Ministry of Culture
INTANGIBLE CULTURAL HERITAGE PRESERVATION
05 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art & culture throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis in their member States.
These ZCCs also undertake documentation of vanishing art forms, folklores, oral traditions and practices in the form of audio, video and written materials. Documentation and digitization are ongoing processes.
Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme run by ZCCs is one such initiative where traditional masters train young disciples to ensure continuity of cultural knowledge which helps artistes, researchers and community bearers of traditions.
Number of folk art forms/ oral traditions have been identified by the ZCCs viz. Lori & Kayan singing, Dandi, Angigar, Pradhani, Bhadam & Shaitam dances, Burra Katha, Veeranatyam, Butta Bommalu, Dappu, Tappeta Gollu, Kolannalu, Garagalu, Vilasini Natyam, Puliveshalu, Pagati Veshalu, Dollu & Pooja Kunitha, Veergase, Yakshagana, Karadi Majalu, Lambani Kunitha, Nandi Dwaja Kunitha, Karadi Gombe, Ummathata, Suggi Kunitha, Soman Kunitha, Kaniyarkali, Kolkali, Kummatti Kali, Thumbi Thullal, Margam Kali, Kathakali, Oppana, Thiruvathirakali, Theyyam, Padayani, Poothan and Thira, Mudiyetu, Arjuna Nirthiyam, Chakayar Koothu, Ottan Thullal, Pulikali, Karagattam, Oyilattam, Paraiattam (Thappattam), Puliyattam, Puraviattam, Kavadi Attam, Devarattam, Jumla Melam, Kaniyan Koothu, Kaaliattam, Thudumbattam, Kolkaliattam, Bommalattam, Tholpavaikoothu, Therukoothu, Chekkabajana, Bonalu, Pothiraju, Chiruthalabajana, Oggu Katha, Chindu Yakshagana, Kaaliattam, Garadi Dance, Karagattam, Nicobari Dance, Oraon, Munda & Kharia of Ranchi Community Dance, Lava Dance, Kolkali, Parichakali, Duffumuttu, Oppana.
No separate funds are allocated for preservation of these art forms. However, the grant-in-aid released to the ZCCs to protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art & culture during the last five years is as under:
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
Year
Amount released
1.
2020-21
4721.88
2.
2021-22
6838.08
3.
2022-23
6572.07
4.
2023-24
11967.59
5.
2024-25
11121.66
(ZCCs are actively engaging youth by organising a wide range of programmes aimed at bringing India’s artistic and cultural heritage closer to younger generations. These include Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme which facilitates structured mentorship by master artists in traditional art forms to young learners, thereby enhancing enrolment and sustained training in indigenous arts.
Further, Shilpgram Festivals organised by ZCCs create live cultural villages showcasing crafts, folk arts and performances, provide young participants and audiences immersive exposure to traditional practices. In addition, ZCCs conduct extensive outreach activities in far-flung and rural areas across the country to generate awareness and encourage participation of youth in diverse art forms of India.
ZCCs also regularly organise youth-centric festivals, workshops and competitions with interactive components such as hands-on training in folk dance, music, painting and allied disciplines. Through these sustained interventions, the ZCCs are witnessing increased participation of younger generations in enrolment, skill development and outreach activities, while simultaneously fostering cultural pride and nurturing artistic talent among youth.
ZCCs are actively documenting vanishing art forms and oral traditions and are converting legacy materials into digital formats, particularly where older records are not digitally accessible. Further, collaborations with academic institutions, cultural organisations and subject experts are being undertaken to improve the quality, coverage and accuracy of documentation. All such initiatives are ongoing in nature, reflecting that the identified gaps in documentation, digital archiving and transmission of traditional knowledge are being progressively addressed through sustained and long-term archival and knowledge-transmission efforts by the Centres.
ZCCs are implementing long-term measures such as sustained training under Guru Shishya Parampara, documentation of endangered art forms, support to traditional artists, youth encouragement and regular cultural programmes in collaboration with State Governments and local communities to prevent irreversible cultural loss.
In addition, Ministry of Culture, Government of India through its Zonal Cultural Centres (autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture), organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) to celebrate the spirit of tradition, culture, heritage and the rich diversity of our incredible country. The broader objective of this Mahotsav is to preserve, promote and popularize India's cultural heritage, reconnect the younger generation with our traditions and showcase to the nation and the world our soft power through unity in diversity. Since 2015, Ministry has organized 14 RSMs and 4 Zonal Level RSMs through its seven ZCCs. A total of 12543 artists have participated in these RSMs/ Zonal RSMs. These artists were paid honorarium, TA/DA, local transportation, boarding & lodging etc. to enable them to earn their livelihood.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
فطری ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ
05 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں لوک فن اور ثقافت کی مختلف شکلوں کے تحفظ ، فروغ اور حفاظت کے لیے حکومت ہند نے پٹیالہ ، ناگپور ، ادے پور ، پریاگ راج ، کولکاتا ، دیما پور اور تنجاور میں صدر دفاتر کے ساتھ سات زونل کلچرل سینٹر (زیڈ سی سی) قائم کیے ہیں ۔ یہ زیڈ سی سی اپنے رکن ممالک میں باقاعدگی سے مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ زیڈ سی سی آڈیو ، ویڈیو اور تحریری مواد کی شکل میں معدوم ہونے والی آرٹ کی شکلوں ، لوک کہانیوں ، زبانی روایات اور طریقوں کی دستاویزات بھی کرتے ہیں ۔ دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن جاری عمل ہیں ۔
زیڈ سی سی کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی گرو ششیہ پرمپرا اسکیم ایک ایسی پہل ہے، جہاں روایتی استاد نوجوان شاگردوں کو ثقافتی علم کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تربیت دیتے ہیں، جس سے فنکاروں ، محققین اور روایات کے کمیونٹی حاملین کو مدد ملتی ہے ۔
زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (زیڈ سی سی ایز) نے لوک فنون اور زبانی روایات کی متعدد اقسام کی شناخت کی ہے، جن میں لوڑی اور کایان گائیکی، ڈانڈی، آنگیر، پردھانی، بھدام اور شائتام رقص، بُرّا کتھا، ویرانتیام، بُٹّا بومالو، ڈپّو، ٹپّیٹا گولّو، کولانّالو، گرگالو، ولاسینی نٹیم، پُلی ویسالُو، پاگٹی ویسالُو، ڈولواور پوجا کنیتا، ویرگاسے، یکشگانا، کرڈی ماجالو، لمبانی کنیتا، نندی دواجہ کنیتا، کرڈی گومبے، امّاتھتا، سوگی کنیتا، سومَن کنیتا، کنیارکالی، کولکالی، کُمّٹی کالی، تمبی تھلّال، مرگم کالی، کتھکالی، اوپنا، تھیرووتھیر اکالی، تھیئم، پڈایانی، پوتھان اور تھیرا، مودی یٹّو، ارجنہ نرتیم، چکّیار کوٹھو، اوٹّن تھلّال، پُلیکالی، کارگاٹّام، اوئیلّاٹّام، پارائی اٹّام (تھپّٹاٹّام)، پُلی اٹّام، پُروائی اٹّام، کاوڈی اٹّام، دیوراٹّام، جملا میلّم، کنیاں کوٹھو، کالی اٹّام، تھڈمباٹّام، کولکالی اٹّام، بمّلاٹّام، تھول پاوائی کوٹھو، تھیرُکوٹھو، چیکّاباجنا، بونالو، پوترایجو، چِرُتھالا بجنا، اوگّو کتھا، چندو یکشگانا، گارڈی ڈانس، نکو باری ڈانس، رانچی کمیونٹی کے اوراؤں، منڈا اور کھریا قبائل کے رقص، لاوا ڈانس، کولکالی، پارچا کالی، ڈفّومُٹّو اور اوپنا شامل ہیں۔
ان فنون کے تحفظ کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے جاتے۔ تاہم گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران مختلف لوک فنون اور ثقافت کے تحفظ، فروغ اور ترویج کے لیے زونل کلچرل سینٹرز کو دی جانے والی گرانٹ اِن ایڈ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
(رقم لاکھ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
سال
جاری کی گئی رقم
1.
2020-21
4721.88
2.
2021-22
6838.08
3.
2022-23
6572.07
4.
2023-24
11967.59
5.
2024-25
11121.66
زونل کلچرل سینٹرز(زیڈ سی سیز) نوجوانوں کو فعال طور پر شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے فنی و ثقافتی ورثے کو نئی نسل کے قریب لانے کے لیے مختلف قسم کے پروگرام منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں گورو ششیہ پرمپرا اسکیم شامل ہے، جو روایتی فنون میں ماہر فنکاروں کے ذریعے نوجوان سیکھنے والوں کو منظم رہنمائی (مینٹرشپ) فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے مقامی اور روایتی فنون میں داخلے اور مسلسل تربیت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ زیڈ سی سیزکے زیرِ اہتمام شِلپگرام فیسٹیولز دیہات کے فنون کو زندہ رکھنے کےلیے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، جہاں دستکاری، لوک فنون اور پرفارمنسز کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے نوجوان شرکاء اور ناظرین کو روایتی ثقافتی طریقوں کا عملی اور مکمل تجربہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ زیڈ سی سی ملک بھر کے دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں وسیع پیمانے پررابطہ کاری سرگرمیاں منعقد کرتے ہیں تاکہ آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے اور نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے متنوع فنون میں شرکت کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔
زیڈ سی سیز باقاعدگی سے نوجوانوں پر مرکوز فیسٹیولز، ورکشاپس اور مقابلے بھی منعقد کرتے ہیں، جن میں لوک رقص، موسیقی، مصوری اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں عملی تربیت جیسے انٹرایکٹو اجزاء شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ ان مسلسل اقدامات کے ذریعے زیڈ سی سیز میں نوجوان نسل کی رجسٹریشن، مہارت کی ترقی اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ دیکھا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ ساتھ ہی یہ اقدامات نوجوانوں میں ثقافتی فخر کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور ان کی فنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھار رہے ہیں۔
زیڈ سی سیز معدوم ہوتے فنون کی اقسام اور زبانی روایات کی دستاویز بندی بھی کر رہے ہیں اور پرانے ریکارڈز کو ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ میں منتقل کر رہے ہیں، خاص طور پر ان صورتوں میں جہاں پرانے ریکارڈز ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، تعلیمی اداروں، ثقافتی تنظیموں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ تعاون بھی کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ دستاویز بندی کے معیار، وسعت اور درستگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ تمام اقدامات مسلسل نوعیت کے حامل ہیں، جو اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ دستاویز بندی، ڈیجیٹل آرکائیونگ اور روایتی علم کی منتقلی میں موجود خلا کو بتدریج اور مسلسل طویل المدتی آرکائیول اور علمی منتقلی کی کوششوں کے ذریعے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔
زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (زیڈ سی سیز) طویل المدتی اقدامات نافذ کر رہے ہیں، جن میں گورو شِشہ پرمپرہ کے تحت مسلسل تربیت، معدوم ہوتی ہوئی فنون کی دستاویز بندی، روایتی فنکاروں کی معاونت، نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے اشتراک سے باقاعدہ ثقافتی پروگرام شامل ہیں، تاکہ ثقافتی ورثے کے ناقابلِ تلافی نقصان کو روکا جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند اپنے زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (جو وزارت ثقافت کے تحت خودمختار ادارے ہیں) کے ذریعے راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو(آر ایس ایم ایز) کا انعقاد کرتی ہے تاکہ روایت، ثقافت، ورثے اور ہمارے ملک کی شاندار تنوع کی روح کا جشن منایا جا سکے۔ اس مہوتسو کا بڑا مقصد ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ، فروغ اور اسے عام کرنا، نوجوان نسل کو اپنی روایات سے دوبارہ جوڑنا اور اتحاد میں تنوع کے ذریعے دنیا کے سامنے ملک کی نرم طاقت کو پیش کرنا ہے۔
2015 سے اب تک وزارت نے اپنے سات زیڈ سی سیز کے ذریعے 14 راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو اور 4 زونل سطح کے آر ایس ایم ایز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ ان آر ایس ایم ایز/زونل آر ایس ایم ایزمیں مجموعی طور پر 12,543 فنکاروں نے شرکت کی ہے۔ ان فنکاروں کو اعزازیہ، ٹی اے/ڈی اے، مقامی نقل و حمل، رہائش اور کھانے پینے کی سہولت وغیرہ فراہم کی گئی تاکہ وہ اپنی روزی روٹی کما سکیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب فراہم کیں۔