Ministry of Culture
PRESERVATION AND PROMOTION OF TRIBAL CULTURAL HERITAGE
05 FEB 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve, document and promote various forms of folk art, tribal heritage including tribal art forms & oral traditions throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. Annual grant-in-aid is released to these seven ZCCs for organizing various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis in their member States.
To promote the tribal culture, various festivals like Hornbill Festival, Octave, Tribal Dance Festival, Adi Bimb, Adi Sapta Pallav, Adi Lok Rang, Adiwasi Mahotsav etc. are organized through Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) of Ministry of Culture to showcase unique forms of folk dances, songs, cuisine, exhibitions and demonstration of traditional skill in painting, art & craft etc.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India implements the schemes of “Support to Tribal Research Institutes and Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events” under which various activities are undertaken to conserve and promote tribal culture, archives, artefacts, customs and traditions of the tribal communities. Under the Scheme of “Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)”, reputed research Institutes/ Organizations/ Universities have undertaken various research studies/ publication of books/ documentation including audio visual documentaries etc.
Sahitya Akademi gives Bhasha Samman every year to scholars working in tribal languages and oral traditions. Akademi has also created a special programs and centers for documentation and preservation of oral and tribal literature, Centre for Oral and Tribal Literature. The Akademi has also established a North East Centre for Oral Literature (NECOL) in Agartala to exclusively cater to languages belonging to oral tradition. The centre brings out related publications and also organizes activities and programmes in these languages from time to time.
Sahitya Akademi under Ministry of Culture has instituted a Language Development Board which periodically organizes Language Conventions. Since the inception of the Board, conventions in Awadhi, Banjara, Bundeli, Chakma, Garhwali, Himachali, Kachchi, Kodava, Kumouni, Kurmali, Mising, Rajbansi, Saora, Warli, Rabha, Sadari, Kharia, Baigani, Korku, Kharia and Nyshi languages have been conducted.
The Akademi celebrates International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples on 9th August every year by organizing an All-India Tribal Writers' Meet to involve tribal communities.
Through its project named Archives of Indian Literature the Akademi collects and preserves precious material connected with writers and literature like manuscripts, photographs, audio recordings, video recordings and portraits, etc., which includes tribal writers too.
Artists are engaged by ZCCs from tribal areas to showcase their talents in various cultural programmes/ activities organized by these ZCCs for which they are paid honorarium, DA/TA, boarding & lodging etc. 6476 communities/ artists/ cultural practitioners have been supported in this way during the year 2025.
To involve tribal communities directly in heritage conservation, exhibition and cultural transmission, all the ZCCs organize programmes to show the rich and vivid tribal cultural heritage of their member States, conduct workshops to promote dying and vanishing art forms of tribal communities, undertake documentation of art forms including tribal dances, paintings, music etc. Under Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme, the younger generation is imparted training relating to Indian tribal art forms.
Tribal costumes, musical instruments, daily use utensils, deities of tribal communities etc. are displayed by the ZCCs to give an idea of the tribal culture of the States to tourists and visitors.
To safeguard and showcase India’s tribal heritage, the ZCCs have aptly discharged their responsibilities of preserving and propagating our folk and tribal art forms - dance, music, art and performing arts, etc. The ZCCs have played a pivotal role to preserve, document and disseminate the dynamics of our folk and tribal art forms amongst the new generation of enthusiasts and practitioners.
Further, Research & Documentation Scheme supports the preservation and promotion of fading visual and performing arts across disciplines like music, dance, theatre, literature and fine arts. This initiative documents these traditions in both print and audiovisual formats, with the selection of art forms done in consultation with State Cultural Departments. These ZCCs are also involved in recording and documenting endangered folk/ tribal art forms as well as printing books, reports and stories related to folklore and oral history.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण और संवर्धन
05 FEB 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में लोक कला के विभिन्न रूपों, आदिवासी कला रूप और मौखिक परंपराओं सहित आदिवासी विरासत के संरक्षण, दस्तावेज़ीकरण और प्रचार के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पटियाला, नागपुर, उदयपुर, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर और तंजावुर में मुख्यालय के साथ सात आंचलिक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) स्थापित किए हैं। इन सात केंद्रों को उनके सदस्य राज्यों में नियमित आधार पर विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए वार्षिक अनुदान जारी किया जाता है।
आदिवासी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के आंचलिक सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों (जेडसीसी) के माध्यम से हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव, ऑक्टेव, आदिवासी नृत्य महोत्सव, आदि बिंब, आदि सप्त पल्लव, आदि लोक रंग, आदिवासी महोत्सव आदि विभिन्न त्योहारों का आयोजन किया जाता है ताकि लोक नृत्यों, गीतों, व्यंजनों, प्रदर्शनियों और चित्रकला, कला और शिल्प आदि में पारंपरिक कौशल के प्रदर्शन के अनूठे रूपों को प्रदर्शित किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार का जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय "जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों और जनजातीय अनुसंधान, सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार और कार्यक्रमों को सहायता" की योजनाओं को लागू करता है। इसके अंतर्गत आदिवासी समुदायों की आदिवासी संस्कृति, अभिलेखागार, कलाकृतियों, रीति-रिवाजों और परंपराओं के संरक्षण और प्रचार के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियां की जाती हैं। "जनजातीय अनुसंधान, सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार और कार्यक्रम (टीआरआई-ईसीई)" योजना के अंतर्गत प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान संस्थानों/संगठनों/विश्वविद्यालयों ने विभिन्न अनुसंधान अध्ययन/पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन/दस्तावेज़ीकरण किया है जिसमें ऑडियो विजुअल वृत्तचित्र आदि शामिल हैं।
साहित्य अकादमी हर वर्ष आदिवासी भाषाओं और मौखिक परंपराओं में काम करने वाले विद्वानों को भाषा सम्मान देती है। अकादमी ने मौखिक और आदिवासी साहित्य के दस्तावेज़ीकरण और संरक्षण के लिए विशेष कार्यक्रम और केंद्र, मौखिक और आदिवासी साहित्य केंद्र भी बनाया है। अकादमी ने विशेष रूप से मौखिक परंपरा से संबंधित भाषाओं के लिए अगरतला में उत्तर पूर्व मौखिक साहित्य केंद्र (एनईसीओएल) भी स्थापित किया है। यह केंद्र संबंधित प्रकाशन निकालता है और समय-समय पर इन भाषाओं में गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन भी करता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत साहित्य अकादमी ने भाषा विकास बोर्ड का गठन किया है जो समय-समय पर भाषा सम्मेलनों का आयोजन करता है। बोर्ड की स्थापना के बाद से अवधी, बंजारा, बुंदेली, चकमा, गढ़वाली, हिमाचली, कच्छी, कोडवा, कुमाउनी, कुरमाली, मिसिंग, राजबंसी, साओरा, वारली, राभा, सदारी, खरिया, बैगानी, कोरकू, खरिया और निशी भाषाओं में सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए हैं।
अकादमी जनजातीय समुदायों को शामिल करने के लिए अखिल भारतीय जनजातीय लेखक सम्मेलन का आयोजन करके प्रत्येक वर्ष 9 अगस्त को अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्व स्वदेशी जन दिवस मनाती है।
अपनी 'आर्काइव्स ऑफ़ इंडियन लिटरेचर' नाम की परियोजना के ज़रिए, अकादमी लेखकों और साहित्य से जुड़ी कीमती सामग्री जैसे पांडुलिपियाँ, तस्वीरें, ऑडियो रिकॉर्डिंग, वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग और पोर्ट्रेट इत्यादि एकत्र करती है और उन्हें सुरक्षित रखती है, जिसमें आदिवासी लेखक भी शामिल हैं।
जेडसीसी द्वारा आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के कलाकारों को विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों/गतिविधियों में अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए शामिल किया जाता है, जो इन जेडसीसी द्वारा आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इसके लिए उन्हें मानदेय, डीए/टीए , बोर्डिंग और लॉजिंग आदि का भुगतान किया जाता है। वर्ष 2025 के दौरान इस तरह से 6476 समुदायों/कलाकारों/सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ताओं को सहायता दी गई है।
आदिवासी समुदायों को सीधे विरासत संरक्षण, प्रदर्शनी और सांस्कृतिक प्रसारण में शामिल करने के लिए, सभी जेडसीसी अपने सदस्य राज्यों की समृद्ध और जीवंत आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दिखाने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं, आदिवासी समुदायों की लुप्त हो रही कला रूपों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित करते हैं, आदिवासी नृत्य, चित्रकला, संगीत आदि सहित कला रूपों का दस्तावेज़ीकरण करते हैं। गुरु शिष्य परंपरा योजना के तहत, युवा पीढ़ी को भारतीय आदिवासी कला रूपों से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है।
जेडसीसी द्वारा पर्यटकों और आगंतुकों को राज्यों की आदिवासी संस्कृति का अनुभव कराने के लिए आदिवासी वेशभूषा, वाद्य यंत्र, रोज़मर्रा के उपयोग के बर्तन, आदिवासी समुदायों के देवी-देवता आदि प्रदर्शित किए जाते हैं।
भारत की आदिवासी विरासत की रक्षा और प्रदर्शन करने के लिए, जेडसीसी ने हमारी लोक और आदिवासी कला रूपों - नृत्य, संगीत, कला और प्रदर्शन कला आदि के संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार की अपनी ज़िम्मेदारियों को बखूबी निभाया है। जेडसीसी ने उत्साही लोगों और कलाकारों की नई पीढ़ी के बीच हमारी लोक और आदिवासी कला रूपों की गतिशीलता को संरक्षित करने, दस्तावेज़ बनाने और प्रसारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इसके अलावा, अनुसंधान और दस्तावेज़ीकरण योजना संगीत, नृत्य, रंगमंच, साहित्य और ललित कला जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लुप्त हो रही दृश्य और प्रदर्शन कलाओं के संरक्षण और प्रचार को समर्थन देती है। यह पहल इन परंपराओं को प्रिंट और ऑडियो-विज़ुअल दोनों प्रारूपों में दस्तावेज़ित करती है, जिसमें कला रूपों का चयन राज्य सांस्कृतिक विभागों के परामर्श से किया जाता है। ये जेडसीसी लुप्तप्राय लोक/आदिवासी कला रूपों को रिकॉर्ड करने और दस्तावेज़ बनाने के साथ-साथ लोककथाओं और मौखिक इतिहास से संबंधित पुस्तकें, रिपोर्ट और कहानियाँ प्रकाशित करने में भी शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।