Ministry of Culture
PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION OF PROTECTED MONUMENTS
05 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
A total 3686 number of protected monuments and protected areas (sites) are declared under the provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 (AMASR Act,1958) across the country. The monument-wise notification along with dates issued through official Gazette notifications are in public domain such as egazette (https://egazette.gov.in), abhilekh patal (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in), Centre and State Archives, etc. Instances of unauthorised constructions in the prohibited and regulated areas around such monuments have been identified at various locations. Action has been taken as per the Act and related rules, which includes issuance of notices, stoppage of construction, demolition of illegal structures, and coordination with local authorities to prevent further violations.
No protected monument or protected area (sites) is untraceable at present.
The Cultural Notice Boards (CNB) are placed at selected monuments where visitor’s footfall is high. Installed CNBs are sometimes get damage due to various factors or information gets faded in course of time. These CNBs are provided on requirement basis which is a continuous process.
Out of 3686 protected monuments and protected areas (sites) entry fee is applicable at only 143. The conservation and restoration of protected monuments and protected areas (sites) is a continuous process undertaken by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) as per need and requirement, subject to availability of funds and resources, and in accordance with the National Conservation Policy. Both ticketed and non-ticketed monuments are covered under this process. There is no separate classification of monuments based on the requirement of conservation or restoration.
All the protected monuments and protected areas are similarly governed under the provisions of AMASR Act, 1958.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সুরক্ষিত সৌধগুলির সংরক্ষণ ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ
05 FEB 2026 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
দেশজুড়ে ১৯৫৮ সালের প্রাচীন স্মারক এবং পুরাতাত্ত্বিক স্থান সংক্রান্ত আইন বা আমসার আইন অনুসারে ৩৬৮৬টি সুরক্ষিত সৌধ রয়েছে। https://egazette.gov.in, https://www.abhilekh-patal.in কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির বিভিন্ন আরকাইভে এই সৌধগুলির বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে অবৈধ নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ রূপে নিষিদ্ধ। এক্ষেত্রে কোথাও অবৈধ নির্মাণ শুরু হলে তা বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়। যেসব অঞ্চলে কোন ধরনের অবৈধ নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়, সেখানে সেই নির্মাণটিকেও ভেঙে দেওয়া হয়। এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে যাতে আর নিয়ম লঙ্ঘিত না হয় তার জন্য স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলা হয়।
নির্দিষ্ট কিছু সৌধে কালচারাল নোটিশ বোর্ড বা সিএনবি রয়েছে। এই সব সৌধগুলিতে পর্যটকের সংখ্যা অপেক্ষাকৃত বেশি। তবে, সিএনবি-গুলি অনেক সময়ই ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়।
মোট ৩,৬৮৬টি সুরক্ষিত সৌধের মধ্যে ১৪৩টি সৌধে প্রবেশ করার সময় প্রবেশমূল্য দিতে হয়। সুরক্ষিত সৌধগুলিতে সংরক্ষণের কাজ ভারতের পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ প্রতিনিয়ত করে থাকে। এক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় সংরক্ষণ নীতি অনুসরণ করে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়। যে সৌধগুলিতে প্রবেশমূল্য দিয়ে ঢুকতে হয় এবং যেগুলিতে বিনামূল্যে ঢোকা যায় – উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই এই রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ প্রতিনিয়ত চলে। এগুলি ১৯৫৮ সালের আমসার আইন মেনেই করা হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।