Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
PLASTINDIA 2026: One of the World's Largest Plastics Exhibitions to Begin Tomorrow in New Delhi
04 FEB 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
PLASTINDIA 2026, one of the world's premier plastics exhibitions, is set to commence tomorrow, February 5, 2026, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Running until February 10, the 2026 edition of this global event is organized with the support of the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises of India
Under the theme "Bharat Next," the PLASTINDIA 2026 exhibition aligns with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat. It focuses on building a self-reliant industrial base to drive manufacturing-led growth and large-scale employment.
Over 2,000 international exhibitors will showcase cutting-edge innovations in machinery, raw materials, and circular economy solutions at the event.
The event highlights India’s strength in Men, Material, Machine, and Markets, while revolving around the strategic pillars of Trade, Technology, Talent, Tradition, and Tourism.
For the first time, PLASTINDIA is envisaged as a Zero Waste exhibition. All solid waste generated at the venue will be segregated, recycled, and reused, ensuring zero contribution to landfills.
A dedicated space for youth, innovators, and start-ups will showcase sustainable plastic solutions, recognizing their role in the industry’s future.
A unique museum will demonstrate the versatility of plastics and their critical role in agriculture, healthcare, water management, and mobility when managed responsibly.
The Indian plastic industry is currently valued at approximately ₹3–3.5 lakh crore, with a trajectory aimed at significant future growth.
As India moves toward a USD 10 trillion economy, the plastics sector remains a vital contributor, supporting infrastructure, consumer goods, and the global supply chain.

रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
प्लास्टइंडिया 2026: दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी प्लास्टिक प्रदर्शनियों में से एक कल नई दिल्ली में शुरू होगी
04 FEB 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी प्लास्टिक प्रदर्शनियों में से एक, प्लास्टइंडिया 2026, कल, 5 फरवरी, 2026 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में शुरू होने जा रही है।
10 फरवरी तक चलने वाला यह वैश्विक कार्यक्रम, भारत सरकार के रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
"भारत नेक्स्ट" थीम के तहत, प्लास्टइंडिया 2026 प्रदर्शनी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत के विजन के साथ जुड़ी हुई है। इसका फोकस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के नेतृत्व वाली ग्रोथ और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक आत्मनिर्भर औद्योगिक आधार बनाने पर है।
इस कार्यक्रम में 2,000 से ज्यादा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शक मशीनरी, कच्चे माल और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़े समाधानों में हालिया नवाचार दिखाएंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रतिभा, परंपरा और पर्यटन के रणनीतिक स्तंभों के इर्द-गिर्द घूमते हुए, मेन, सामग्री, मशीन और बाजारों में भारत की ताकत को दिखाता है।
पहली बार, प्लास्टइंडिया की जीरो वेस्ट एग्जिबिशन के तौर पर योजना बनाई गई है। उस स्थान पर पैदा होने वाले हर तरह के ठोस कचरे को अलग किया जाएगा, रीसाइकल किया जाएगा और दोबारा इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा, जिससे लैंडफिल में जीरो योगदान सुनिश्चित होगा।
युवाओं, इनोवेटर्स और स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए एक खास जगह टिकाऊ प्लास्टिक समाधान दिखाएगी, जो उद्योग के भविष्य में उनकी भूमिका को पहचानती है।
एक अनोखा म्यूजियम प्लास्टिक के बहुमुखी इस्तेमाल और जिम्मेदारी से मैनेज किए जाने पर कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, जल प्रबंधन और मोबिलिटी में उनकी अहम भूमिका को दिखाएगा।
भारतीय प्लास्टिक उद्योग के मौजूदा मूल्य लगभग ₹3–3.5 लाख करोड़ है, जिसका लक्ष्य भविष्य में बड़ी वृद्धि दर्ज करना है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत 10 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ रहा है, प्लास्टिक सेक्टर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, कंज्यूमर गुड्स और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को समर्थन देते हुए एक जरूरी योगदानकर्ता बना हुआ है।