Ministry of Culture
PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION OF PROTECTED MONUMENTS
05 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
A total 3686 number of protected monuments and protected areas (sites) are declared under the provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 (AMASR Act,1958) across the country. The monument-wise notification along with dates issued through official Gazette notifications are in public domain such as egazette (https://egazette.gov.in), abhilekh patal (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in), Centre and State Archives, etc. Instances of unauthorised constructions in the prohibited and regulated areas around such monuments have been identified at various locations. Action has been taken as per the Act and related rules, which includes issuance of notices, stoppage of construction, demolition of illegal structures, and coordination with local authorities to prevent further violations.
No protected monument or protected area (sites) is untraceable at present.
The Cultural Notice Boards (CNB) are placed at selected monuments where visitor’s footfall is high. Installed CNBs are sometimes get damage due to various factors or information gets faded in course of time. These CNBs are provided on requirement basis which is a continuous process.
Out of 3686 protected monuments and protected areas (sites) entry fee is applicable at only 143. The conservation and restoration of protected monuments and protected areas (sites) is a continuous process undertaken by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) as per need and requirement, subject to availability of funds and resources, and in accordance with the National Conservation Policy. Both ticketed and non-ticketed monuments are covered under this process. There is no separate classification of monuments based on the requirement of conservation or restoration.
All the protected monuments and protected areas are similarly governed under the provisions of AMASR Act, 1958.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
تاریخی عمارتوں کا تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال
05 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں قدیم یادگاروں اور آثارِ قدیمہ کے مقامات و باقیات ایکٹ، 1958 (اے ایم اے ایس آر ایکٹ، 1958) کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 3686 محفوظ یادگاریں اور محفوظ علاقے (مقامات) قرار دیے گئے ہیں۔ ہر یادگار سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن اور ان کی تاریخیں سرکاری گزٹ کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی ہیں، جو عوامی سطح پر مثلاً ای-گزٹ (https://egazette.gov.in)، ابھیلیکھ پٹّل (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in) ، نیز مرکزی اور ریاستی آرکائیوز وغیرہ پردستیاب ہیں۔
ان یادگاروں کے اطراف ممنوعہ اور منضبط علاقوں میں غیر مجاز تعمیرات کے واقعات مختلف مقامات پر سامنے آئے ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات میں قانون اور متعلقہ قواعد کے مطابق کارروائی کی گئی ہے، جس میں نوٹس جاری کرنا، تعمیرات کو روکنا، غیر قانونی ڈھانچوں کو مسمار کرنا اور مزید خلاف ورزیوں کو روکنے کے لیے مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ تال میل شامل ہے۔
اس وقت کوئی بھی محفوظ یادگاریا محفوظ علاقہ (مقام) ناقابلِ شناخت نہیں ہے۔
جہاں سیاحوں کی آمد زیادہ ہوتی ہے، وہاں منتخب یادگاروں پر ثقافتی معلوماتی بورڈز (سی این بی) نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ بورڈز بعض اوقات مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر خراب ہو جاتے ہیں یا وقت کے ساتھ ان پر درج معلومات ماند پڑ جاتی ہیں۔ ضرورت کے مطابق ان بورڈز کی فراہمی ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔
3686 محفوظ یادگاروں اور محفوظ علاقوں (مقامات) میں سے صرف 143 پر داخلہ فیس لاگو ہے۔ محفوظ یادگاروں اور محفوظ علاقوں کی تحفظ اور مرمت کا عمل آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے ذریعے ضرورت اور تقاضے کے مطابق، دستیاب فنڈز اور وسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور قومی پالیسی برائے تحفظ کے تحت مسلسل انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس عمل میں ٹکٹ والی اور بغیر ٹکٹ والی دونوں قسم کی یادگاریں شامل ہیں۔ تحفظ یا مرمت کی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر یادگاروں کی کوئی علیحدہ درجہ بندی موجود نہیں ہے۔
تمام محفوظ یادگاریں اور محفوظ علاقے یکساں طور پر اے ایم اے ایس آر ایکٹ، 1958 کی دفعات کے تحت نافذ قوانین کے پابند ہیں۔