Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GRANTS BY CSIR
05 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
• The issue of grant of Special Pay, two additional increments and Professional Update Allowance (PUA) to Scientists of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has been examined in detail by the Public Accounts Committee (PAC) in its 34th Report (2025-26), tabled in Parliament. The PAC has noted that while the Ministry of Finance had, in January 2001, approved these incentives for CSIR, subject to certain conditions, including that additional financial implications would be met from CSIR’s own resources, CSIR could not maintain a separate identifiable head to monitor such expenditure. However, CSIR has stated before PAC that it has been regularly deploying internal resources to supplement Government grants to meet any shortfalls in salary and establishment expenditure, including incentives.
• PAC has observed that CSIR, while implementing the Sixth Central Pay Commission, revised the rates of these incentives on the pattern of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) without obtaining explicit prior approval of the Department of Expenditure (DoE). CSIR has submitted that the revision was adopted with approval of its Governing Body, and that proposals seeking concurrence of the Ministry of Finance/Department of Expenditure for regularisation of these incentives are presently under examination in DoE.
• No instance of pilfering of public funds or deliberate fraud has been established. The matter pertains to procedural and approval-related issues in the implementation of incentive schemes, which have been examined by the PAC, and the issue is currently under consideration of the Department of Expenditure for regularization.
• In line with the recommendations of the PAC, CSIR has sought the concurrence of the Ministry of Finance/Department of Expenditure for the regularisation of the incentives. The proposals submitted by CSIR are under examination in DoE. Further action, if any, will be taken in accordance with the outcome of this examination and applicable rules.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सीएसआईआर द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अनुदान
05 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के वैज्ञानिकों को विशेष वेतन, दो अतिरिक्त वेतनवृद्धियां और व्यावसायिक अद्यतन भत्ता (पीयूए) प्रदान किए जाने के मुद्दे की लोक लेखा समिति (पीएसी) ने संसद में प्रस्तुत अपनी 34वीं रिपोर्ट (2025-26) में विस्तार से समीक्षा की है। समिति ने पाया है कि वित्त मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2001 में सीएसआईआर को ये प्रोत्साहन कुछ शर्तों के अधीन स्वीकृत किए थे, जिनमें यह प्रमुख शर्त शामिल थी कि इससे उत्पन्न होने वाला अतिरिक्त वित्तीय भार सीएसआईआर को अपने आंतरिक संसाधनों से वहन करना होगा। हालांकि, समिति ने यह भी पाया है कि सीएसआईआर ऐसे व्यय की निगरानी के लिए पृथक बजटीय मद बनाए रखने में सक्षम नहीं रहा है। इस संबंध में सीएसआईआर ने समिति को अवगत कराया है कि वह वेतन और स्थापना व्यय में किसी भी संभावित कमी की पूर्ति हेतु सरकारी अनुदानों के अतिरिक्त नियमित रूप से अपने आंतरिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करता रहा है, जिसमें उक्त प्रोत्साहन भी सम्मिलित हैं।
लोक लेखा समिति ने यह पाया है कि छठे केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग को लागू करते समय सीएसआईआर ने व्यय विभाग (डीओई) की स्पष्ट पूर्व स्वीकृति प्राप्त किए बिना रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के पैटर्न पर इन प्रोत्साहनों की दरों में संशोधन किया। सीएसआईआर ने समिति को अवगत कराया है कि यह संशोधन उसके शासी निकाय की स्वीकृति से किया गया था और इन प्रोत्साहनों को नियमित करने के उद्देश्य से वित्त मंत्रालय/व्यय विभाग की सहमति प्राप्त करने हेतु संबंधित प्रस्ताव वर्तमान में व्यय विभाग में विचाराधीन हैं।
सार्वजनिक धन की किसी भी प्रकार की हेराफेरी अथवा जानबूझकर की गई धोखाधड़ी का कोई मामला प्रमाणित नहीं हुआ है। यह विषय मुख्यतः प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में उत्पन्न प्रक्रियात्मक एवं अनुमोदन से संबंधित मुद्दों से जुड़ा है, जिनकी जांच लोक लेखा समिति द्वारा की जा चुकी है। संबंधित मामलों को नियमित किए जाने के उद्देश्य से यह विषय वर्तमान में व्यय विभाग के विचाराधीन है।
लोक लेखा समिति की सिफारिशों के अनुपालन में, सीएसआईआर ने प्रोत्साहनों के नियमितीकरण हेतु वित्त मंत्रालय/व्यय विभाग की सहमति प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किए हैं। सीएसआईआर द्वारा प्रस्तुत इन प्रस्तावों की वर्तमान में व्यय विभाग द्वारा जांच की जा रही है। जांच के निष्कर्षों और लागू नियमों एवं प्रक्रियाओं के अनुरूप आगे की आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाएगी।