Ministry of Law and Justice
INSTITUTIONAL ARBITRATION AND IIAC ADOPTION
05 FEB 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken various initiatives to promote and strengthen Alternative Dispute Resolution mechanisms including institutional arbitration. To enable preferred recourse to institutional arbitration, the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, has been enacted leading to the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre thereby creating an independent and autonomous body for facilitating institutional arbitration. The Centre since its establishment, has conducted workshops, conferences and seminars relating to domestic and international arbitrations, for awareness and training and CPSEs/PSUs have participated in it.
In the month of June 2025, a conference was organised by the Department of Legal Affairs in collaboration with India International Arbitration Centre and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, a Central Public Sector Enterprise, to raise awareness about the benefits of institutional arbitration among Central Public Sector Enterprises. The Conference served as a dynamic platform for dialogue on institutional arbitration and the importance of adopting institutional arbitration under the aegis of India International Arbitration Centre.
In September, 2025, India International Arbitration Centre hosted an Oxford-Style Debate at the Hon'ble High Court of Delhi on the topic of Institutional Arbitration and the debate witnessed compelling arguments led by eminent speakers. Following this, in the month of September 2025, a webinar on the theme Institutional Arbitration was also organised by the India International Arbitration Centre, in collaboration with Federation of Indian Exports Organisation which brought together the exporters to understand the importance of institutional arbitration in resolving commercial disputes.
India International Arbitration Centre has also launched the inaugural edition of its annual magazine, for dissemination of knowledge of law and procedures on alternative dispute resolution mechanisms. The magazine contains articles from amongst others, notable national and international arbitration practitioners.
In the financial year 2024-25, certain Central Public Sector Enterprises being Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Gas Authority of India Limited and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, have adopted India International Arbitration Centre as the designated arbitral institution in their dispute resolution clauses.
Further, India International Arbitration Centre continues to take steps and organize webinars and conferences for disseminating the advantages of adoption of India International Arbitration Centre model arbitration clause by parties including CPSEs/PSUs, for conduct of arbitration under the uniform and efficient procedure envisaged in the India International Arbitration Centre (Conduct of Arbitration), Regulations, 2023.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
संस्थागत मध्यस्थता और आईआईएसी को अपनाना
05 FEB 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने संस्थागत मध्यस्थता सहित वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्रों को बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 को अधिनियमित किया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र की स्थापना हुई है और इस प्रकार संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र और स्वायत्त निकाय का गठन हुआ है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से केंद्र ने जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण के लिए घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता से संबंधित कार्यशालाओं, सम्मेलनों और सेमिनारों का आयोजन किया है और इसमें सीपीएसई/पीएसयू ने भाग लिया है।
जून 2025 में विधि कार्य विभाग द्वारा भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम, तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस निगम के सहयोग से केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के बीच संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया था। यह सम्मेलन संस्थागत मध्यस्थता पर संवाद और भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र के तत्वावधान में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को अपनाने के महत्व पर चर्चा के लिए एक सशक्त मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
सितंबर 2025 में, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र ने दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के विषय पर ऑक्सफोर्ड शैली की बहस का आयोजन किया और इस बहस में प्रख्यात वक्ताओं द्वारा दिए गए प्रभावशाली दलीलें देखने को मिले। इसके बाद, सितंबर 2025 में भारतीय निर्यात संगठन महासंघ के सहयोग से भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र द्वारा संस्थागत मध्यस्थता विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें निर्यातकों को वाणिज्यिक विवादों को सुलझाने में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के महत्व को समझने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र ने वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्रों से संबंधित कानून और प्रक्रियाओं की जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए अपनी वार्षिक पत्रिका का पहला अंक भी जारी किया है। इस पत्रिका में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कई प्रतिष्ठित मध्यस्थता विशेषज्ञों के लेख शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में कुछ केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों, जैसे कि तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम, गैस अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और भारत पेट्रोलियम निगम लिमिटेड ने अपने विवाद समाधान खंडों में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र को नामित मध्यस्थ संस्था के रूप में अपनाया है।
इसके अलावा, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र ने सीपीएसई/पीएसयू सहित पक्षों द्वारा भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र मॉडल मध्यस्थता खंड को अपनाने के लाभ को प्रसारित करने के लिए कदम उठाना जारी रखा है और इस विषय पर वेबिनार एवं सम्मेलन आयोजित करता है, ताकि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (मध्यस्थता संचालन) विनियम, 2023 में परिकल्पित एकसमान और कुशल प्रक्रिया के तहत मध्यस्थता का संचालन किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।