Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Region Agri-Commodity e-Connect (NERACE) app
05 FEB 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Region Agri-Commodity E-Connect (NE-RACE) portal is fully operational and facilitates market linkages between farmers/Farmer Producer Organisations/ Self Help Groups/Cooperatives of the North Eastern Region (NER) and buyers across the country. As on 23.1.2026, 6807 sellers/ farmers/Farmer Producer Companies and 735 buyers have been onboarded, with 1797 agri-commodities listed on the platform. The total value of sales facilitated through the portal stands at ₹895.56 lakh.
The NE-RACE platform has significantly benefited farmers of North Eastern States including Sikkim by strengthening their access to national markets and enabling direct buyer–seller linkages.Through the NE-RACE portal, buyers from Sikkim have procured 130 metric tons of agri-produce valued at ₹54.40 lakh.
The multi-lingual helpdesk and helpline services under NE-RACE are utilised for farmer onboarding and operational support in Sikkim. As on 23.1.2026, 251 farmers from Sikkim have been onboarded on the portal.
Five outreach and onboarding programmes have been conducted in the State of Sikkim as on 23.1.2026. Further, International Buyer–Seller Meets are among the measures identified for enhancing outreach.
The NE-RACE platform supports buyer–seller matchmaking and provides logistics-related guidance through a multi-lingual helpdesk, field-level support, and State Coordinators, who assist in onboarding, resolving operational issues, and facilitating communication. These measures aim to strengthen digital market access and improve market preparedness of farmers in Sikkim.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن ایگری کموڈیٹی ای- کنیکٹ (این ای- آر اے سی ای) ایپ
05 FEB 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے زرعی اجناس کے لیے قائم نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن ایگری-کموڈیٹی ای-کنیکٹ (این ای- آر اے سی ای) پورٹل پوری طرح فعال ہے اور اس کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کے کسانوں، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور کوآپریٹو اداروں کو ملک بھر کے خریداروں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ 23 جنوری 2026 تک اس پلیٹ فارم پر 6807 فروخت کنندگان/کسان/فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں اور 735 خریدار رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ 1797 زرعی اجناس درج کی گئی ہیں۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعے ہونے والی فروخت کی مجموعی مالیت 895.56 لاکھ روپے تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
این ای- آر اے سی ای پلیٹ فارم نے سکم سمیت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو قومی منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کر کے اور براہِ راست خریدار–فروخت کنندہ روابط قائم کر کے نمایاں فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ این ای- آر اے سی ای پورٹل کے ذریعے سکم کے خریداروں نے 130 میٹرک ٹن زرعی پیداوار 54.40 لاکھ روپے کی مالیت سے خریدی ہے۔
این ای- آر اے سی ای کے تحت قائم کثیر لسانی ہیلپ ڈیسک اور ہیلپ لائن خدمات سکم میں کسانوں کی آن بورڈنگ اور عملی معاونت کے لیے استعمال کی جا رہی ہیں۔ 23 جنوری 2026 تک سکم کے 251 کسان اس پورٹل پر رجسٹر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
23 جنوری 2026 تک ریاست سکم میں پانچ آؤٹ ریچ اور آن بورڈنگ پروگرام منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، رسائی میں اضافے کے لیے بین الاقوامی خریدار–فروخت کنندہ ملاقاتیں بھی تجویز کردہ اقدامات میں شامل ہیں۔
این ای- آر اے سی ای پلیٹ فارم خریدار اور فروخت کنندہ کے درمیان میل جول میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے اور کثیر لسانی ہیلپ ڈیسک، فیلڈ سطح کی معاونت اور ریاستی کوآرڈی نیٹرز کے ذریعے لاجسٹکس سے متعلق رہنمائی بھی دیتا ہے۔ یہ کوآرڈی نیٹرز کسانوں کی آن بورڈنگ، عملی مسائل کے حل اور باہمی رابطے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان تمام اقدامات کا مقصد سکم کے کسانوں کی ڈیجیٹل منڈیوں تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانا اور ان کی مارکیٹ کے لیے تیاری کو بہتر کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزارتِ ترقیِ شمال مشرقی خطہ کے وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر سُکنتا مجمدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔