Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Region Agri-Commodity e-Connect (NERACE) app
05 FEB 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Region Agri-Commodity E-Connect (NE-RACE) portal is fully operational and facilitates market linkages between farmers/Farmer Producer Organisations/ Self Help Groups/Cooperatives of the North Eastern Region (NER) and buyers across the country. As on 23.1.2026, 6807 sellers/ farmers/Farmer Producer Companies and 735 buyers have been onboarded, with 1797 agri-commodities listed on the platform. The total value of sales facilitated through the portal stands at ₹895.56 lakh.
The NE-RACE platform has significantly benefited farmers of North Eastern States including Sikkim by strengthening their access to national markets and enabling direct buyer–seller linkages.Through the NE-RACE portal, buyers from Sikkim have procured 130 metric tons of agri-produce valued at ₹54.40 lakh.
The multi-lingual helpdesk and helpline services under NE-RACE are utilised for farmer onboarding and operational support in Sikkim. As on 23.1.2026, 251 farmers from Sikkim have been onboarded on the portal.
Five outreach and onboarding programmes have been conducted in the State of Sikkim as on 23.1.2026. Further, International Buyer–Seller Meets are among the measures identified for enhancing outreach.
The NE-RACE platform supports buyer–seller matchmaking and provides logistics-related guidance through a multi-lingual helpdesk, field-level support, and State Coordinators, who assist in onboarding, resolving operational issues, and facilitating communication. These measures aim to strengthen digital market access and improve market preparedness of farmers in Sikkim.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र कृषि-वस्तु ई-कनेक्ट (एनई-रेस) ऐप
05 FEB 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र कृषि-वस्तु ई-कनेक्ट (एनई-रेस) पोर्टल पूरी तरह से चालू है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के किसानों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों/सहकारी समितियों और देश भर के खरीदारों के बीच बाजार संपर्क स्थापित करने में सहायक है। 23 जनवरी, 2026 तक, 6807 विक्रेता/किसान/किसान उत्पादक कंपनियां और 735 खरीदार पोर्टल से जुड़ चुके हैं, और इस पर 1797 कृषि वस्तुएं सूचीबद्ध हैं। पोर्टल के माध्यम से कुल 895.56 लाख रुपए का लेन-देन हुआ है।
एनई-आरएसीई प्लेटफॉर्म ने सिक्किम सहित पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के किसानों को राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक मजबूत पहुंच प्रदान करके और खरीदार-विक्रेता के बीच सीधा संबंध स्थापित करके काफी लाभ पहुंचाया है। एनई-रेस पोर्टल के माध्यम से सिक्किम के खरीदारों ने 54.40 लाख रुपए मूल्य की 130 मीट्रिक टन कृषि उपज खरीदी है।
एनई-रेस के अंतर्गत बहुभाषी हेल्पडेस्क और हेल्पलाइन सेवाओं का उपयोग सिक्किम में किसानों को पोर्टल से जोड़ने और परिचालन सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाता है। 23 जनवरी, 2026 तक सिक्किम के 251 किसान पोर्टल से जुड़ चुके हैं।
23 जनवरी, 2026 तक सिक्किम राज्य में पांच आउटरीच और ऑनबोर्डिंग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, आउटरीच को बढ़ाने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों का आयोजन भी किया जा रहा है।
एनई-रेस प्लेटफॉर्म खरीदार-विक्रेता के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने में सहायता करता है और बहुभाषी हेल्पडेस्क, फील्ड स्तर पर सहायता और राज्य समन्वयकों के माध्यम से रसद संबंधी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। ये समन्वयक किसानों को प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ने, परिचालन संबंधी समस्याओं को हल करने और संचार को सुगम बनाने में मदद करते हैं। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य सिक्किम के किसानों की डिजिटल बाजार तक पहुंच को मजबूत करना और बाजार के लिए उनकी तैयारी को बेहतर बनाना है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर यह में जानकारी दी।