Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMPLOYMENT IN EMRSs
05 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that a total of 7083 teaching staff were recruited through ESSE-2023, out of which 2765 female teaching staff have been recruited.
Service conditions for teachers and other staff are determined by the Governing Body of National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS).
Out of 499 functional EMRSs, 458 EMRSs are affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE). The remaining schools are affiliated with the respective State Boards, particularly in Bihar, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, and West Bengal.
As reported by the respective States, during 2024–25, the pass percentage of EMRS students for Class X was 89% and for Class XII, it was 85%. 129 EMRSs have achieved 100% result in Class – X and 72 EMRSs have achieved 100% result in Class – XII. In the same year, 219 EMRS students qualified IIT-JEE (Main), 34 cleared IIT-JEE (Advanced), and 344 students qualified the NEET examination.
EMRS are carrying out various curricular and extra-curricular activities which include the JAYAKAR Programme which was launched in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to promote space education among EMRS students. Focused preparation for IIT-JEE and NEET is provided through Centres of Excellence established in various states. 26 Atal Tinkering Labs equipped with STEM kits, AI modules, electronics, and 3D printers for hands-on learning have been established. Through the Amazon Future Engineer Programme, structured AI and coding curricula have been implemented. In collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), NESTS has established 400 skill labs under the SANKALP Project in 200 EMRS campuses. These labs are equipped with advanced tools and technology, offering training in areas like robotics, electronics, carpentry, and digital fabrication. The hands-on learning environment encourages creativity, innovation, and an entrepreneurial mindset among students.
Various extra-curricular activities/initiatives have been undertaken over the period in these schools to build leadership, resilience and confidence among students. These include mountaineering and adventure courses, National Cultural & Literary Festival and Kala Utsav, National Level GI-Tagged Tribal Art Workshop and Exhibition, EMRS National Sports Meet, National Level Physical Education & Yoga Olympiad, “Ek Ped MaaKe Naam” etc.
Yoga has been opted by 34 EMRSs as a skill subject across India. In addition, Yoga also forms a mandatory part of physical activity on routine basis with structured sessions conducted during the morning as well as in the evening assembly to promote physical fitness and mental health for holistic development of students.
NESTS has issued instructions to all State/UT EMRS Societies for conducting 100% screening of EMRS students for Sickle Cell Disease. The screening is undertaken through coordination with the District Administration/District Collectors, leveraging the existing public health infrastructure at the district level. The screening is conducted with the support of State/UT Governments and District Health machinery. The exercise is aimed at early identification and timely medical intervention, wherever required. Follow-up action and their medical management are undertaken as per the protocols of the concerned State/UT health authorities.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ای ایم آر ایس میں ملازمت
05 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، جناب درگاداس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا کو اطلاع دی کہ ای ایس ایس ای-2023کے ذریعے مجموعی طور پر 7,083 تدریسی عملے کی بھرتی کی گئی، جن میں سے 2,765 خواتین اساتذہ شامل ہیں۔
اساتذہ اور دیگر عملے کی ملازمت سے متعلق شرائط و ضوابط نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس)کی گورننگ باڈی کے ذریعے طے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
499 فعال ای ایم آر ایس میں سے 458 ای ایم آر ایس سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) سے وابستہ ہیں ۔ بقیہ اسکول متعلقہ ریاستی بورڈوں خصوصی طور پر بہار ، ناگالینڈ ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال میں سے وابستہ ہیں ۔
متعلقہ ریاستوں کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، 2024-25 کے دوران ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں کے طلبہ کا جماعت دہم میں کامیابی کا تناسب 89 فیصد اور جماعت بارہویں میں 85 فیصد رہا۔129 ای ایم آر ایس نے جماعت دہم میں سو فیصد نتائج حاصل کیے، جبکہ 72 اسکولوں نے جماعت بارہویں میں سو فیصد نتائج حاصل کیے۔اسی سال 219 ای ایم آر ایس کے طلبہ نے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای (مین) کوالیفائی کیا، 34 نے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای (ایڈوانسڈ) کوالیفائی کیا، اور 344 طلبہ نے نیٹ امتحان میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔
ای ایم آر ایس میں مختلف نصابی اور ہم نصابی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں جیاکار پروگرام بھی شامل ہے جو ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقاتی ادارے (اسرو) کے اشتراک سے شروع کیا گیا، تاکہ ای ایم آر ایس کے طلبہ میں خلائی تعلیم کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ مختلف ریاستوں میں قائم مراکزِ امتیاز کے ذریعے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای اور نیٹ کے لیے خصوصی اور مرکوز تیاری فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ عملی طور پرسیکھنے کے لیے اسٹیَم کِٹس، اے آئی ماڈیولز، الیکٹرانکس اور تھری ڈی پرنٹرز سے لیس 26 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ایمزون فیوچر انجینئر پروگرام کے تحت اے آئی اور کوڈنگ کے منظم نصاب نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزارتِ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے اشتراک ، این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے سنکلپ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 200 ای ایم آر ایس کیمپس میں 400 ہنر مندی کی(اسکل )لیبز قائم کی ہیں۔ یہ لیبز جدید آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہیں اور روبوٹکس، الیکٹرانکس، بڑھئی گری اور ڈیجیٹل بناوٹ جیسے شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ عملی تعلیم پر مبنی یہ ماحول طلبہ میں تخلیقی صلاحیت،اختراع اور کاروباری ذہنیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ان اسکولوں میں طلبہ کے اندر قیادت، حوصلہ اور اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اوقات میں متعدد ہم نصابی سرگرمیاں اور اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں کوہ پیمائی اور مہماتی کورسز، قومی ثقافتی و ادبی میلہ اور کلا اتسو، قومی سطح کی جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ قبائلی فنون کی ورکشاپ اور نمائش، ای ایم آر ایس قومی کھیل مقابلے، قومی سطح کی جسمانی تعلیم و یوگا اولمپیاڈ، اور “ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام” جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان بھر میں34 ای ایم آر ایس نے یوگا کو ایک مہارت پر مبنی مضمون کے طور پر اختیار کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یوگا روزمرہ کی جسمانی سرگرمیوں کا لازمی حصہ بھی ہے، جس کے تحت صبح اور شام کی اسمبلی کے دوران منظم سیشن منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ طلبہ کی ہمہ جہتی نشوونما کے لیے جسمانی صحت اور ذہنی تندرستی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی ای ایم آر ایس سوسائٹیوں کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں کے تمام طلبہ کی سِکل سیل بیماری کے لیے سو فیصد اسکریننگ کی جائے۔ یہ اسکریننگ ضلعی انتظامیہ اور ضلعی کلکٹروں کے ساتھ تال میل کے ذریعے، ضلع سطح پر موجود عوامی صحت کے ڈھانچے سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے کی جاتی ہے۔یہ عمل ریاستی/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور ضلعی صحت مشینری کے تعاون سے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس مشق کا مقصد بیماری کی بروقت شناخت اور جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں وقت پر طبی مداخلت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس کے بعد کی کارروائی اور طبی نگہداشت متعلقہ ریاستوں یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کی صحت کے حکام کے طے شدہ ضوابط کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔