Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ROLE OF BHARATGEN AI
05 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
BharatGen is the first government supported national initiative to develop a range of sovereign foundational AI models tailored to Indian languages and societal contexts. It spans multiple modalities, including text (via Large Language Models), speech (Text-to-Speech and Automatic Speech Recognition), and vision-language systems.
Currently, BharatGen’s AI models support 15 Indian languages which include Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Maithili, Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil and Telugu. Soon, all 22 scheduled Indian languages will be covered.
BharatGen has released domain specific fine-tuned models for Ayurveda (Ayur Param), Indian agriculture (Agri Param) and Indian legal domain (Legal Param). In addition, all BharatGen models (text, speech and vision) are useful for applications across healthcare, agriculture, education and governance.
Two Technology Innovation Hubs namely TIH Foundation for IoT and IoE, IIT Bombay and IITM Pravartak Technologies Foundation, IIT Madras under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) of Department of Science and Technology (DST) are currently active as part of BharatGen network.
The following institutions are a part of the BharatGen consortium:
Institution Name
Role in BharatGen
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Lead institution, guiding research and integration across consortium partners
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad
Vision-language document modeling
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Speech foundation model development and evaluation
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Legal AI research, domain-specific datasets, and developing tokenization strategies for multilingual models
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad
Advanced tokenization and vocabulary optimization for large multilingual LLMs
Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi
Inclusive multilingual model development and research on efficient training strategies for LLMs
Indian Institute of Management, Indore
Bharat-centric evaluation and benchmarking of LLMs, multilingual and multimodal data collection

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بھارت جِن اے آئی کا کردار
05 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت جِن حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ پہلی قومی پہل ہے ،جو ہندوستانی زبانوں اور سماجی تناظر کے مطابق تیار کیے گئے مختلف اقسام کے خودمختار بنیادی اے آئی ماڈلز تیار کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس میں متعدد طریقۂ کار شامل ہیں، جن میں متن (بڑے لسانی ماڈلز کے ذریعے)، صوت (ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ اور خودکار اسپیچ شناخت) اور بصری-لسانی نظام شامل ہیں۔
فی الحال بھارت جِن کے اے آئی ماڈلز 15 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں، جن میں ہندی، آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، کنڑ، میتھلی، ملیالم، مراٹھی، نیپالی، اوڑیہ، پنجابی، سنسکرت، سندھی، تمل اور تیلگو شامل ہیں۔ جلد ہی تمام 22 شیڈولڈہندوستانی زبانوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت جِن نے آیوروید (آیُرپرم)،ہندوستانی زراعت (کِرشی پرم) اورہندوستانی قانونی شعبے (قانونی پرم) کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ ماڈلز جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت جِن کے تمام ماڈلز (متن، صوت اور بصری) صحت، زراعت، تعلیم اور حکمرانی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں استعمال کے لیے مفید ہیں۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے(ڈی ایس ٹی) کے نیشنل انٹردسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز مشن(این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس) کے تحت دو ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن سینٹرز، یعنی ٹی آئی ایچ فاؤنڈیشن فار ایل او ٹی اور آئی او ای، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم پروورتک ٹیکنالوجیز فاؤنڈیشن، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، اس وقت بھارت جِن نیٹ ورک کے حصے کے طور پر فعال ہیں۔
درج ذیل ادارے بھارت جِن کنسورشیم کا حصہ ہیں:
ادارے کا نام
بھارت جِن میں کردار
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، بمبئی
کنسورشیم شراکت داروں میں تحقیق اور انضمام کی رہنمائی کرنے والا ادارہ
انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، حیدرآباد
وژن لینگوئج دستاویز کی ماڈلنگ
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، مدراس
اسپیچ فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل کی ترقی اور تشخیص
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، کانپور
قانونی اے آئی تحقیق، ڈومین کے لیے مخصوص ڈیٹاسیٹس، ور کثیر لسانی ماڈلز کے لیے ٹوکنائزیشن کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنا
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، حیدرآباد
بڑے کثیر لسانی ایل ایل ایم کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹوکنائزیشن اور الفاظ کی اصلاح
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، منڈی
ایل یل ایم ایس کے لیے موثر تربیتی حکمت عملیوں پر جامع کثیر لسانی ماڈل کی ترقی اور تحقیق
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، اندور
ایل ایل ایم (بڑے لسانی ماڈلز) کا بھارت-مرکوز جائزہ اور معیاری سازی، کثیر لسانی اور کثیر جہتی ڈیٹا کا جمع کرنا۔