Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Community Forest Resource Management Committees
05 FEB 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the discussion and communication between Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change are still at preliminary stage.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been taking steps to strengthen Gram Sabhas and Community Forest Resource Management Committees and has issued several communications to the State Governments/UT Administration to ensure the protection and recognition of Community Forest Rights (CFRs) in the true letter and spirit of the FRA. Further, financial support is being provided to State Governments under the DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA–JGUA) for strengthening Gram Sabhas and Community Forest Resource Management Committees, including for the preparation and implementation of community-led forest management plans.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
کمیونٹی فارسٹ ریسورس مینجمنٹ کمیٹیاں
05 FEB 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، جناب درگاداس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ وزارتِ قبائلی امور اور وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے درمیان اس معاملے پر گفت و شنید اور رابطہ کاری ابھی ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے۔
وزارتِ قبائلی امور گرام سبھاؤں اور کمیونٹی فارسٹ ریسورس مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اس ضمن میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو متعدد مراسلات جاری کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ جنگلاتی حقوق کے قانون (ایف آر اے) کے تحت کمیونٹی فارسٹ رائٹس (سی ایف آرز) کے تحفظ اور ریکنیشن کو اس کی اصل روح اور مفہوم کے مطابق یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے-جے جی یو اے) کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ گرام سبھاؤں اور کمیونٹی فارسٹ ریسورس مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے، جس میں کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں جنگلاتی نظم و نسق کے منصوبوں کی تیاری اور ان کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔