Ministry of Culture
NATIONAL CULTURAL MAPPING
05 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Programme under National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM), culturally maps villages across India. Currently, 6.23 lakh villages have been covered.
Under NMCM, the Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Portal has been developed as a centralized digital platform to integrate and present cultural data collected from across Indian villages as part of the nationwide cultural mapping exercise. The information related to MGMD Portal is as per Annexure I.
The MGMD is a comprehensive and interactive digital platform. To ensure periodic updating of information, the portal enables local communities/villagers to submit cultural information related to their village through the ‘Contribute’ tab. Such submissions are made available on the portal after due validation and moderation.
The Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Programme has been envisaged as a digital documentation and archiving initiative under the National Mission on Cultural Mapping. The availability of structured village-level cultural data on a single national portal supports informed policy planning and reference. However, no specific provisions relating to delivery of grants, livelihood support or strengthening of cultural tourism circuits have been incorporated under the MGMD Programme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
*****
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE-I
STRUCTURE OF MGMD PORTAL
MGMD Portal is available in public domain and can be accessed at https://mgmd.gov.in/. Data is organised as per state, district, block, panchayat, and village wise. A unique profile is created for each village, whereby respective cultural elements with images are documented under the following headings:
i. Cultural Profile
ii. Heritage Places
iii. Fairs and Festivals
iv. Traditional Art and Craft
v. Traditional Food
vi. Traditional Dress
vii. Traditional Ornaments
viii. Beliefs and Customs
ix. Famous Personalities
x. Prominent Artists
xi. Geographic and Demographic Profile
xii. Developmental Profile
Additionally, culture of selected village and blocks is available in the form of vibrant videos under the ‘Village Walkthroughs’ tab.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण
05 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण (एनएमसीएम) के अंतर्गत मेरा गाँव मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी) कार्यक्रम पूरे भारत के गाँवों का सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण करता है। वर्तमान में, 6.23 लाख गाँवों को इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया है।
एनएमसीएम के अंतर्गत मेरा गाँव मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी) पोर्टल को केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में विकसित किया गया है ताकि देशव्यापी सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण अभ्यास के हिस्से के रूप में भारतीय गाँवों से एकत्र किए गए सांस्कृतिक आंकड़ों को एकीकृत और प्रस्तुत किया जा सके। एमजीएमडी पोर्टल से संबंधित जानकारी अनुलग्नक I के अनुसार है।
एमजीएमडी व्यापक और इंटरैक्टिव डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। जानकारी के समय-समय पर अपडेट को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पोर्टल स्थानीय समुदायों/ग्रामीणों को 'योगदान करें' टैब के माध्यम से अपने गाँव से संबंधित सांस्कृतिक जानकारी जमा करने में सक्षम बनाता है। ऐसे सबमिशन उचित सत्यापन और मॉडरेशन के बाद पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
मेरा गाँव मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी) कार्यक्रम को राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन के अंतर्गत डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ीकरण और संग्रह पहल के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। एक ही राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर संरचित गाँव-स्तरीय सांस्कृतिक आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता सूचित नीति नियोजन और संदर्भ का समर्थन करती है। हालाँकि, एमजीएमडी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अनुदान, आजीविका सहायता या सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन सर्किट को मजबूत करने से संबंधित कोई विशेष प्रावधान शामिल नहीं किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*******
अनुलग्नक-I
एमजीएमडी पोर्टल की संरचना
एमजीएमडी पोर्टल सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और इसे https://mgmd.gov.in/ पर एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। राज्य, जिला, ब्लॉक, पंचायत और गाँव के अनुसार आंकड़े व्यवस्थित किए गए हैं। प्रत्येक गाँव के लिए अद्वितीय प्रोफ़ाइल बनाई जाती है, जिसके अंतर्गत संबंधित सांस्कृतिक तत्वों को छवियों के साथ निम्नलिखित शीर्षकों के तहत प्रलेखित किया जाता है:
i. सांस्कृतिक प्रोफ़ाइल
ii. विरासत स्थल
iii. मेले और त्योहार
iv. पारंपरिक कला और शिल्प
v. पारंपरिक भोजन
vi. पारंपरिक पोशाक
vii. पारंपरिक आभूषण
viii. मान्यताएं और रीति-रिवाज
ix. प्रसिद्ध हस्तियां
x. प्रमुख कलाकार
xi. भौगोलिक और जनसांख्यिकीय प्रोफ़ाइल
xii. विकासात्मक प्रोफ़ाइल
इसके अतिरिक्त, चुने हुए गांवों और ब्लॉकों की संस्कृति 'विलेज वॉकथ्रू' टैब के तहत जीवंत वीडियो के रूप में उपलब्ध है।