Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GRANTS BY CSIR
05 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
• The issue of grant of Special Pay, two additional increments and Professional Update Allowance (PUA) to Scientists of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has been examined in detail by the Public Accounts Committee (PAC) in its 34th Report (2025-26), tabled in Parliament. The PAC has noted that while the Ministry of Finance had, in January 2001, approved these incentives for CSIR, subject to certain conditions, including that additional financial implications would be met from CSIR’s own resources, CSIR could not maintain a separate identifiable head to monitor such expenditure. However, CSIR has stated before PAC that it has been regularly deploying internal resources to supplement Government grants to meet any shortfalls in salary and establishment expenditure, including incentives.
• PAC has observed that CSIR, while implementing the Sixth Central Pay Commission, revised the rates of these incentives on the pattern of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) without obtaining explicit prior approval of the Department of Expenditure (DoE). CSIR has submitted that the revision was adopted with approval of its Governing Body, and that proposals seeking concurrence of the Ministry of Finance/Department of Expenditure for regularisation of these incentives are presently under examination in DoE.
• No instance of pilfering of public funds or deliberate fraud has been established. The matter pertains to procedural and approval-related issues in the implementation of incentive schemes, which have been examined by the PAC, and the issue is currently under consideration of the Department of Expenditure for regularization.
• In line with the recommendations of the PAC, CSIR has sought the concurrence of the Ministry of Finance/Department of Expenditure for the regularisation of the incentives. The proposals submitted by CSIR are under examination in DoE. Further action, if any, will be taken in accordance with the outcome of this examination and applicable rules.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் வழங்கும் மானியங்கள்
05 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு சிறப்பு ஊதியம், இரண்டு கூடுதல் ஊதிய உயர்வுகள் மற்றும் தொழில்முறை புதுப்பிப்பு கொடுப்பனவு (PUA) வழங்குவது தொடர்பான பிரச்சினையை பொதுக் கணக்குக் குழு (PAC) அதன் 34வது அறிக்கையில் (2025-26) நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்துள்ளது. கூடுதல் நிதி தாக்கங்கள் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-இன் சொந்த வளங்களிலிருந்து பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படும் என்பது உட்பட சில நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு, நிதி அமைச்சகம் ஜனவரி 2001 இல் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-க்கான இந்த சலுகைகளை அங்கீகரித்திருந்தாலும், அத்தகைய செலவினங்களைக் கண்காணிக்க சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் ஒரு தனி அடையாளம் காணக்கூடிய தலைவரை பராமரிக்க முடியாது என்பதை பொதுக் கணக்குக் குழு குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்சம்பளம் மற்றும் நிறுவன செலவினங்களில் ஏதேனும் பற்றாக்குறைகள், ஊக்கத்தொகைகள் உட்பட, அரசு மானியங்களை நிரப்ப உட்பிரிவு வளங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து பயன்படுத்தி வருவதாகக் கூறியுள்ளது.
ஆறாவது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழுவைச் செயல்படுத்தும்போது, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓவின் மாதிரியில், செலவினத் துறையின் வெளிப்படையான முன் ஒப்புதலைப் பெறாமல், இந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைகளின் விகிதங்களை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் திருத்தியமைத்தது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திருத்தம் அதன் நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் ஒப்புதலுடன் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாகவும், இந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைகளை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்கான நிதி அமைச்சகம்/செலவினத் துறையின் ஒப்புதலைப் பெறுவதற்கான திட்டங்கள் தற்போது செலவினத் துறையின் பரிசீலனையில் இருப்பதாகவும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223780&reg=3&lang=1