Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: KEY LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
05 FEB 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The key laws enacted for environmental protection other than that dealing with Forest, Wildlife and Biodiversity in the country are as follows:
(i) The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 & Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Amendment Act, 2024
(ii) The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
(iii) The Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, and,
(iv) The Commission for Air Quality Management in the National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas Act 2021.
To strengthen the implementation of environmental protection laws and cleanliness regulations in the country, different rules and regulations are notified under the above said laws and various schemes are being implemented in coordination with State Governments, Urban Local Bodies and Panchayats.
To implement various programmes and schemes, and enforce the legal framework, the Central Pollution Control Board, State Environment Departments, State level Environment Impact Assessment Authorities, State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees and local bodies have been enabled with administrative and executive powers under the legal framework.
There is an inbuilt mechanism in the law that Central Pollution Control Boards and all State Pollution Control Boards are mandated to submit an annual report before concerned Government and the concerned Government shall cause every report before the Parliament or State Legislature as the case may be.
Environmental Clearance (EC) from MoEFCC (Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change)/ SEIAA (State Level Environment Impact Assessment Authority) and consent from the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) are mandated for those projects which have an impact on pollution load.
In addition, periodic compliance reports are regularly submitted to the competent authorities and inspections are undertaken by officials of MoEFCC and the concerned SPCBs. Third party environmental clearance compliance audits of opencast coal mines are being undertaken at specified intervals by engaging reputed agencies like National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE), IIT-ISM etc., in compliance to the conditions of Environmental Clearances.
To further strengthen the environmental compliance framework for projects operating under various environmental laws, including for coal mines, the Government has notified the Environment Audit Rules, 2025. The Rules establish a structured mechanism for systematic environment audit through Registered Environment Auditors to verify compliance with environmental safeguards, examine emissions and waste management systems, and report violations. This audit mechanism supplements the existing monitoring carried out by the Central and State Pollution Control Boards.
State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees, through Consent mechanism, monitor the establishment and operation of industries and polluting activities through prescription of pollution control measures and monitoring the compliance of environmental standards.
In case of Projects/Activities covered under the Schedule to the EIA Notification, 2006, as amended, environmental impacts are appraised and environmental management plans are prepared incorporating pollution control, prevention and abatement measures while granting prior environmental clearance so as to put in place appropriate environmental safeguards.
Central Government has been conferred powers under Section 5 of The Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, to issue directions in writing to any person, officer or any authority for performing its functions, which includes closure, prohibition or regulation of any industry, operation or process; or stoppage or regulation of the supply of electricity or water or any other service.
Section 18 of the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 and Section 18 of The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, empowers Central Government to issue directions to the Central Pollution Control Board for performing its functions and further, Central Pollution Control Board or the State Government to issue directions to State Pollution Control Board.
Further, Section 31 A of the Air Act, 1981 and Section 33 A of the Water Act, 1974 provide powers to State Pollution Control Boards to issue directions to any person or authority for performing its functions, which include directions for closure, prohibition or regulation of any industry, operation or process, stoppage or regulation of supply of electricity, water and any other service.
The E(P) Act, 1986, the Air Act, 1981 and the Water Act 1974 provide for imposing a penalty of not less than ten lakh rupees and which may extend up to fifteen lakh rupees for contravention of provisions of the respective Acts, rules, orders and directions issued under respective Act.
Solid Waste Management (SWM) Rules, 2026 have provided various responsibilities to local bodies inter-alia include prepare solid waste action plans, arrange for door to door collection of solid waste, collection, segregation, transportation and processing of the solid waste in an environmentally sound manner, set up infrastructure for solid waste management, generation of extended bulk waste generator responsibility certificate,frame bye-laws for incorporating the provisions of Solid Waste Management Rules, register with State Pollution Control Board and filing Annual Returns, etc.
Plastic Waste Management (PWM) Rules, 2016 mandate local bodies to setup infrastructure for segregation, collection, storage, transportation, processing and disposal of plastic waste either by its own or by engaging agencies.
Under Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022, local bodies have been mandated to hand over collected Waste Battery to the producers or agencies acting on their behalf or the entity engaged in refurbishment or recycling with a view to refurbishment or recycling of those Waste Battery.
Under Bio-Medical Waste Management Rules, 2016, local bodies have been mandated to have tie up with the common bio-medical waste treatment and disposal facility to pick up bio- medical waste collected from the Material Recovery Facility (MRF) or from the house hold directly, for disposal of bio-medical waste in environmentally sound manner.
Under Environment (Construction and Demolition) Waste Management Rules, 2025, local bodies have been mandated to implement the rules in regards to collection, handling and processing of the C & D and monitoring the compliance of Extended Producer Responsibility targets by construction agencies/producers and imposing Environmental Compensation for non-compliance.
Under e-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, local bodies have been mandated to segregate e-waste if mixed with Solid Waste, collect and channelize the e-waste to register recycler or refurbishers, facilitate setting up e-waste collection, segregation and disposal systems and conduct trainings to develop capacities of urban and rural local bodies.
Under Environment Protection (Management of Contaminated Sites) Rules, 2025, local bodies have been mandated to furnish the list of suspected contaminated sites to the State Pollution Control Board (SPCB), periodically.
These rules provide for effective enforcement, monitoring and review mechanism through furnishing of periodic reports/returns by various agencies, functioning of unified online portals, periodic meetings of committees constituted under the rules at State or Central Level, and publishing annual reports by CPCB or SPCB.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے اہم قوانین، قواعد و ضوابط
05 FEB 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں جنگلات، جنگلی حیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے علاوہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق نافذ کیے گئے اہم قوانین درج ذیل ہیں:
1. آبی آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کا قانون، 1974، اور آبی آلودگی کی روک تھام و کنٹرول (ترمیمی) قانون، 2024
2. فضائی آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کا قانون، 1981
3. ماحولیات کے تحفظ کا قانون، 1986
4. قومی دارالحکومت خطہ اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں فضائی معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن کا قانون، 2021۔
ملک میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے قوانین اور صفائی سے متعلق ضوابط کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے مذکورہ قوانین کے تحت مختلف قواعد و ضوابط نافذ کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ ریاستی حکومتوں، شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور پنچایتوں کے اشتراک سے متعدد اسکیمیں بھی عمل میں لائی جا رہی ہیں۔
مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے اور قانونی فریم ورک کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ ، ریاستی ماحولیاتی محکموں ، ریاستی سطح کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص کرنے والے حکام ، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں اور مقامی اداروں کو قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت انتظامی اور انتظامی اختیارات کے ساتھ فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔
قانون میں ایک داخلی نظام موجود ہے جس کے تحت مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ اور تمام ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز پابند ہیں کہ وہ متعلقہ حکومت کو سالانہ رپورٹ پیش کریں، اور متعلقہ حکومت اس رپورٹ کو حسبِ ضرورت پارلیمنٹ یا ریاستی اسمبلی کے سامنے پیش کرے۔
ایم او ای ایف سی سی (وزارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی)/ایس ای آئی اے اے ریاستی سطح کی ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص کرنے والی اتھارٹی) سے ماحولیاتی منظوری (ای سی) اور متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی) کی رضامندی ان منصوبوں کے لیے لازمی ہے جن کا آلودگی کے بوجھ پر اثر پڑتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، باقاعدگی سے تعمیلی رپورٹس متعلقہ حکام کو پیش کی جاتی ہیں اور ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز کے افسران کی جانب سے معائنہ بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ اوپن کاسٹ کوئلہ کانوں کی ماحولیاتی منظوری سے متعلق تعمیلی جانچ مقررہ وقفوں سے نیشنل انوائرمنٹل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ای ای آر آئی)، انڈین کونسل آف فارسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن (آئی سی ایف آر ای) ، آئی آئی ٹی-آئی ایس ایم وغیرہ جیسے معتبر اداروں کی خدمات حاصل کرکے ماحولیاتی منظوری کی شرائط کے مطابق انجام دی جاتی ہے۔
مختلف ماحولیاتی قوانین، بشمول کوئلہ کانوں سے متعلق منصوبوں کے تحت ماحولیاتی تعمیل کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے ماحولیات آڈٹ قواعد، 2025 نافذ کیے ہیں۔ ان قواعد کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ماحولیاتی آڈیٹرز کے ذریعے منظم ماحولیاتی آڈٹ کا ایک باقاعدہ نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ماحولیاتی حفاظتی اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کی جانچ کی جا سکے، اخراج اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے نظام کا معائنہ کیا جا سکے، اور خلاف ورزیوں کی رپورٹ دی جا سکے۔ یہ آڈٹ نظام مرکزی اور ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز کی موجودہ نگرانی کے عمل کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے۔
ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیاں اجازت نامہ کے نظام کے ذریعے صنعتوں اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی سرگرمیوں کے قیام اور ان کے آپریشن کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں، جس کے تحت آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات تجویز کیے جاتے ہیں اور ماحولیاتی معیارات پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی اثرات کے جائزہ (ای آئی اے) نوٹیفکیشن 2006، بمعہ ترمیمات، کے شیڈول میں شامل منصوبوں اور سرگرمیوں کے معاملے میں، پیشگی ماحولیاتی منظوری دیتے وقت ماحولیاتی اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور ماحولیاتی انتظامی منصوبے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں، جن میں آلودگی پر قابو پانے، اس کی روک تھام اور تدارک کے اقدامات شامل ہوتے ہیں تاکہ مناسب ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کی دفعہ 5 کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی شخص، افسر یا اتھارٹی کو اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے سلسلے میں تحریری ہدایات جاری کرے۔ ان اختیارات میں کسی صنعت، عمل یا سرگرمی کو بند کرنا، اس پر پابندی عائد کرنا یا اسے منظم کرنا، نیز بجلی، پانی یا کسی دیگر سہولت کی فراہمی کو روکنا یا اس کو منظم کرنا شامل ہے۔
فضائی آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول ایکٹ، 1981 کی دفعہ 18 اور آبی آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول ایکٹ، 1974 کی دفعہ 18 کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کو اس کے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لیے ہدایات جاری کرے۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ یا ریاستی حکومت ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کو بھی ہدایات جاری کر سکتی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ فضائی آلودگی ایکٹ، 1981 کی دفعہ 31 اے اور آبی آلودگی ایکٹ، 1974 کی دفعہ 33 اے کے تحت ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز کو اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی شخص یا اتھارٹی کو اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے سلسلے میں ہدایات جاری کریں۔ ان ہدایات میں کسی صنعت، عمل یا سرگرمی کو بند کرنا، اس پر پابندی عائد کرنا یا اسے منظم کرنا، نیز بجلی، پانی اور دیگر خدمات کی فراہمی کو روکنا یا منظم کرنا شامل ہے۔
ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986، فضائی آلودگی ایکٹ، 1981 اور آبی آلودگی ایکٹ، 1974 کے تحت متعلقہ قوانین، قواعد، احکامات اور جاری کردہ ہدایات کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں کم از کم دس لاکھ روپے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ پندرہ لاکھ روپے تک جرمانہ عائد کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔
سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ایس ڈبلیو ایم )قواعد، 2026 کے تحت مقامی اداروں کو مختلف ذمہ داریاں سونپی گئی ہیں، جن میں سالڈ ویسٹ ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا، گھر گھر سے ٹھوس کچرے کی وصولی کا انتظام کرنا، کچرے کی جمع آوری، علیحدگی، نقل و حمل اور ماحول دوست طریقے سے اس کی پراوسیسنگ، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنا، توسیعی بڑی مقدار میں کچرا پیدا کرنے والوں کی ذمہ داری کے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ قواعد کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ضمنی قوانین تیار کرنا، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن اور سالانہ رپورٹس جمع کرانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (پی ڈبلیو ایم) قواعد ، 2016 مقامی اداروں کو پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو الگ کرنے ، جمع کرنے ، ذخیرہ کرنے ، نقل و حمل ، پروسیسنگ اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کا حکم دیتا ہے ۔
بیٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ قواعد، 2022 کے تحت مقامی اداروں کو یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے کہ وہ جمع شدہ استعمال شدہ بیٹریاں متعلقہ پروڈیوسرز، ان کی نمائندہ ایجنسیوں یا ریفربشنگ/ری سائیکلنگ سے وابستہ اداروں کے حوالے کریں تاکہ ان بیٹریوں کی مرمت یا ری سائیکلنگ کی جا سکے۔
بایو میڈیکل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ قواعد، 2016 کے تحت مقامی اداروں کے لیے لازم ہے کہ وہ مشترکہ بایو میڈیکل ویسٹ ٹریٹمنٹ اور تلفی کی سہولت کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کریں تاکہ میٹریل ریکوری فیسلٹی (ایف آر ایف) یا گھروں سے جمع ہونے والے بایو میڈیکل کچرے کو ماحول دوست طریقے سے تلف کیا جا سکے۔
ماحولیات (تعمیراتی و انہدامی فضلہ) ویسٹ مینجمنٹ قواعد، 2025 کے تحت مقامی اداروں کو تعمیراتی و انہدامی فضلے کی جمع آوری، ہینڈلنگ اور پراسیسنگ سے متعلق قواعد نافذ کرنے، تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں/پروڈیوسرز کی توسیعی ذمہ داری کے اہداف پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کرنے اور عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں ماحولیاتی معاوضہ عائد کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
ای ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) قواعد، 2022 کے تحت مقامی اداروں کے لیے لازم ہے کہ اگر ای ویسٹ سالڈ ویسٹ کے ساتھ ملا ہوا ہو تو اسے علیحدہ کریں، اسے رجسٹرڈ ری سائیکلرز یا ریفربشرز تک پہنچائیں، ای ویسٹ کی جمع آوری، الگ کرنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے نظام کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کریں، اور شہری و دیہی مقامی اداروں کی استعداد بڑھانے کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کریں۔
ماحولیات تحفظ (آلودہ مقامات کے انتظام) قواعد، 2025 کے تحت مقامی اداروں کو پابند کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مشتبہ آلودہ مقامات کی فہرست وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بی) کو فراہم کریں۔
یہ قواعد مختلف اداروں کی جانب سے باقاعدہ رپورٹس اور ریٹرنز جمع کرانے، متحدہ آن لائن پورٹلز کے استعمال، ریاستی یا مرکزی سطح پر قائم کمیٹیوں کے باقاعدہ اجلاسوں، اور مرکزی یا ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز کی سالانہ رپورٹس کی اشاعت کے ذریعے مؤثر نفاذ، نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے کا نظام فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔