Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government Launches Digital Portal for Issuance of Certificates of Origin for Cultivated Medicinal Plants
05 FEB 2026 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), a statutory body under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, has developed and operationalised a digital portal to facilitate the electronic issuance of Certificates of Origin to stakeholders seeking Access and Benefit Sharing exemptions for cultivated medicinal plants.
The portal functions as a single-window, end-to-end online system for processing applications and issuing Certificates of Origin. It can be accessed at https://absefiling.nbaindia.in/.
The Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023 was enacted by Parliament with the passage of the Bill by the Lok Sabha on 25 July 2023 and the Rajya Sabha on 1 August 2023. MoEFCC notified the Biological Diversity Rules in 2024 and 2025.
To operationalise the provisions of the amended Act and address procedural requirements across stakeholder groups, including the AYUSH sector, seed sector and research institutions, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified the Biological Diversity Rules in 2024 and 2025.
The amended Rules provide for the electronic generation of Certificates of Origin for cultivated medicinal plants through a designated digital platform.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
સરકારે ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓની ખેતીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે મૂળ પ્રમાણપત્ર જારી કરવા માટે ડિજિટલ પોર્ટલ શરૂ કર્યું
05 FEB 2026 9:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પર્યાવરણ, વન અને જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલય હેઠળની એક વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા, રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા સત્તામંડળ (NBA) એ ઉગાડવામાં આવેલા ઔષધીય છોડ માટે ઍક્સેસ અને લાભ વહેંચણી મુક્તિ મેળવવા માંગતા હિસ્સેદારોને મૂળ પ્રમાણપત્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રીતે જારી કરવાની સુવિધા આપવા માટે એક ડિજિટલ પોર્ટલ વિકસાવ્યું છે અને લોન્ચ કર્યું છે.
આ પોર્ટલ અરજીઓની પ્રક્રિયા કરવા અને મૂળ પ્રમાણપત્રો જારી કરવા માટે સિંગલ-વિન્ડો, એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ ઓનલાઈન સિસ્ટમ તરીકે કામ કરે છે. તેને https://absefiling.nbaindia.in/ પર ઍક્સેસ કરી શકાય છે.
જૈવિક વિવિધતા (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2023 સંસદ દ્વારા 25 જુલાઈ, 2023ના રોજ લોકસભા દ્વારા અને 1 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ રાજ્યસભા દ્વારા બિલ પસાર થયા પછી લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. MoEFCC એ 2024 અને 2025માં જૈવિક વિવિધતા નિયમોને સૂચિત કર્યા હતા.
સુધારેલા કાયદાની જોગવાઈઓનો અમલ કરવા અને આયુષ ક્ષેત્ર, બીજ ક્ષેત્ર અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ સહિત તમામ હિસ્સેદારોના જૂથોની પ્રક્રિયાગત જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે, પર્યાવરણ, વન અને જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલયે 2024 અને 2025 માટે જૈવિક વિવિધતા નિયમોને સૂચિત કર્યા.
સુધારેલા નિયમોમાં નિર્દિષ્ટ ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મના માધ્યમથી ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓની ખેતી માટે મૂળ પ્રમાણપત્ર જારી કરવાની ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રીતે જારી કરવાની જોગવાઈ છે.