Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NSIC CELEBRATES 71 YEARS OF SERVING THE NATION
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi inaugurates NSIC's 71st Foundation day celebrations
Reaffirms Commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat
04 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Hon’ble Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises inaugurated NSIC's 71st Foundation day celebrations on 4th February 2026 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Hon’ble Minister congratulated NSIC on completing a milestone journey for its dedicated service to the MSME sector and lauded its role as a catalyst in strengthening and nurturing India’s vibrant micro, small and medium enterprises sector. He emphasized the importance of creating widespread awareness of NSIC’s schemes among entrepreneurs and highlighted the need to provide comprehensive handholding support to MSMEs, particularly in the domains of capacity building, innovation support, and digital adoption.
The 71st Foundation Day celebration also featured a Foundation Day Lecture delivered by Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, Chairman of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. In his address, Prof Mahendra Dev provided valuable insights into the current macro-economic scenario and outlined key policy initiatives aimed at bolstering the MSME ecosystem. He underscored the importance of transforming the challenges of global trade into opportunities by harnessing India’s exceptional domestic capabilities and entrepreneurial spirit.
On this occasion, Dr. S.S. Acharya, Chairman and Managing Director, NSIC, reaffirmed NSIC’s commitment to advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, emphasizing that NSIC will continue to play a pivotal role in enabling the growth, competitiveness and resilience of MSMEs in India. He further added that the 71st Foundation Day celebration was not only a tribute to the Corporation’s rich legacy but also a reaffirmation of its resolve to build a stronger and more self-reliant entrepreneurial ecosystem for the future. He also expressed his heartfelt gratitude to all stakeholders who have been instrumental in NSIC’s milestone journey over the past decades.
The event witnessed the august presence of Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary (MSME), Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner (MSME), Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary (MSME), besides Directors of NSIC, senior officials from the Government of India, representatives of NITI Aayog, Industry Associations, and MSME entrepreneurs.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एनएसआईसी ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में 71 वर्ष पूरे किए
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने एनएसआईसी के 71वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता जताई गई
04 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने 4 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र में एनएसआईसी के 71वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को समर्पित सेवा प्रदान करने के ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर एनएसआईसी को बधाई दी और भारत के जीवंत सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और पोषित करने में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में इसकी भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने उद्यमियों के बीच एनएसआईसी की योजनाओं के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और क्षमता निर्माण, नवाचार समर्थन और डिजिटल अपनाने के क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
71वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर एस. महेंद्र देव की ओर से स्थापना दिवस व्याख्यान भी दिया गया। अपने संबोधन में प्रोफेसर महेंद्र देव ने वर्तमान व्यापक आर्थिक परिदृश्य के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख नीतिगत पहलों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने भारत की असाधारण घरेलू क्षमताओं और उद्यमशीलता की भावना का लाभ उठाकर वैश्विक व्यापार की चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर एनएसआईसी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. एस.एस. आचार्य ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एनएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के विकास, प्रतिस्पर्धा और अनुकूलन को सक्षम बनाने में एनएसआईसी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 71वां स्थापना दिवस समारोह न केवल निगम की समृद्ध विरासत को समर्पित है, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए एक मजबूत और अधिक आत्मनिर्भर उद्यमशीलता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के अपने संकल्प की प्रतिबद्धता भी है। उन्होंने उन सभी हितधारकों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार भी व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने पिछले दशकों में एनएसआईसी की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एमएसएमई के सचिव श्री एस.सी.एल. दास, एमएसएमई के अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं विकास आयुक्त डॉ. रजनीश, एमएसएमई की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मर्सी एपाओ, एनएसआईसी के निदेशकों के अलावा भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नीति आयोग के प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग संघ और एमएसएमई उद्यमी भी उपस्थित थे।