Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: R&D EXPENDITURE
05 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD) is 0.6-0.7 per cent of GDP. While India’s present ranking in the Global Innovation Index (GII) is 38th, it has risen significantly from 81st in 2015 to 38th in 2025. The Government has taken several measures to increase the R&D expenditure to make India emerge as a high-tech manufacturing hub. These include:
• Progressive increase in budget allocations for scientific departments and research-oriented programmes.
• Launch of ₹1.0 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund.
• Establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) with a budgetary provision of Rs. 14,000 crore from Central Government and mobilizing additional funding from non-governmental sources.
• Launch of National Missions such as National Quantum Missions (budget outlay: Rs. 6,003.65 crore), National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (budget outlay Rs. 3,660 crore), India Semiconductor Mission (budget outlay Rs. 76,000 crore), National Supercomputing Mission, etc.
• Promotion of Public–Private Partnerships (PPPs) and creation of Technology Hubs under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems and National Quantum Mission to foster collaborative technology development.
• Implementation of Technology-led innovation programmes such as: National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI), Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) programmes, Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and TIDE 2.0 (Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs) to strengthen India’s innovation-to-manufacturing pipeline by supporting indigenous technology development, prototyping, scale-up, and industry linkages, thereby reducing dependence on imported technologies.
• Introduction of enabling policy frameworks such as: the Geospatial Policy 2022, Space Policy 2023, and BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy 2024 with the provisions for increased participation from private sector.
• Strengthening commercialization of innovations from national laboratories and research institutes through the Technology Transfer Offices (TTOs), incubation centers, public–private partnerships, and structured licensing models; etc.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: अनुसंधान और विकास व्यय
05 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का सकल अनुसंधान और विकास व्यय (जीईआरडी) जीडीपी का 0.6-0.7 प्रतिशत है। वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) में भारत की वर्तमान रैंकिंग 38 वीं है, लेकिन 2015 में 81 वें स्थान से बढ़कर 2025 में 38 वें स्थान पर पहुंच गई है । भारत को उच्च तकनीक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए सरकार ने अनुसंधान और विकास व्यय बढ़ाने हेतु कई उपाय किए हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• वैज्ञानिक विभागों और अनुसंधान-उन्मुख कार्यक्रमों के लिए बजट आवंटन में वृद्धि।
• 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष का शुभारंभ।
• केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 14,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट प्रावधान के साथ और गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से अतिरिक्त धन जुटाकर अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना करना।
• राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (बजट: 6,003.65 करोड़ रुपये), अंतःविषयक साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (बजट: 3,660 करोड़ रुपये), भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (बजट: 76,000 करोड़ रुपये), राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन आदि जैसे राष्ट्रीय मिशनों का शुभारंभ।
• अंतःविषयक साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन और राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को बढ़ावा देना और प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों का निर्माण करना, ताकि सहयोगात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
• भारत की नवाचार से विनिर्माण तक की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित नवाचार कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन, राष्ट्रीय नवाचार विकास और दोहन पहल (एनआईडीएचआई), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) कार्यक्रम, रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) और टीआईडीई 2.0 (उद्यमियों का प्रौद्योगिकी अंतर्ग्रहण और विकास), स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, प्रोटोटाइपिंग, विस्तार और उद्योग संबंधों का समर्थन करके आयातित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर निर्भरता को कम करना।
• सक्षम नीतिगत ढाँचों की शुरुआत: भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022, अंतरिक्ष नीति 2023, और बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति 2024, जिनमें निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
• प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण कार्यालयों (टीटीओ), इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और संरचित लाइसेंसिंग मॉडल आदि के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान संस्थानों से नवाचारों के व्यावसायीकरण को मजबूत करना;