Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Leads National Dialogue on Next-Generation Tribal Development Interventions
“For tribal development to have real meaning, solutions must emerge from the community itself. Ground-level, tribe-specific evidence is the key to shaping responsive policies and ensuring that development translates into lasting impact for every tribal household.” – Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Tribal Affairs
04 FEB 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s emphasis on convergence as the backbone of last-mile governance, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), under the guidance of the Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, convened a National Review Meeting on MoTA Schemes and New Interventions at Kartavya Bhawan-1, New Delhi, today. The meeting brought States, Union Territories and line Ministries together to rethink how tribal development is planned and delivered on the ground. The full-day conference marked a significant milestone in the Government of India’s efforts to move towards integrated, evidence-driven, and community-centered tribal development.
The meeting witnessed high turnout, with senior officers from more than 30 States and Union Territories and a wide spectrum of Central line Ministries and national institutions participating in person. The scale and diversity of participation reflected the growing national consensus around the need for deep inter-ministerial convergence and strong Centre–State collaboration to address the complex and multi-dimensional challenges faced by tribal and Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) communities.
The conference reviewed the progress and future roadmap of flagship initiatives such as PM-JANMAN and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA), while also deliberating on a set of path-breaking pilot interventions being anchored by MoTA. These included district-led elimination of TB, malaria and leprosy in tribal areas; establishment of India’s first National Tribal Health Observatory; community-managed creche models for PVTG children; strengthening of Programme Management Units and FRA Cells at State and district levels; culturally rooted housing typologies for PVTGs; protection of sacred groves and restoration of socio-cultural sites; community-owned tribal eco-tourism and homestay models; Tribal Freedom Fighter Model Villages; working youth hostels for tribal migrants; and revised operational frameworks for Tribal Multi-Purpose Marketing Centres.
Through these interventions, MoTA is positioning itself not merely as an administering Ministry, but as a national convener and systems integrator, bringing together health, nutrition, livelihoods, housing, culture, youth development, and institutional capacity within a unified tribal development framework. A strong emphasis was placed on district ownership, Gram Sabha participation, cultural sensitivity, and the use of disaggregated data and analytics to guide planning and execution.
Discussions during the meeting underscored that while substantial progress has been made under existing schemes, significant efforts are still required to achieve full saturation and quality outcomes on the ground, particularly in remote and hard-to-reach tribal geographies. States and line Ministries reiterated their commitment to translating the deliberations into time-bound action plans, supported by robust monitoring and convergence mechanisms.
The conference concluded with a clear way forward focused on scaling successful pilots, strengthening State and district institutions, and ensuring that tribal development interventions lead to tangible, household-level improvements, while preserving the cultural identity and ecological heritage of tribal communities.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs reaffirmed its commitment to continue working closely with States, Union Territories, line Ministries, research institutions, and development partners to ensure that India’s tribal development journey remains inclusive, dignified, culturally rooted, and future ready.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने अगली पीढ़ी की जनजातीय विकास संबंधी पहल पर राष्ट्रीय संवाद का आयोजन किया
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव ने कहा, जनजातीय विकास को वास्तविक अर्थ देने के लिए समाधान स्वयं समुदाय के भीतर से ही निकलने चाहिए। जमीनी स्तर के और जनजाति-विशिष्ट साक्ष्य, उत्तरदायी नीतियों को आकार देने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं कि विकास का प्रत्येक जनजातीय परिवार पर स्थायी प्रभाव पड़े
04 FEB 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक शासन की पहुंच के अनुरूप जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में आज नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन-1 में एमओटीए योजनाओं और नई पहल पर एक राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक में राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों को एक मंच पर साथ लाया गया ताकि इस बात पर पुनर्विचार किया जा सके कि जनजातीय विकास की योजना कैसे बनाई जाए और उसे जमीनी स्तर पर कैसे लागू किया जाए। पूरे दिन चले इस सम्मेलन ने भारत सरकार द्वारा एकीकृत, साक्ष्य-आधारित और समुदाय-केंद्रित जनजातीय विकास की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित हुआ।
इस बैठक में भारी संख्या में लोग शामिल हुए। इनमें 30 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के अधिकारी व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित रहे। भागीदारी में रुचि और विविधता ने जनजातीय और विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) समुदायों के सामने आने वाली जटिल और बहुआयामी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए गहरे अंतर-मंत्रालयी अभिसरण और मजबूत केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग की आवश्यकता के बारे में बढ़ती राष्ट्रीय सहमति को दर्शाती है।
सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन) और धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीएजेजीयूए) जैसी प्रमुख पहलों की प्रगति और भविष्य के रोडमैप की समीक्षा की गई और साथ ही एमओटीए द्वारा संचालित किए जा रहे पथप्रदर्शक पहल पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इनमें जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में टीबी, मलेरिया और कुष्ठ रोग के जिला-स्तरीय उन्मूलन; भारत की पहली राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य वेधशाला की स्थापना; पीवीटीजी बच्चों के लिए समुदाय-प्रबंधित क्रेच मॉडल; राज्य और जिला स्तर पर कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाइयों और एफआरए प्रकोष्ठों को मजबूत करना; पीवीटीजी के लिए सांस्कृतिक रूप से निहित आवास प्रकारों का विकास करना; पवित्र उपवनों का संरक्षण और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक स्थलों का जीर्णोद्धार; सामुदायिक स्वामित्व वाले जनजातीय पर्यावरण-पर्यटन और होमस्टे मॉडल; जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी आदर्श ग्राम; जनजातीय प्रवासियों के लिए कार्यरत युवा छात्रावास और जनजातीय बहुउद्देशीय विपणन केंद्रों के लिए संशोधित परिचालन ढांचा शामिल थे।
इन पहलों के माध्यम से एमओटीए न केवल एक प्रशासनिक मंत्रालय के रूप में बल्कि एक राष्ट्रीय संयोजक और सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटर के रूप में खुद को स्थापित कर रहा है, जो एक एकीकृत जनजातीय विकास ढांचे के भीतर स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, आजीविका, आवास, संस्कृति, युवा विकास और संस्थागत क्षमता को एक साथ लाता है। जिला स्वामित्व, ग्राम सभा की भागीदारी, सांस्कृतिक संवेदनशीलता और योजना एवं क्रियान्वयन को निर्देशित करने के लिए असंबद्ध डेटा और विश्लेषण के उपयोग पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
बैठक के दौरान चर्चाओं में इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया कि मौजूदा योजनाओं के तहत पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है, लेकिन जमीनी स्तर पर विशेष रूप से दूरदराज और दुर्गम जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पूर्ण संतुष्टि और गुणवत्तापूर्ण परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए अभी भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। राज्यों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों ने विचार-विमर्श को समयबद्ध कार्य योजनाओं में बदलने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जो मजबूत निगरानी और समन्वय तंत्र द्वारा समर्थित होंगी।
सफल पायलट परियोजनाओं को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर संस्थानों को मजबूत करने के साथ ही सम्मेलन का समापन हुआ। साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया कि जनजातीय विकास पहल से घरेलू स्तर पर ठोस सुधार हों और जनजातीय समुदायों की सांस्कृतिक पहचान और पारिस्थितिक विरासत का संरक्षण भी हो।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, संबंधित मंत्रालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और विकास भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत की जनजातीय विकास यात्रा समावेशी, गरिमापूर्ण, सांस्कृतिक रूप से निहित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहे।