Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GRANTS BY CSIR
05 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
• The issue of grant of Special Pay, two additional increments and Professional Update Allowance (PUA) to Scientists of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has been examined in detail by the Public Accounts Committee (PAC) in its 34th Report (2025-26), tabled in Parliament. The PAC has noted that while the Ministry of Finance had, in January 2001, approved these incentives for CSIR, subject to certain conditions, including that additional financial implications would be met from CSIR’s own resources, CSIR could not maintain a separate identifiable head to monitor such expenditure. However, CSIR has stated before PAC that it has been regularly deploying internal resources to supplement Government grants to meet any shortfalls in salary and establishment expenditure, including incentives.
• PAC has observed that CSIR, while implementing the Sixth Central Pay Commission, revised the rates of these incentives on the pattern of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) without obtaining explicit prior approval of the Department of Expenditure (DoE). CSIR has submitted that the revision was adopted with approval of its Governing Body, and that proposals seeking concurrence of the Ministry of Finance/Department of Expenditure for regularisation of these incentives are presently under examination in DoE.
• No instance of pilfering of public funds or deliberate fraud has been established. The matter pertains to procedural and approval-related issues in the implementation of incentive schemes, which have been examined by the PAC, and the issue is currently under consideration of the Department of Expenditure for regularization.
• In line with the recommendations of the PAC, CSIR has sought the concurrence of the Ministry of Finance/Department of Expenditure for the regularisation of the incentives. The proposals submitted by CSIR are under examination in DoE. Further action, if any, will be taken in accordance with the outcome of this examination and applicable rules.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے گرانٹس
05 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے سائنسدانوں کو خصوصی تنخواہ، دو اضافی انکریمنٹس اور پروفیشنل اپڈیٹ الاؤنس کی منظوری کے معاملے کا پبلک اکاؤنٹس کمیٹی نے اپنی 34ویں رپورٹ (2025-26) میں تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا ہے، جسے پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ پی اے سی نے نوٹ کیا ہے کہ جب کہ وزارت خزانہ نے جنوری 2001 میں، سی ایس آئی آر کے لیے ان مراعات کی منظوری دی تھی، کچھ شرائط کے ساتھ، بشمول یہ کہ اضافی مالیاتی اثرات سی ایس آئی آر کے اپنے وسائل سے پورے کیے جائیں گے، سی ایس آئی آر اس طرح کے اخراجات کی نگرانی کے لیے علیحدہ شناختی ہیڈ کو برقرار نہیں رکھ سکتا تھا۔ تاہم، سی ایس آئی آر نے پی اے سی کے سامنے کہا ہے کہ وہ تنخواہ اور قیام کے اخراجات میں کسی بھی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سرکاری گرانٹس کو پورا کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے داخلی وسائل کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔
پی اے سی نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے چھٹے سنٹرل پے کمیشن کو لاگو کرتے ہوئے ان مراعات کی شرحوں کو ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے طرز پر نظرثانی کی ہے بغیر محکمہ اخراجات (ڈی او ای ) کی واضح پیشگی منظوری حاصل کیے بغیر۔ سی ایس آئی آر نے عرض کیا ہے کہ نظرثانی اس کی گورننگ باڈی کی منظوری کے ساتھ کی گئی تھی، اور یہ کہ ان مراعات کو باقاعدہ بنانے کے لیے وزارت خزانہ/محکمہ اخراجات کی رضامندی کے لیے تجاویز فی الحال ڈی او ای میں زیر غور ہیں۔
عوامی فنڈز کی چوری یا جان بوجھ کر دھوکہ دہی کی کوئی مثال قائم نہیں ہوئی۔ یہ معاملہ ترغیبی اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں طریقہ کار اور منظوری سے متعلق مسائل سے متعلق ہے، جن کا پی اے سی نے جائزہ لیا ہے، اور یہ معاملہ فی الحال ریگولرائزیشن کے لیے محکمہ اخراجات کے زیر غور ہے۔
پی اے سی کی سفارشات کے مطابق، سی ایس آئی آر نے مراعات کو ریگولرائز کرنے کے لیے وزارت خزانہ/محکمہ اخراجات کی منظوری طلب کی ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کا ڈی او ای میں جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید کارروائی، اگر کوئی ہے، اس امتحان کے نتائج اور قابل اطلاق قواعد کے مطابق کی جائے گی۔
ش ح ۔ ال۔ ع ر
UR-1757