Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Community Forest Resource Management Committees
05 FEB 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the discussion and communication between Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change are still at preliminary stage.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been taking steps to strengthen Gram Sabhas and Community Forest Resource Management Committees and has issued several communications to the State Governments/UT Administration to ensure the protection and recognition of Community Forest Rights (CFRs) in the true letter and spirit of the FRA. Further, financial support is being provided to State Governments under the DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA–JGUA) for strengthening Gram Sabhas and Community Forest Resource Management Committees, including for the preparation and implementation of community-led forest management plans.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सामुदायिक वन संसाधन प्रबंधन समितियां
05 FEB 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में बताया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के बीच चर्चा वर्तमान शुरुआती चरण में है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने ग्राम सभाओं और सामुदायिक वन संसाधन प्रबंधन समितियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। साथ ही, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सामुदायिक वन अधिकारों (सीएफआर) की सुरक्षा और मान्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं ताकि वन संरक्षण अधिनियम (एफआरए) की पूरी भावना और प्रावधानों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, ग्राम सभाओं और सामुदायिक वन संसाधन प्रबंधन समितियों को सशक्त बनाने हेतु, जिसमें समुदाय-आधारित वन प्रबंधन योजनाओं का निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन शामिल है, राज्य सरकारों को धरतीआबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीए-जेजीयूए) के तहत आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।