Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CONTRIBUTION OF RRC SCHEME
05 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The number of positions of Raja Ramanna Chair (RRC) sanctioned, the number of positions that are active and the number of positions that have been completed are 50, 25 and 9 respectively.
The number of RRCs whose terms have been completed are 4 from Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), 2 from Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune, 01 from University of Mumbai, 01 from Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Hyderabad and 01 from University of Hyderabad.
Broad subject areas of those whose terms have completed are Hydrogen energy mission of BARC, Safety Regulation of BARC Facilities, Electron Beam Technology for societal benefits and upgradation of accelerators at Electron Beam Centre, Quantum Physics, Superconductivity, Photonic Crystal fabrication and numerical simulations of photonic band structure, Tsunami vulnerability and inundation issues related to DAE facilities, Theoretical High Energy Physics related to Quantum Chromodynamics, Policy framing and revision in respect of safety guidelines, a variety of employee welfare schemes, recruitment and service related matters and Administration of pan India Atomic Energy Schools.
Major research outcomes from 7 completed positions involved in scientific research can be broadly mentioned as Studies on magnetism and superconductivity at very low temperature, Scaling up of high temperature electrolysis for Hydrogen generation and R&D on Hydrogen storage technologies, Design and Planning of electron beam based facility for waste water treatment, Capacity enhancement of Electron Beam based Indian cargo Scanner, Design safety review for accelerator projects, Evaluation of Tsunami vulnerability for DAE facilities on Indian Shoreline, Synthesis of mono dispersed Nano particles and self-assembled 2D and 3D photonic crystals etc leading to around 32 publications.
Policy related contributions such as Preparation of safety documents, safety review for transport of Radioactive materials, new construction and physical protection systems. Policy framing and revision related to contributory health service schemes, employee welfare, career progression, recruitment, safety review and administration of pan India Atomic Energy Central Schools were carried out by 2 RRC positions which have completed their terms.
Approximately 10 students have been mentored for their research work, wide ranging teaching activities have been carried out by the Raja Ramanna Chair scientists, technologists and policy makers whose term has ended, apart from writing and publishing books and contributing towards public outreach activities of the Department.
Yes, the RRC scheme has been extremely effective towards deploying expertise in the niche areas of Nuclear Science and Technology by field experts post their superannuation, towards furtherance of departmental programs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: آر آر سی اسکیم کا تعاون
05 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
راجہ رمنا چیئر کے منظور شدہ عہدوں کی تعداد، فعال عہدوں کی تعداد اور مکمل ہونے والے عہدوں کی تعداد بالترتیب 50، 25 اور 9 ہے۔
آر آر سی کی تعداد جن کی شرائط پوری ہو چکی ہیں ان میں 4 بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سنٹر ،2 انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ ،پونے، 01 ممبئی یونیورسٹی، 01 کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ ، حیدرآباد اور 01 یونیورسٹی آف حیدرآباد سے ہیں۔
جن کی شرائط پوری ہو چکی ہیں ان کے وسیع مضامین میں بی اے آر سی کا ہائیڈروجن انرجی مشن، بی اے آر سی سہولیات کا سیفٹی ریگولیشن، الیکٹران بیم ٹکنالوجی برائے سماجی فوائد اور الیکٹران بیم سنٹر میں ایکسلریٹرز کی اپ گریڈیشن، کوانٹم فزکس، سپر کنڈکٹیویٹی، فوٹوونک کرسٹل فیبریکیشن اور عددی نظام کی ساخت، فوٹوونک کرسٹل فیبریکیشن اور عددی نظام۔ ڈی اے ای کی سہولیات سے متعلق سیلاب کے مسائل، کوانٹم کروموڈینامکس سے متعلق نظریاتی ہائی انرجی فزکس، حفاظتی رہنما خطوط کے سلسلے میں پالیسی سازی اور نظرثانی، ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کی مختلف اسکیمیں، بھرتی اور خدمات سے متعلق معاملات اور پین انڈیا اٹامک انرجی اسکولوں کی انتظامیہ۔
سائنسی تحقیق میں شامل 7 مکمل شدہ عہدوں کے بڑے تحقیقی نتائج کا وسیع طور پر ذکر کیا جا سکتا ہے جیسے بہت کم درجہ حرارت پر مقناطیسیت اور سپر کنڈکٹیویٹی پر مطالعہ، ہائیڈروجن جنریشن کے لیے ہائی ٹمپریچر الیکٹرولائسز کا اسکیلنگ اور ہائیڈروجن اسٹوریج ٹیکنالوجیز پر آر اینڈ ڈی ، ویسٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ کے لیے الیکٹران بیم کی بنیاد پر سہولت کا ڈیزائن اور منصوبہ بندی، انڈین گاڑیوں کی حفاظت کی صلاحیت پر مبنی گاڑیوں کا ڈیزائن۔ ایکسلریٹر پراجیکٹس کا جائزہ، ہندوستانی ساحل پر ڈی اے ای کی سہولیات کے لیے سونامی کے خطرے کا اندازہ، مونو ڈسپرزڈ نینو پارٹیکلز کی ترکیب اور خود ساختہ 2ڈی اور 3ڈی فوٹوونک کرسٹل وغیرہ جس کی وجہ سے تقریباً 32 اشاعتیں ہوئیں۔
پالیسی سے متعلق شراکتیں جیسے حفاظتی دستاویزات کی تیاری، تابکار مواد کی نقل و حمل کے لیے حفاظتی جائزہ، نئی تعمیرات اور جسمانی تحفظ کے نظام۔ پین انڈیا اٹامک انرجی سنٹرل اسکولوں کے تعاون سے متعلق صحت کی خدمات کی اسکیموں، ملازمین کی بہبود، کیریئر کی ترقی، بھرتی، حفاظتی نظرثانی اور انتظامیہ سے متعلق پالیسی کی تشکیل اور نظرثانی 2 آر آر سی عہدوں کے ذریعے کی گئی جنہوں نے اپنی مدت پوری کر لی ہے۔
تقریباً 10 طلباء کو ان کے تحقیقی کام کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی ہے، راجہ رمنا چیئر کے سائنسدانوں، تکنیکی ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں کی طرف سے وسیع پیمانے پر تدریسی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں جن کی مدت ختم ہو چکی ہے، کتابیں لکھنے اور شائع کرنے اور محکمہ کی عوامی رسائی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کے علاوہ۔
آر آر سی اسکیم جوہری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مخصوص شعبوں میں ماہرین کی تعیناتی کے لیے انتہائی کارگر ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔