Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON WEATHER PATTERNS
05 FEB 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Various initiatives have been undertaken to effectively address the potential impacts of climate change on India’s weather patterns, especially the increasing frequencies of various severe weather events, e.g., heavy rainfall events, heat waves, etc. The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), in coordination with other centers and State Government, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), NDMA, is working round the clock to monitor, detect, and provide forecasts and issue timely warnings at a more granular scale for these severe weather events and their hazards. For improving the detection of these events at a more granular, temporal scale, there has been a quantum jump in observational systems, with the expansion of AWS/ARG networks, Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), etc. Currently, 47 DWRs are in operation across India, with 87% of the total area of the country coming under radar coverage. Additionally, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) launched Mission Mausam with the goal of making India a “Weather-ready and Climate-smart” nation, aiming to mitigate the impacts of climate change and extreme weather events.
Under the Mission Mausam, the Bharat Forecast System (BharatFS), an advanced computer simulation model, has already been developed, and it has been operational at a very high spatial resolution of 6 km. It also has the capability to provide predictions of rainfall events up to 10 days, covering the short and medium-range forecasts. Due to its higher resolution and improved dynamics, it generates weather forecasts at the panchayat or cluster of panchayats level. To further support the operations of high-resolution model simulations in real-time, the high-performance computing facilities (Arunika and Arka) have been substantially increased to integrate voluminous data and run meso-scale, regional, and global models.
Further, a major achievement is the introduction of the Mithuna Forecast System (Mithuna-FS). This new-generation global coupled model integrates the atmosphere, ocean, land surface, and sea ice components with state-of-the-art physics and an upgraded data assimilation framework. Currently, this forecasting system operates at 12-km resolution, marking a significant advancement in India’s medium-range localized weather forecasting capability. The Mithuna-FS suite also includes –
• A 4-km high-resolution regional model for accurate simulation of monsoon dynamics, cyclones, and mesoscale extreme events over the Indian subcontinent;
• A 330-m hyper-resolution urban model for fog, visibility, and air-quality forecasting over the Delhi region.
These models operate on the supercomputer and assimilate dense observational inputs from radars, satellites, automatic weather stations (AWS), profilers, and ocean systems. Together, they enable high-quality, panchayat-level predictions of rainfall, thunderstorms, fog, heat stress, and pollutants. These models under the Mission Mausam are specifically configured for India’s diverse climate regimes. For effective utilization of observational and NWP products and for providing timely early warning against all types of severe weather, IMD has developed an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which serves as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of all-weather hazards.
(b) The IITM Earth System Model (IITM-ESM) is developed in-house at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, for studying the long-term climate variability and change with a special focus on the South Asian region and monsoon. IITM-ESM has contributed to the Coupled Model Intercomparison Project for understanding the increasing climate extremes over the globe and over the Indian region. IITM-ESM has also contributed to climate change assessments, including the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change Sixth Assessment Report, the first from India, and National Assessment Report “Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region” by the Ministry of Earth Sciences. Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2), provides important information on the regional climate change over India.
(c) India is actively collaborating with international programs like the Coupled Model Intercomparison Project (CMIP), the World Climate Research Programme (WCRP), the World Weather Research Program, etc., on weather and climate research and to develop and improve weather and climate models. These models aim to simulate and predict the interactions between the atmosphere, ocean, and polar regions, crucial for understanding regional extremes and climate impacts. These collective actions contribute to a more robust understanding of Earth System interactions, which is essential for enhancing India’s resilience to extreme weather and climate change impacts. The Centre for Climate Change Research (CCCR) established by MoES at the IITM, Pune has set up infrastructure (ESGF data node) that facilitate the dissemination of the global and regional climate model’s based data in order to support various stakeholders (vulnerability, impacts and adaptation (VIA) communities) for informed use of regional climate information. The global climate change projections are generated using the IITM-ESM as part of the Coupled Model Intercomparison Project and Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Regional climate change projections over South Asia are generated as part of the Co-ordinated Regional Downscaling Activity (CORDEX). These data sets are shared globally through the ESGF node at IITM and can be accessed via the following link;
https://esg-cccr.tropmet.res.in/thredds/catalog/esg_dataroot6/catalog.html
https://esg-cccr.tropmet.res.in/thredds/catalog/esg_dataroot4/cordex/catalog.html
This information was submitted by Minister of State ( Independent Charge) Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 5th February 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: موسمی سلسلے پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات
05 FEB 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے باعث ہندوستان کے موسمی سلسلے پر پڑنے والے ممکنہ اثرات، خصوصاً سنگین موسمی وقوعات جیسے شدید بارش اور ہیٹ ویوز کی بڑھتی ہوئی گردش سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم (ایم او ای ایس) کے تحت محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)، دیگر مراکز، ریاستی حکومتوں، وزارتِ داخلہ(ایم ایچ اے) اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی(این ڈی ایم اے) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے، ان شدید موسمی وقوعات اور ان سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات کی نگرانی، شناخت، پیش گوئی اور بروقت انتباہ جاری کرنے کے لیے ہمہ وقت کام کر رہا ہے، اور یہ کام زیادہ باریک گرینولرپیمانے پر انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔ان وقوعات کی مزید باریک اور بروقت شناخت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مشاہداتی نظام میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن/آٹومیٹک رین گیج (اے ڈبلیو ایس/اے آر جی) نیٹ ورکس اور ڈوپلر ویدر راڈار (ڈی ڈبلیو آر) کی توسیع شامل ہے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان بھر میں 47 ڈوپلر ویدر راڈار فعال ہیں، جن کے ذریعے ملک کے کل رقبے کا تقریباً 87 فیصد حصہ راڈار کوریج میں آ چکا ہے۔مزید برآں، وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم (ایم او ای ایس) نے “مشن موسم” کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو “موسم کے لحاظ سے تیار اور آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے اسمارٹ” ملک بنانا ہے، تاکہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور شدید موسمی وقوعات کے اثرات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
مشن موسم کے تحت بھارت فارکاسٹ سسٹم(بھارت ایف ایس) تیار کیا جا چکا ہے، جو جدید کمپیوٹر سمولیشن ماڈل ہے اور اس وقت 6 کلومیٹر کی انتہائی بلند مکانی ریزولوشن پر تعینات ہے۔ اس میں قلیل اور متوسط مدتی پیش گوئی کے تحت 10 دن تک بارش کے واقعات کی پیش گوئی کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ زیادہ ریزولوشن اور بہتر ڈائنامکس کی بدولت یہ پنچایت یا پنچایتوں کے کلسٹر کی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئیاں فراہم کرتا ہے۔اعلیٰ ریزولوشن ماڈل سمولیشن کو حقیقی وقت میں بروئے کار لانے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ سہولیات (ارونیکا اور ارکا) کا نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ بڑی مقدار میں ڈیٹا کو ضم کیا جا سکے اور میسو- اسکیل، علاقائی اور عالمی ماڈلز کو چلایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، بڑی کامیابی متھن فارکاسٹ سسٹم(متھن –ایف ایس) کا آغاز ہے۔ یہ نئی نسل کا عالمی جفت ماڈل ہے جو جدید ترین فزکس اور اپ گریڈ شدہ ڈیٹا اسیمیلیشن فریم ورک کے ساتھ فضائی، سمندری، زمینی سطح اور سمندری برف کے عناصر کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ اس وقت یہ پیش گوئی کانظام 12 کلومیٹر ریزولوشن پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی متوسط مدتی مقامی موسمیاتی پیش گوئی کی صلاحیت میں ایک نمایاں پیش رفت ہے۔ متھن-ایف ایس(متھن-ایف ایس) نظام میں درج ذیل عناصر بھی شامل ہیں ۔
• برِصغیرہند میں مانسون کی حرکیات، سمندری طوفانوں اور میسو- اسکیل کی شدید موسمی وقوعات کی درست سمولیشن کے لیے 4 کلومیٹر کے ریزولوشن پر مبنی اعلیٰ معیاری علاقائی ماڈل؛
• دہلی خطے میں کہرے، حدِ نگاہ اور فضائی معیار کی پیش گوئی کے لیے 330 میٹر کاہائپر ریزولوشن پر مبنی شہری ماڈل۔
یہ تمام ماڈلز سپر کمپیوٹر پر کام کرتے ہیں اور راڈار، سٹیلائٹس، آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن(اے ڈبلیو ایس) ، پروفائلرز اور سمندری نظاموں سے حاصل ہونے والے کثیف مشاہداتی ڈیٹا کومربوط کرتے ہیں۔مجموعی شکل میں یہ بارش، آندھی و طوفان،کہرے، ہیٹ اسٹریس اور آلودگیوں سے متعلق اعلیٰ معیار کی پنچایت سطح کی پیش گوئیاں ممکن بناتے ہیں۔ مشن موسم کے تحت یہ ماڈلز بالخصوص ہندوستان کے متنوع موسمی خطوں کے مطابق ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں۔مشاہداتی اور این ڈبلیو پی مصنوعات کے مؤثر استعمال اور تمام اقسام کے شدید موسمی حالات کے حوالے سے بروقت ابتدائی انتباہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)نے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ڈسیزن سپورٹ سسٹم(ڈی ایس ایس) تیار کیا ہے، جو ہر قسم کے موسمی خطرات کی بروقت شناخت اور نگرانی کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظاموں کے فرنٹ اینڈ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
(بی) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹیورولوجی(آئی آئی ٹی ایم) ، پونے میں داخلی ساختہ آئی آئی ٹی ایم ارتھ سسٹم ماڈل(آئی آئی ٹی ایم-ای ایس ایم)کو طویل مدتی موسمی تغیر اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مطالعے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں خاص طور پر جنوبی ایشیائی خطے اور مانسون پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایم-ای ایس ایم نے جفت ماڈل انٹرکمپیریزن پروجیکٹ میں عالمی سطح پر اور ہندوستانی خطے میں بڑھتے ہوئے سنگین موسمیاتی واقعات کو سمجھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔آئی آئی ٹی ایم-ای ایس ایم نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق جائزہ رپورٹس میں بھی تعاون دیا ہے، جن میں بین الحکومتی پینل برائے موسمیاتی تبدیلی (آئی پی سی سی) کی چھٹی تجزیاتی رپورٹ—جو ہندوستان کی جانب سے پہلی رپورٹ ہے—اور وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم کی قومی تجزیاتی رپورٹ’’ہندوستانی خطے کے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کا تجزیہ‘‘شامل ہیں۔’’ہندوستانی خطے کے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کا تجزیہ‘‘(https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2)میں ہندوستان کے خطےپر علاقائی موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اہم معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
(سی)ہندوستان موسمیاتی مطالعات اور آب و ہوا کی تحقیق کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی پروگراموں جیسے کپلڈ ماڈل انٹرکمپیریزن پروجیکٹ (سی ایم آئی پی)، ورلڈ کلائمیٹ ریسرچ پروگرام(ڈبلیو سی آر پی)، ورلڈ ویدر ریسرچ پروگرام وغیرہ کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے تعاون کر رہا ہے، تاکہ موسمی اور موسمیاتی ماڈلز کو تیار اور بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ ماڈلز فضائی، سمندری اور قطبی خطوں کے باہمی تعاملات کی سمولیشن اور پیش گوئی کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جوانتہائی شدید علاقائی موسمی حالات اور موسمیاتی اثرات کو سمجھنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔ یہ مشترکہ اقدامات ارتھ سسٹم کے باہمی تعاملات کی زیادہ مضبوط فہم میں معاون ہیں، جوانتہائی شدید موسم اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے خلاف ہندوستان کی مزاحمتی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم (ایم او ای ایس) کی جانب سے آئی آئی ٹی ایم، پونے میں قائم سینٹر فار کلائمیٹ چینج ریسرچ (سی سی سی آر) نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ(ای ایس جی ایف ڈیٹا نوڈ) قائم کیا ہے، جو عالمی اور علاقائی موسمیاتی ماڈلز پر مبنی ڈیٹا کی ترسیل کو ممکن بناتا ہے، تاکہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز، بالخصوص امکانات، اثرات اور موافقت (وی آئی اے) کے حوالے سے علاقائی موسمیاتی معلومات کا باخبر استعمال کر سکیں۔
عالمی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی پیش گوئیاں کپلڈ ماڈل انٹرکمپیریزن پروجیکٹ اور بین حکومتی پینل برائے موسمیاتی تبدیلی (آئی پی سی سی) کے ضمن میں آئی آئی ٹی ایم-ای ایس ایم کے ذریعے تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ جنوبی ایشیا میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی علاقائی پیش گوئیوں کو کوآرڈی نیٹڈ ریجنل ڈاؤن اسکیلنگ ایکٹیویٹی(سی او آر ڈی ای ایکس) کے تحت تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا کے مجموعے عالمی سطح پر آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ای ایس جی ایف نوڈ کے ذریعے شیئر کیے جاتے ہیں اور درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے ان تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے؛
https://esg-cccr.tropmet.res.in/thredds/catalog/esg_dataroot6/catalog.html
https://esg-cccr.tropmet.res.in/thredds/catalog/esg_dataroot4/cordex/catalog.html
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ارضیاتی علوم، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 5 فروری 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیں۔