Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Status for Jhodia Community and Recognition of Soura Language
05 FEB 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the proposal from State Government of Odisha has been received for inclusion of Jhodia community in the Scheduled Tribes (STs) list of Odisha, as synonym of Paroja at S.No.55 in list of STs. The said proposal was not supported by the ORGI and the matter has been referred back to the State Government.
The proposals for inclusion in the list of Scheduled Tribes of a State or Union Territory follow certain processes. Proposals received from the State Government should be accompanied by an ethnographic report. The proposals are examined by the Office of the RGI and then by the NCST. In case the proposal is not recommended by the RGI, the State Governments are communicated the points raised by the RGI, so that additional information, if any, maybe furnished by the State Government. Many such proposals may therefore remain under examination at different levels.
Further, in the matter of inclusion of Soura (Sora) language in the Eight Schedule of the Constitution, as per the information provided by the Ministry of Home Affairs, it is stated that there have been demands from time to time for inclusion of several languages, including Soura, in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. However, there are no fixed criteria for consideration of any language for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. As the evolution of dialects and languages is a dynamic process, influenced by socio-cultural, economic and political developments, it is difficult to fix any criterion for languages for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The earlier attempts, through the Pahwa (1996) and Sitakant Mohapatra (2003) Committees, to evolve such fixed criteria have been inconclusive. The Government is conscious of the sentiments and requirements for inclusion of other languages in the Eighth Schedule. Such requests have to be considered keeping in mind these sentiments, and the other relevant considerations. Since at present, there are no fixed criteria for any language to be considered for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution, no time-frame can be fixed for consideration of the demands for inclusion of more languages in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
झोड़िया समुदाय को जनजातीय दर्जा और सौरा भाषा को मान्यता
05 FEB 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि ओडिशा सरकार से अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में झोड़िया समुदाय को परोजा के पर्याय के रूप में क्रमांक 55 पर शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुआ है। इस प्रस्ताव का ओआरजीआई ने समर्थन नहीं किया है और मामला राज्य सरकार को वापस भेज दिया गया है।
किसी राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में शामिल करने के प्रस्तावों के लिए कुछ निश्चित प्रक्रियाएं अपनाई जाती हैं। राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के साथ एक नृवंशविज्ञान रिपोर्ट का संलग्न होना आवश्यक है। इन प्रस्तावों की जाँच पहले आरजीआई कार्यालय और फिर एनसीएसटी द्वारा की जाती है। यदि आरजीआई द्वारा प्रस्ताव की अनुशंसा नहीं की जाती है, तो आरजीआई द्वारा उठाए गए बिंदुओं की जानकारी राज्य सरकारों को दी जाती है, ताकि यदि कोई अतिरिक्त जानकारी आवश्यक हो, तो राज्य सरकार उसे प्रस्तुत कर सके। इस प्रकार, कई प्रस्ताव विभिन्न स्तरों पर जांच के अधीन रह सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में सौरा (सोरा) भाषा को शामिल करने के संबंध में, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, समय-समय पर सौरा सहित कई भाषाओं को संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल करने की मांग की गई है। हालांकि, संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में किसी भी भाषा को शामिल करने के लिए कोई निश्चित मानदंड नहीं है। चूंकि बोलियों और भाषाओं का विकास एक गतिशील प्रक्रिया है, जो सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक विकास से प्रभावित होती है, इसलिए संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में भाषाओं को शामिल करने के लिए कोई मानदंड निर्धारित करना कठिन है। पहले पाहवा (1996) और सीताकांत मोहपात्रा (2003) समितियों के माध्यम से ऐसे निश्चित मानदंड विकसित करने के प्रयास असफल रहे हैं। सरकार आठवीं अनुसूची में अन्य भाषाओं को शामिल करने की भावनाओं और आवश्यकताओं से अवगत है। इन भावनाओं और अन्य प्रासंगिक बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए ऐसे अनुरोधों पर विचार किया जाना चाहिए। चूंकि वर्तमान में संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में किसी भी भाषा को शामिल करने के लिए कोई निश्चित मानदंड नहीं हैं, इसलिए संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में और अधिक भाषाओं को शामिल करने की मांगों पर विचार करने के लिए कोई समय-सीमा निर्धारित नहीं की जा सकती है।