडेड वॉकथ्रू के साथ समाप्त हुआ।
कार्यक्रम के पहले दो दिनों में, 2,000 से ज़्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने प्रदर्शनी देखी। इसमें स्कूल के छात्र, युवा, पेशेवर, सरकारी अधिकारी और आम लोग शामिल थे। तीन दिनों तक चले इस कार्यक्रम में कई तरह की दिलचस्प और जानकारी भरी गतिविधियां हुईं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• मोर, जैव विविधता और संरक्षण पर एक इंटरैक्टिव प्रदर्शनी
• मिशन लाइफ और मोर की पारिस्थितिकी पर लघु फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग
• एक मिशन लाइफ सेल्फी पॉइंट और विज़िटर मैसेज बोर्ड
• मिशन लाइफ संकल्प गतिविधियां
• स्कूल के छात्रों के लिए क्विज़, ओरिगेमी और पोस्टर बनाने की प्रतियोगिताएं
• मोर संरक्षण, आवास और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों से परे जैव विविधता पर विशेषज्ञों की बातचीत और व्याख्यान
स्कूल के छात्रों के लिए खास सत्र डिजाइन किए गए हैं, जो मिशन लाइफ के सिद्धांतों के अनुसार रचनात्मक और इंटरैक्टिव सीखने के अनुभवों के ज़रिए पर्यावरण की देखभाल को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
'द पीकॉक कॉल' का उद्देश्य वन्य जीव संरक्षण के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, पर्यावरण के प्रति ज़िम्मेदार जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना और प्रकृति और संस्कृति के बीच तालमेल के प्रतीक के तौर पर भारत के राष्ट्रीय पक्षी के पारिस्थितिकी महत्व को उजागर करना है। कार्यक्रम के तीसरे और आखिरी दिन (5 फरवरी, 2026) भी शैक्षणिक सत्र और सार्वजनिक गतिविधियां जारी रहेंगी।