Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CONTRIBUTION OF RRC SCHEME
05 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The number of positions of Raja Ramanna Chair (RRC) sanctioned, the number of positions that are active and the number of positions that have been completed are 50, 25 and 9 respectively.
The number of RRCs whose terms have been completed are 4 from Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), 2 from Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune, 01 from University of Mumbai, 01 from Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Hyderabad and 01 from University of Hyderabad.
Broad subject areas of those whose terms have completed are Hydrogen energy mission of BARC, Safety Regulation of BARC Facilities, Electron Beam Technology for societal benefits and upgradation of accelerators at Electron Beam Centre, Quantum Physics, Superconductivity, Photonic Crystal fabrication and numerical simulations of photonic band structure, Tsunami vulnerability and inundation issues related to DAE facilities, Theoretical High Energy Physics related to Quantum Chromodynamics, Policy framing and revision in respect of safety guidelines, a variety of employee welfare schemes, recruitment and service related matters and Administration of pan India Atomic Energy Schools.
Major research outcomes from 7 completed positions involved in scientific research can be broadly mentioned as Studies on magnetism and superconductivity at very low temperature, Scaling up of high temperature electrolysis for Hydrogen generation and R&D on Hydrogen storage technologies, Design and Planning of electron beam based facility for waste water treatment, Capacity enhancement of Electron Beam based Indian cargo Scanner, Design safety review for accelerator projects, Evaluation of Tsunami vulnerability for DAE facilities on Indian Shoreline, Synthesis of mono dispersed Nano particles and self-assembled 2D and 3D photonic crystals etc leading to around 32 publications.
Policy related contributions such as Preparation of safety documents, safety review for transport of Radioactive materials, new construction and physical protection systems. Policy framing and revision related to contributory health service schemes, employee welfare, career progression, recruitment, safety review and administration of pan India Atomic Energy Central Schools were carried out by 2 RRC positions which have completed their terms.
Approximately 10 students have been mentored for their research work, wide ranging teaching activities have been carried out by the Raja Ramanna Chair scientists, technologists and policy makers whose term has ended, apart from writing and publishing books and contributing towards public outreach activities of the Department.
Yes, the RRC scheme has been extremely effective towards deploying expertise in the niche areas of Nuclear Science and Technology by field experts post their superannuation, towards furtherance of departmental programs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: आरआरसी योजना का योगदान
05 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
राजा रामन्ना चेयर (आरआरसी) के स्वीकृत पदों की संख्या, सक्रिय पदों की संख्या और पूर्ण किए गए पदों की संख्या क्रमशः 50, 25 और 9 है।
जिन आरआरसी (पुनर्विक्रय अनुसंधान केंद्र) का कार्यकाल पूरा हो चुका है, उनकी संख्या इस प्रकार है: भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) से 4, भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर), पुणे से 2, मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से 1, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), हैदराबाद से 1 और 1 हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय से।
जिन अधिकारियों का कार्यकाल पूरा हो चुका है, उनके कार्यक्षेत्र में बीएआरसी का हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा मिशन, बीएआरसी सुविधाओं का सुरक्षा विनियमन, सामाजिक लाभ के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉन बीम प्रौद्योगिकी और इलेक्ट्रॉन बीम केंद्र में त्वरक का उन्नयन, क्वांटम भौतिकी, अतिचालकता, फोटोनिक क्रिस्टल निर्माण और फोटोनिक बैंड संरचना का संख्यात्मक अनुकरण, सुनामी भेद्यता और डीएई सुविधाओं से संबंधित जलमग्नता के मुद्दे, क्वांटम क्रोमोडायनामिक्स से संबंधित सैद्धांतिक उच्च ऊर्जा भौतिकी, सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशों के संबंध में नीति निर्माण और संशोधन, विभिन्न कर्मचारी कल्याण योजनाएं, भर्ती और सेवा संबंधी मामले और अखिल भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा विद्यालयों का प्रशासन शामिल हैं।
वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान से संबंधित 7 पूर्ण पदों से प्राप्त प्रमुख शोध परिणामों को मोटे तौर पर निम्नतम तापमान पर चुंबकत्व और अतिचालकता पर अध्ययन, हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए उच्च तापमान विद्युत अपघटन का विस्तार और हाइड्रोजन भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास, अपशिष्ट जल उपचार के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉन बीम आधारित सुविधा का डिजाइन और योजना, इलेक्ट्रॉन बीम आधारित भारतीय कार्गो स्कैनर की क्षमता वृद्धि, त्वरक परियोजनाओं के लिए डिजाइन सुरक्षा समीक्षा, भारतीय तटरेखा पर डीएई सुविधाओं के लिए सुनामी भेद्यता का मूल्यांकन, मोनो डिस्पर्सड नैनो कणों और स्व-संयोजित 2डी और 3डी फोटोनिक क्रिस्टलों का संश्लेषण आदि के रूप में उल्लेख किया जा सकता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 32 प्रकाशन हुए हैं।
नीति संबंधी योगदान जैसे सुरक्षा दस्तावेजों की तैयारी, रेडियोधर्मी पदार्थों के परिवहन के लिए सुरक्षा समीक्षा, नए निर्माण और भौतिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियाँ। अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजनाओं, कर्मचारी कल्याण, कैरियर विकास, भर्ती, सुरक्षा समीक्षा और अखिल भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा केंद्रीय विद्यालयों के प्रशासन से संबंधित नीति निर्माण और संशोधन का कार्य आरआरसी के 2 पदों द्वारा किया गया, जिन्होंने अपना कार्यकाल पूरा कर लिया है।
लगभग 10 छात्रों को उनके शोध कार्य के लिए मार्गदर्शन दिया गया है, राजा रामन्ना चेयर के वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और नीति निर्माताओं द्वारा व्यापक शिक्षण गतिविधियाँ संचालित की गई हैं, जिनका कार्यकाल समाप्त हो चुका है, इसके अलावा पुस्तकें लिखने और प्रकाशित करने और विभाग की सार्वजनिक पहुंच गतिविधियों में योगदान देने का कार्य भी किया गया है।
आरआरसी योजना परमाणु विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों द्वारा उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करने और विभागीय कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने में अत्यंत प्रभावी रही है।
यह जानकारी कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी ।