Election Commission
ECI briefs Central Observers to be deployed for forthcoming Assembly Elections
05 FEB 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) today organised briefing meetings for General, Police and Expenditure Observers to be deployed as Central Observers for the forthcoming General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
2. 1,444 Officers, including 714 General Observers, 233 Police Observers and 497 Expenditure Observers have been called for the briefing meetings. The briefing meetings will be held in three batches over two days, i.e., February 5 and 6, 2026 held at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
3. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi briefed the Central Observers.
4. Addressing the Observers, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar said they have been selected to serve as the beacons of ECI. He added that the Observers should ensure free, fair and transparent elections and said that their presence will energise the entire election machinery across 824 constituencies where elections are going to be held.
5. Addressing the Observers, Election Commissioner Dr. SS Sandhu said they should serve as a friend, philosopher, and guide to election officials on the field. Their arrival must be well publicized, and they should remain accessible, ensuring grievances of the electors are swiftly redressed to avoid even perceptions of favouritism.
6. Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi said that the Observers must ensure ECI instructions are implemented in letter and spirit, upholding impartiality and democratic values. Dr. Joshi also instructed that Voter Information Slips (VIS) be distributed well in time to the voters so that they are not inconvenienced on poll day.
7. The Commission also interacted with the Observers in a doubt-clearing session. Senior officials of the Commission also briefed the Observers on various aspects of preparation of Electoral Rolls and the Conduct of Elections in the five poll-bound States/UTs.
8. The Observers were also briefed on the IT applications and platforms, and media- related matters during the sessions.
9. As the Commission’s eyes and ears, the Central Observers were asked to familiarise themselves with all the election laws, rules, guidelines and provide inputs from the directly to the Commission ensure their strict and impartial compliance
10. Observers were instructed to remain fully accessible to political parties, candidates, and the grievances of voters are redressed in a timely manner.
11. The Observers were also instructed to visit polling stations and ensure the implementation of the recent initiatives taken by the Commission for the convenience of the voters, especially ensuring the provision of Assured Minimum Facilities (AMFs)
12. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارت کے چناؤ کمیشن نے آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے تعینات کیے جانے والے مرکزی مشاہدین کو جانکاری فراہم کی
05 FEB 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارت کے چناؤ کمیشن (ای سی آئی) نے آج آسام، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لیے آنے والے عام انتخابات کے لیے مرکزی مشاہدین کے طور پر تعینات کیے جانے والے جنرل، پولیس اور اخراجات کے مشاہدین کے لیے بریفنگ میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا۔
2. 1,444 افسران کو بریفنگ میٹنگ کے لیے طلب کیا گیا، جن میں 714 جنرل مشاہدین ، 233 پولیس مشاہدین اور 497 اخراجات کے مشاہدین شامل ہیں۔ بریفنگ میٹنگ دو دنوں، یعنی 5 اور 6 فروری 2026 کوآئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم ، نئی دہلی میں تین مراحل میں منعقد کی جائے گی ۔
3. اعلیٰ چناؤ کمشنر (سی ای سی) جناب گیانیش کمار نے انتخابی کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وِوک جوشی کے ہمراہ مرکزی مشاہدین کو جانکاری فراہم کی ۔
4. اعلیٰ چناؤ کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے مشاہدین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیں چناؤ کمیشن کے چراغ کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشاہدین کو آزاد، شفاف اور منصفانہ انتخابات کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور ان کی موجودگی 824 حلقوں میں انتخابات کی انتخابی مشینری کو توانائی بخشے گی۔
5. چناؤ کمشنر ڈاکٹر ایس ایس سندھو نے مشاہدین سے کہا کہ وہ انتخابی افسران کے لیے دوست، رہنما اور مشیر کا کردار ادا کریں۔ ان کی آمد کو اچھی طرح سے عام کیا جائے اور انہیں ہر وقت دستیاب رہنا چاہیے تاکہ ووٹروں کی شکایات جلد از جلد حل کی جا سکیں اور جانبداری کے تاثر سے بچا جا سکے۔
6. چناؤ کمشنر ڈاکٹر وِوک جوشی نے کہا کہ مشاہدین کو یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ای سی آئی کی ہدایات حرف بہ حرف اور روح کے مطابق نافذ ہوں، اور وہ غیر جانبداری اور جمہوری اقدار کو قائم رکھیں۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ ووٹروں کو معلوماتی پرچیاں بروقت تقسیم کی جائیں تاکہ پولنگ کے دن کسی قسم کی دشواری نہ ہو۔
7. کمیشن نے ایک شک و شبہ دور کرنے والے سیشن میں مشاہدین کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔ کمیشن کے سینئر افسران نے مشاہدین کو انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری اور پانچ پولنگ والے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں انتخابات کے انعقاد کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کیا۔
8. مشاہدین کو آئی ٹی ایپلیکیشنز اور پلیٹ فارمز، اور میڈیا سے متعلق امور کے بارے میں بھی بریفنگ دی گئی۔
9. مرکزی مشاہدین ، جو کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کی مانند ہیں، کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ تمام انتخابی قوانین، ضوابط اور ہدایات سے واقف ہوں اور کمیشن کو براہِ راست رائے/جانکاری فراہم کریں تاکہ سختی کے ساتھ ان کی غیر جانبدارانہ پابندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
10. مشاہدین کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ سیاسی پارٹیوں، امیدواروں اور ووٹروں کی شکایات کے لیے ہر وقت دستیاب رہیں تاکہ شکایات بروقت حل کی جا سکیں۔
11. مزید برآں مشاہدین کو پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے اور کمیشن کی حالیہ اقدامات، خاص طور پر کم از کم سہولتوں کی یقین دہانی (اے ایم ایفس) کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے تاکہ ووٹروں کو سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
12. کمیشن آئین کی دفعہ 324 کے تحت اور عوامی نمائندگی کے ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ بی 20 کے مطابق اپنے اختیارات کے تحت مرکزی مشاہدین کی تعیناتی کرتا ہے تاکہ انتخابات کے شفاف اور منصفانہ انعقاد میں کمیشن کی معاونت کی جا سکے۔ مشاہدین زمینی سطح پر انتخابی عمل کے مؤثر اور منظم انتظامات کی نگرانی بھی کرتے ہیں۔