Ministry of Culture
PRESERVATION AND PROMOTION OF TRIBAL CULTURAL HERITAGE
05 FEB 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve, document and promote various forms of folk art, tribal heritage including tribal art forms & oral traditions throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. Annual grant-in-aid is released to these seven ZCCs for organizing various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis in their member States.
To promote the tribal culture, various festivals like Hornbill Festival, Octave, Tribal Dance Festival, Adi Bimb, Adi Sapta Pallav, Adi Lok Rang, Adiwasi Mahotsav etc. are organized through Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) of Ministry of Culture to showcase unique forms of folk dances, songs, cuisine, exhibitions and demonstration of traditional skill in painting, art & craft etc.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India implements the schemes of “Support to Tribal Research Institutes and Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events” under which various activities are undertaken to conserve and promote tribal culture, archives, artefacts, customs and traditions of the tribal communities. Under the Scheme of “Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)”, reputed research Institutes/ Organizations/ Universities have undertaken various research studies/ publication of books/ documentation including audio visual documentaries etc.
Sahitya Akademi gives Bhasha Samman every year to scholars working in tribal languages and oral traditions. Akademi has also created a special programs and centers for documentation and preservation of oral and tribal literature, Centre for Oral and Tribal Literature. The Akademi has also established a North East Centre for Oral Literature (NECOL) in Agartala to exclusively cater to languages belonging to oral tradition. The centre brings out related publications and also organizes activities and programmes in these languages from time to time.
Sahitya Akademi under Ministry of Culture has instituted a Language Development Board which periodically organizes Language Conventions. Since the inception of the Board, conventions in Awadhi, Banjara, Bundeli, Chakma, Garhwali, Himachali, Kachchi, Kodava, Kumouni, Kurmali, Mising, Rajbansi, Saora, Warli, Rabha, Sadari, Kharia, Baigani, Korku, Kharia and Nyshi languages have been conducted.
The Akademi celebrates International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples on 9th August every year by organizing an All-India Tribal Writers' Meet to involve tribal communities.
Through its project named Archives of Indian Literature the Akademi collects and preserves precious material connected with writers and literature like manuscripts, photographs, audio recordings, video recordings and portraits, etc., which includes tribal writers too.
Artists are engaged by ZCCs from tribal areas to showcase their talents in various cultural programmes/ activities organized by these ZCCs for which they are paid honorarium, DA/TA, boarding & lodging etc. 6476 communities/ artists/ cultural practitioners have been supported in this way during the year 2025.
To involve tribal communities directly in heritage conservation, exhibition and cultural transmission, all the ZCCs organize programmes to show the rich and vivid tribal cultural heritage of their member States, conduct workshops to promote dying and vanishing art forms of tribal communities, undertake documentation of art forms including tribal dances, paintings, music etc. Under Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme, the younger generation is imparted training relating to Indian tribal art forms.
Tribal costumes, musical instruments, daily use utensils, deities of tribal communities etc. are displayed by the ZCCs to give an idea of the tribal culture of the States to tourists and visitors.
To safeguard and showcase India’s tribal heritage, the ZCCs have aptly discharged their responsibilities of preserving and propagating our folk and tribal art forms - dance, music, art and performing arts, etc. The ZCCs have played a pivotal role to preserve, document and disseminate the dynamics of our folk and tribal art forms amongst the new generation of enthusiasts and practitioners.
Further, Research & Documentation Scheme supports the preservation and promotion of fading visual and performing arts across disciplines like music, dance, theatre, literature and fine arts. This initiative documents these traditions in both print and audiovisual formats, with the selection of art forms done in consultation with State Cultural Departments. These ZCCs are also involved in recording and documenting endangered folk/ tribal art forms as well as printing books, reports and stories related to folklore and oral history.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
قبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ اور فروغ
05 FEB 2026 3:22PM by National
ملک بھر میں لوک فنون کی مختلف شکلوں، قبائلی فنون اور زبانی روایات سمیت قبائلی ورثے کے تحفظ، دستاویز بندی اور فروغ کے لیے، حکومتِ ہند نے پٹیالہ، ناگپور، اُدے پور، پریاگ راج، کولکاتا، دیماپور اور تنجاور میں صدر دفاتر کے ساتھ سات علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز (زیڈ سی سی) قائم کیے ہیں۔ ان ساتوں مراکز کو اپنے رکن ریاستوں میں باقاعدہ بنیادوں پر مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لیے سالانہ گرانٹ جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
قبائلی ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے وزارت ثقافت کے علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز (زیڈ سی سی ایز) کے ذریعے ہارن بل فیسٹیول، آکٹیو، قبائلی رقص میلہ، آدی بمب، آدی سپت پلو، آدی لوک رنگ، قبائلی مہوتسو وغیرہ جیسے مختلف تہواروں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ لوک رقص، گیت، پکوان، نمائشوں اور مصوری، فن اور دستکاری وغیرہ میں روایتی مہارتوں کے منفرد مظاہروں کو پیش کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت قبائلی امور ’قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں اور قبائلی تحقیق، معلومات، تعلیم، ابلاغ اور پروگراموں کو امداد‘ سے متعلق اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہے۔ اس کے تحت قبائلی برادریوں کی ثقافت، آرکائیوز، نوادرات، رسوم و رواج اور روایات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔’قبائلی تحقیق، معلومات، تعلیم، ابلاغ اور پروگرام (ٹی آر آئی-ای سی ای)‘ اسکیم کے تحت ممتاز تحقیقی اداروں، تنظیموں اور جامعات نے مختلف تحقیقی مطالعات، کتابوں، دستاویزی کاموں اور آڈیو ویژول ڈاکیومنٹریز وغیرہ کی اشاعت کی ہے۔
ساہتیہ اکادمی ہر سال قبائلی زبانوں اور زبانی روایات میں کام کرنے والے محققین کو ’بھاشا سمان‘ سے نوازتی ہے۔ اکادمی نے زبانی اور قبائلی ادب کے دستاویزی تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے خصوصی پروگرام اور مرکز بھی قائم ہے، جس میں ’سینٹر فار اوورل اینڈ ٹرائبل لٹریجر‘ نمایاں ہے۔ اکادمی نے خاص طور پر بول چال کی روایت سے وابستہ زبانوں کے لیے اگرتلہ میں ’نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر فاراورل لٹریچر یعنی شمال مشرقی بول چال کے ادب کامرکز ‘ (این ای سی او ایل) بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز متعلقہ اشاعتیں جاری کرتا ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً ان زبانوں میں سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا انعقاد بھی کرتا ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ساہتیہ اکادمی نے’بھاشا وکاس بورڈ‘ تشکیل دیا ہے، جو وقتاً فوقتاً لسانی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ بورڈ کے قیام کے بعد اودھی، بنجارا، بندیلی، چکما، گڑھوالی، ہماچلی، کچھّی، کوڈوا، کماؤنی، کرمالی، مسنگ، راجبنشی، ساؤرا، وارلی، رابھا، سداری، کھڑیا، بیگانی، کورکو اور نشی زبانوں میں کانفرنسیں منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔
اکادمی قبائلی برادریوں کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر سال 9 اگست کو عالمی یوم مقامی باشندگان کے موقع پر ’کل ہند قبائلی ادیب کانفرنس‘ کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔
اپنے ’آرکائیوز آف انڈین لٹریچر‘ منصوبے کے ذریعے اکادمی مصنفین اور ادب سے متعلق قیمتی مواد جیسے مخطوطات، تصاویر، آڈیو ریکارڈنگ، ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ اور پورٹریٹس وغیرہ جمع کرکے محفوظ رکھتی ہے، جن میں قبائلی ادیب بھی شامل ہیں۔
زیڈ سی سی کے ذریعے قبائلی علاقوں کے فنکاروں کو مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کے اظہار کے لیے شامل کیا جاتا ہے، جن کا انعقاد یہ مراکز کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے انہیں اعزازیہ، یومیہ و سفری الاؤنس (ڈی اے/ٹی اے)، قیام و طعام وغیرہ کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سال 2025 کے دوران اس طرح 6476 برادریوں، فنکاروں اور ثقافتی کارکنوں کو امداد فراہم کی گئی۔
قبائلی برادریوں کو براہ راست ورثے کے تحفظ، نمائش اور ثقافتی ترسیل میں شامل کرنے کے لیے تمام زیڈ سی سی اپنے رکن ریاستوں کے بھرپور اور متحرک قبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کو پیش کرنے کے لیے پروگرام منعقد کرتے ہیں، قبائلی برادریوں کے معدوم ہوتے فنون کے فروغ کے لیے ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں اور قبائلی رقص، مصوری، موسیقی وغیرہ سمیت مختلف فنون کی دستاویز بندی کرتے ہیں۔ ’گرو ششیہ پرمپرا‘ اسکیم کے تحت نوجوان نسل کو ہندوستانی قبائلی فنون سے متعلق تربیت بھی دی جاتی ہے۔
زیڈ سی سی کے ذریعے سیاحوں اور زائرین کو ریاستوں کی قبائلی ثقافت سے روشناس کرانے کے لیے قبائلی ملبوسات، ساز و آلات، روزمرہ استعمال کے برتن اور قبائلی برادریوں کے دیوی دیوتاؤں وغیرہ کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے قبائلی ورثے کے تحفظ اور نمائش کے لیے زیڈ سی سی نے ہمارے لوک اور قبائلی فنون — جیسے رقص، موسیقی، مصوری اور فن اداکاری وغیرہ — کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی اپنی ذمہ داریاں بخوبی نبھائی ہیں۔ زیڈ سی سی نے شائقین اور فنکاروں کی نئی نسل کے درمیان لوک اور قبائلی فنون کی متحرک روایت کو محفوظ رکھنے، دستاویزی شکل دینے اور فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ تحقیق اور دستاویز بندی کی اسکیم موسیقی، رقص، تھیٹر، ادب اور فنونِ لطیفہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں معدوم ہوتی بصری اور نمائشی فنون کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت ان روایات کو طباعتی اور آڈیو ویژول دونوں صورتوں میں دستاویزی شکل دی جاتی ہے، جبکہ فنون کے انتخاب میں ریاستی ثقافتی محکموں سے مشاورت کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ زیڈ سی سی معدوم ہوتی لوک اور قبائلی فنون کی ریکارڈنگ اور دستاویز بندی کے ساتھ ساتھ لوک داستانوں اور زبانی تاریخ سے متعلق کتابیں، رپورٹس اور کہانیاں بھی شائع کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائےثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجندرشیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔