Ministry of Tourism
Under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Ministry of Tourism sanctioned 53 projects for Rs.2208.31 Crore
05 FEB 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism including aspects related to environmental sustainability, local community participation, safety, sanitation etc. primarily falls under the purview of the concerned State Government/UT Administration. However, Ministry of Tourism under its various schemes provides financial assistance for development of tourism infrastructure and experiences in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs on receipt of the project proposals from them, in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. The components considered for sanctioning under the projects also include those related to sustainability, safety, sanitation etc. as per project requirement.
The Ministry revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 in 2022 with the focus to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations in the country and sanctioned 53 projects for Rs.2208.31 Crore in the country. The scheme recognizes that to minimize the negative impacts and maximise the positive impacts of tourism, sustainable and responsible tourism practices is the key. The scheme focuses on implementation of sustainable and responsible tourism practices in various projects and initiatives and also encourages adoption of principles of sustainable tourism including environmental sustainability, socio-cultural sustainability and economic sustainability. It also includes consultation with local communities and stakeholder while preparing projects for development of destinations, encourages use of renewable energy, eco-friendly material, development of accessible infrastructure, sensitize tourists to respect environment and encourage responsible behaviour.
Ministry of Tourism launched ‘Challenge Based Destination Development’ as an initiative under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme with the intention to undertake holistic development of the destination to enhance tourist experience across all points of tourist value chain, which also focuses on transforming destinations as sustainable and responsible destinations. The Ministry has accordingly sanctioned 38 projects for about Rs.698 Crore in the country under this initiative.
Ministry of Tourism periodically reviews the progress of projects sanctioned under its various schemes and encourages State Government/UT Administrations to undertake robust operation and management of these projects so that the benefits accruing from the same reaches to the local community and stakeholders.
The Ministry has released National Strategy for sustainable tourism which aims to mainstream sustainability in the Indian tourism sector and ensure more resilient, inclusive, carbon-neutral and resource-efficient tourism while safeguarding natural and cultural resources and the key stakeholders in the initiative also includes non-government organization and local community.
The Ministry envisaged ‘Travel for LiFE (TFL)’, a programme for tourism sector under Mission LiFE, to create awareness about sustainable tourism and to nudge the tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable practices synchronous with nature. The programme aims to mainstream sustainability into tourism sector towards developing a sustainable, responsible and resilient tourism sector.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سودیش درشن 2.0 کے تحت وزارت سیاحت نے 2208.31 کروڑ روپے کے 53پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے
05 FEB 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی ترقی اور فروغ، جس میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری، مقامی کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، حفاظت، صفائی ستھرائی وغیرہ شامل ہیں، بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت سیاحت اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ملک میں سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تجربات کی ترقی کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ معاونت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے جمع کرائے گئے پروجیکٹ پروپوزلز کی وصولی پر دی جاتی ہے، اور مالی معاونت اسکیم کی رہنما خطوط، حکومت کی ہدایات، فنڈز کی دستیابی اور ترجیحات کے مطابق دی جاتی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی ضرورت کے مطابق ۔پروجیکٹس کے لیے منظور شدہ اجزاء میں پائیداری، حفاظت، صفائی ستھرائی وغیرہ بھی شامل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کو 2022 میں سودیش درشن 2.0 کے طور پر نیا روپ دیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ملک میں پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحتی مقامات کی ترویج و ترقی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 53 منصوبے کی منظوری دی گئی، جن کی کل مالیت 2,208.31 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد سیاحت کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنا اور مثبت اثرات کو زیادہ کرنے کے لیے پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحتی طریقہ کاراختیار کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اسکیم مختلف منصوبوں اور اقدامات میں پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کے طریقے اپنانے پر زور دیتی ہے اور درج ذیل اصولوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے:
وزارت سیاحت نے سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت ایک پہل کے طور پر ‘چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ’ کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد سیاحتی ویلیو چین کے تمام نکات پر سیاحتی تجربات اورمشاہدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے منزل کی مجموعی طور پر ترقی کرنا ہے ، جو منزلوں کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دار مقامات کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ وزارت نے اس پہل کے تحت ملک میں تقریبا698 کروڑ روپےکے 38 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت وقتا فوقتا اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور ریاستی حکومت اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو ان پروجیکٹوں کے مضبوط آپریشن اور انتظام کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے تاکہ اس سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد مقامی برادری اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک پہنچ سکیں ۔
وزارت نے پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی جاری کی ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی سیاحت کے شعبے میں پائیداری کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا اور قدرتی اور ثقافتی وسائل کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے زیادہ لچکدار ، جامع ، کاربن غیر جانبدار اور وسائل سے موثر سیاحت کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور اس پہل میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں غیر سرکاری تنظیم اور مقامی برادری بھی شامل ہیں ۔
وزارت سیاحت نے ‘ ٹریول فار لائف ۔(ٹی ایف ایل) پروگرام کا تصور پیش کیا ہے، جو مشن لائف کے تحت سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد پائیدار سیاحت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا اور سیاحوں اور سیاحت سے وابستہ کاروباروں کو قدرت کے مطابق پائیدار طریقے اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔یہ پروگرام اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ سیاحت کے شعبے میں پائیداری کو مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جائے تاکہ ایک پائیدار، ذمہ دار اور مضبوط سیاحتی شعبہ تیار کیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔