Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACCURACY OF CYCLONE FORECASTS
05 FEB 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The year-wise analysis of the accuracy of cyclone forecasts, including track, intensity, and landfall, issued by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) for the period 2016–2025 is provided in Annexure-1.
There has been significant improvement in cyclone forecast accuracy during the last decade due to the continuous upgradation of observations, analysis, and prediction tools & techniques, improvements in numerical modeling, including enhanced data assimilation, higher resolution, improved physics, warning products generation and dissemination, etc. There is an improvement in track forecast accuracy by 20 to 25%, landfall and intensity (Maximum Sustained Wind- MSW) forecast accuracy by 35 to 45% in the recent five years (2021-2025) compared to the previous five years (2016-2020).
The latest data on deaths due to cyclones in the State/UT-wise during 2014-2023, as available from the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), is given in Annexure-2 along with the number of cyclones making landfall in India (last row). The early warnings by the IMD and the timely action taken by the Government (Central & State) have significantly reduced the loss of life due to cyclones in recent times.
IMD’s cyclone forecasting and warning system is distinguished by its high accuracy in track and intensity prediction, achieved through the use of state-of-the-art numerical weather prediction models, multi-model ensemble, advanced data assimilation techniques, and continuous monitoring using satellites, Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), ocean buoys, coastal observational networks and finally the in-house developed Decision Support System (DSS) for the generation forecasts and warnings.
In order to further improve the monitoring, forecasting, and dissemination of warning infrastructure, the Government of India has launched Mission Mausam in early 2025, which aims to expand and modernise India’s weather observation network and forecasting systems. This includes increasing the number of weather stations, upgrading radar networks, and using machine-learning and modern models to improve forecasting accuracy, with coherent support from High Performance Computing Systems (HPCSs) and intelligent Decision Support Systems (DSSs).
This information was submitted by Minister of State ( Independent Charge) Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 5th February 2026.
Annexure-1
Annual average track forecast errors (km) during 2016-2025:
Year
12-hr
24-hr
36-hr
48-hr
60-hr
72-hr
84-hr
96-hr
108-hr
120-hr
2016
59.7
96.1
129.6
185.1
238
291.7
330.4
379.5
344.1
438.3
2017
43.7
61.4
87.2
107.6
190.1
189.6
292.5
304.2
158.7
159.7
2018
55.4
87.5
99.2
124.2
131.2
134.3
165.8
189
220.8
247.6
2019
41
68.6
87.8
103.7
120.4
148.6
177.7
217.8
261.3
337.5
2020
50.3
72.5
76.4
85.3
89.1
111.4
105.5
88.8
86.3
93.3
2021
43.7
62.9
82.6
91.4
105.7
164
248
15.3
2022
42.3
77.5
108
167.1
204.2
315.3
378.2
535.3
576.5
2023
48.3
76.5
98.4
120.7
138.8
147.2
157.3
176.8
181.5
224.8
2024
37.6
65.6
76.9
83.5
100.3
114
70
153
2025
42
80
102
120
169
204
245
129
Annual average intensity forecast errors (kt) during 2016-2025:
Year
12-hr
24-hr
36-hr
48-hr
60-hr
72-hr
84-hr
96-hr
108-hr
120-hr
2016
4.6
7.2
8.5
8.3
9.7
11.2
14
18.4
9.5
5
2017
4.3
5.7
10.8
12.4
9
8.2
9
7.8
5
3.7
2018
4.8
8.2
12
11.6
12.8
12.9
12.9
13.8
13.3
9.2
2019
5.5
8.7
11.7
12.7
14.7
17.4
19.3
19.8
19.9
21.2
2020
5
7.1
8.7
8.8
9.7
9.3
10.8
13.9
8.7
4.3
2021
3.5
6.2
8.6
9.5
9.3
10.8
18.8
21
2022
2.4
3.8
4.2
4
3.8
5
5.6
6.7
10.3
2023
3.7
7.3
9.1
10.7
11.3
12.5
13.9
16.5
15.3
18.3
2024
2.3
4.1
5.2
5.3
4.7
5
5
5
2025
1.7
3.1
4.7
2.7
3.5
3.9
2.9
1
1 kt = 1.85 kmph
Annual average landfall point errors during 2016-2025:
Year
12-hr
24-hr
36-hr
48-hr
60-hr
72-hr
84-hr
96-hr
108-hr
120-hr
2016
7.8
14.1
71.6
127.2
129.2
180.1
253.2
286
403.4
2017
19.1
50.4
29.8
59
2018
26.7
44
42.1
40.3
56.4
67.6
2019
8.9
27.1
21.9
34.7
15
37.2
2020
10
17.6
53.5
69.7
27.7
43
77
47
47
2021
6.8
16.4
10.6
19.8
97
158.5
2022
16.5
14.8
21.7
24.5
20.2
4.5
4.9
2023
13.0
17.0
31.2
48.8
65.8
65.7
66.6
71.1
9.1
2024
5.4
14.4
19
24
18
2.2
1.1
1.1
2025
71
76
113
82
113
121
128
Annexure-2
State/UT-wise Number of Deaths due to Cyclones During 2014-2023
SL
State/UT
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
41
0
3
1
7
0
3
0
1
1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
1
1
0
0
0
2
0
4
0
4
Bihar
1
0
4
5
3
0
0
0
0
0
5
Chhattisgarh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
Goa
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
Gujarat
6
0
0
0
0
3
0
40
0
0
8
Haryana
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Jharkhand
3
0
0
2
3
0
0
0
0
0
11
Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
12
Kerala
0
0
0
113
1
0
0
0
0
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14
Maharashtra
2
0
3
0
1
0
2
72
0
0
15
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
16
Meghalaya
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
2
0
17
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Odisha
0
0
0
0
6
14
0
0
0
0
20
Punjab
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
21
Rajasthan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
0
0
2
6
95
0
0
0
0
0
24
Telangana
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Tripura
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
26
Uttar Pradesh
7
13
0
3
5
11
0
0
0
0
27
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
28
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
2
2
0
Total number of deaths (in 28 States)
62
15
15
133
124
33
35
115
9
1
29
A & N Islands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
30
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
D&N Haveli and Daman&Diu @+
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
32
Delhi UT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
Jammu & Kashmir @*
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
34
Ladakh @
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total Number of Deaths (in 8 UTs)
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
3
0
1
Total deaths in the country
62
15
15
133
125
33
37
118
9
2
Number of Cyclones that made landfall
1
0
1
0
3
2
4
3
1
1
Source of data regarding number of deaths: National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
As per the data provided by the State/UTs
‘+’ Combined data of erstwhile D & N HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU UT during 2014-2019
‘*’ Data of erstwhile JAMMU & KASHMIR State, including LADAKH, during 2014-2019
‘@’ Data of the newly created Union Territory

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: चक्रवात पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता
05 FEB 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने वर्ष 2016 से 2025 के बीच चक्रवात पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता का विश्लेषण किया है, जिसमें इनके मार्ग, तीव्रता और टकराने से संबंधित आंकड़े अनुलंग्नक-1 में उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
गत वर्षों में अवलोकन, तकनीकी विश्लेषण और पूर्वानुमान उपकरणों में निरंतर सुधार हुआ है। इनमें संख्यात्मक मॉडलिंग में उन्नति, उन्नत डेटा आत्मसात्करण, उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन तकनीक, बेहतर भौतिकी, चेतावनी उत्पादों का निर्माण और उनका प्रभावी प्रसार जैसे पहलू शामिल हैं। इन सभी बदलावों के चलते चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में पिछले दशक के दौरान उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है। विशेष रूप से पिछले पांच वर्षों (2016-2020) की तुलना में हालिया पांच वर्षों (2021-2025) में मार्ग पूर्वानुमान सटीकता में 20 से 25 प्रतिशत और चक्रवातों के टकराने तीव्रता (अधिकतम निरंतर पवन गति-MSW) सटीकता में 35 से 45 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ है।
गृह मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय अपराध अभिलेख ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2014 से 2023 के बीच राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चक्रवातों से हुई मौतों की विस्तृत जानकारी अनुलग्नक-2 में उपलब्ध है। इसमें भारत में टकराने वाले चक्रवातों की कुल संख्या का विवरण भी शामिल किया गया है। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) की ओर से जारी प्रारंभिक चेतावनियों और केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों द्वारा समय पर उठाए गए कदमों के चलते हाल के वर्षों में चक्रवातों से होने वाले जान-माल के नुकसान में उल्लेखनीय कमी दर्ज की गई है।
आईएमडी अपनी उन्नत चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी प्रणाली के लिए जाना जाता है, जिसमें आधुनिक संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल, बहु-मॉडल समूह, उन्नत डेटा समाहित करने की तकनीकें, उपग्रह, डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर), महासागरीय बुआ, तटीय अवलोकन नेटवर्क और आंतरिक रूप से विकसित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) जैसे उपकरण शामिल हैं। ये सभी मिलकर चक्रवातों की राह और उनकी तीव्रता का सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाने में मदद करते हैं, जिसके लिए निरंतर निगरानी की जाती है।
मौसम संबंधी निगरानी, पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी प्रणाली को अधिक प्रभावी और उन्नत बनाने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार ने 2025 की शुरुआत में 'मिशन मौसम' की पहल की है। इस मिशन का मुख्य उद्देश्य देश के मौसम अवलोकन नेटवर्क और पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों का विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण करना है। इसके तहत, मौसम स्टेशनों की संख्या में वृद्धि, रडार नेटवर्क का उन्नयन, और पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता बढ़ाने के लिए मशीन लर्निंग तथा आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इसमें उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम और एक बुद्धिमान निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली के समन्वित सहयोग को भी शामिल किया गया है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी 5 फरवरी 2026 को राज्यसभा में दी।
अनुलग्नक-1
वर्ष 2016 से 2025 के बीच वार्षिक औसत ट्रैक पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियां (किमी):
वर्ष
12 घंटे
24 घंटे
36 घंटे
48 घंटे
60 घंटे
72 घंटे
84 घंटे
96 घंटे
108 घंटे
120 घंटे
2016
59.7
96.1
129.6
185.1
238
291.7
330.4
379.5
344.1
438.3
2017
43.7
61.4
87.2
107.6
190.1
189.6
292.5
304.2
158.7
159.7
2018
55.4
87.5
99.2
124.2
131.2
134.3
165.8
189
220.8
247.6
2019
41
68.6
87.8
103.7
120.4
148.6
177.7
217.8
261.3
337.5
2020
50.3
72.5
76.4
85.3
89.1
111.4
105.5
88.8
86.3
93.3
2021
43.7
62.9
82.6
91.4
105.7
164
248
15.3
2022
42.3
77.5
108
167.1
204.2
315.3
378.2
535.3
576.5
2023
48.3
76.5
98.4
120.7
138.8
147.2
157.3
176.8
181.5
224.8
2024
37.6
65.6
76.9
83.5
100.3
114
70
153
2025
42
80
102
120
169
204
245
129
वर्ष 2016 से 2025 के बीच वार्षिक औसत तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियां:
वर्ष
12 घंटे
24 घंटे
36 घंटे
48 घंटे
60 घंटे
72 घंटे
84 घंटे
96 घंटे
108 घंटे
120 घंटे
2016
4.6
7.2
8.5
8.3
9.7
11.2
14
18.4
9.5
5
2017
4.3
5.7
10.8
12.4
9
8.2
9
7.8
5
3.7
2018
4.8
8.2
12
11.6
12.8
12.9
12.9
13.8
13.3
9.2
2019
5.5
8.7
11.7
12.7
14.7
17.4
19.3
19.8
19.9
21.2
2020
5
7.1
8.7
8.8
9.7
9.3
10.8
13.9
8.7
4.3
2021
3.5
6.2
8.6
9.5
9.3
10.8
18.8
21
2022
2.4
3.8
4.2
4
3.8
5
5.6
6.7
10.3
2023
3.7
7.3
9.1
10.7
11.3
12.5
13.9
16.5
15.3
18.3
2024
2.3
4.1
5.2
5.3
4.7
5
5
5
2025
1.7
3.1
4.7
2.7
3.5
3.9
2.9
1
1 नॉटिकल मील प्रति घंटा = 1.85 किमी प्रति घंटा
वर्ष 2016 के 2025 के बीच लैंडफॉल पॉइंट त्रुटियों का वार्षिक औसत:
वर्ष
12 घंटे
24 घंटे
36 घंटे
48 घंटे
60 घंटे
72 घंटे
84 घंटे
96 घंटे
108 घंटे
120 घंटे
2016
7.8
14.1
71.6
127.2
129.2
180.1
253.2
286
403.4
2017
19.1
50.4
29.8
59
2018
26.7
44
42.1
40.3
56.4
67.6
2019
8.9
27.1
21.9
34.7
15
37.2
2020
10
17.6
53.5
69.7
27.7
43
77
47
47
2021
6.8
16.4
10.6
19.8
97
158.5
2022
16.5
14.8
21.7
24.5
20.2
4.5
4.9
2023
13.0
17.0
31.2
48.8
65.8
65.7
66.6
71.1
9.1
2024
5.4
14.4
19
24
18
2.2
1.1
1.1
2025
71
76
113
82
113
121
128
अनुलग्नक-2
वर्ष 2014 से 2023 के बीच चक्रवातों के कारण हुई मौतों की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार संख्या
क्र
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
41
0
3
1
7
0
3
0
1
1
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
असम
0
1
1
0
0
0
2
0
4
0
4
बिहार
1
0
4
5
3
0
0
0
0
0
5
छत्तीसगढ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
गोवा
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
गुजरात
6
0
0
0
0
3
0
40
0
0
8
हरियाणा
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
झारखंड
3
0
0
2
3
0
0
0
0
0
11
कर्नाटक
0
0
0
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
12
केरल
0
0
0
113
1
0
0
0
0
0
13
मध्य प्रदेश
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14
महाराष्ट्र
2
0
3
0
1
0
2
72
0
0
15
मणिपुर
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
16
मेघालय
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
2
0
17
मिजोरम
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
नगालैंड
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
ओडिशा
0
0
0
0
6
14
0
0
0
0
20
पंजाब
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
21
राजस्थान
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
सिक्किम
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
तमिलनाडु
0
0
2
6
95
0
0
0
0
0
24
तेलंगाना
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
त्रिपुरा
0
0
0
0f
2
0
0
0
0
0
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
7
13
0
3
5
11
0
0
0
0
27
उत्तराखंड
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
2
2
0
कुल मौतों की संख्या (28 राज्यों में)
62
15
15
133
124
33
35
115
9
1
29
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
30
चंडीगढ़
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
डी एंड एन हवेली और दमन एवं दीव @+
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
32
दिल्ली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
जम्मू-कश्मीर @*
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
34
लद्दाख @
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
0
0
0
35
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
36
पुदुचेरी
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
कुल मौतों की संख्या (8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में)
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
3
0
1
देश में कुल मौतें
62
15
15
133
125
33
37
118
9
2
टकराने वाले चक्रवातों की संख्या
1
0
1
0
3
2
4
3
1
1
मृत्यु की संख्या से संबंधित आंकड़ों का स्रोत: राष्ट्रीय अपराध अभिलेख ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी), गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए)
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार
‘+’ वर्ष 2014 से 2019 के बीच तत्कालीन डी एंड एन हवेली और दमन एवं दीव केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संयुक्त आंकड़े
'*' तत्कालीन जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य (लद्दाख सहित) के वर्ष 2014 से 2019 के बीच के आंकड़े
‘@’ नवगठित केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का डेटा