Ministry of Jal Shakti
ASSESSMENT OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
05 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household across the country.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of JJM, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of JJM in August 2019, in the country, only 3.23 crore (16.72%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs, around 12.59 crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 28.01.2026, out of 19.36 crore rural households in the country, more than 15.79 crore (81.57%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
The total estimated outlay of the Mission was Rs. 3.60 lakh crore out of which Central share was Rs. 2.08 lakh crore. The approved Central outlay has almost been utilized till 2024-25. Further, considering the progress achieved so far and ongoing works, Hon’ble Finance Minister, in budget announcements 2025-26, has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 with enhanced total outlay. Further, the allocation of Rs. 67,000 crores for JJM during FY 2025-26 was made in the union budget.
Drinking water being a state subject, under JJM, responsibilities for planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes lie with State/ UT governments. Government of India supplements the efforts of the State/ UT government by providing technical and financial assistance. States have reported challenges such as scarce dependable water sources in stressed areas, geogenic contamination, difficult terrain, scattered habitations, limited technical capacity, rising material costs and delays in statutory clearances, etc. To address these challenges, the Government introduced measures like Special Assistance for Capital Expenditure, appointed nodal officers for faster clearances, set up SPMUs, DPMUs and the Nal Jal Mitra programme to strengthen local technical skills. Further, initiative of Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain further promote source sustainability, community-led conservation and women’s leadership in ensuring long-term drinking water security.
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the JJM, through an independent third-party agency, based on standard statistical sampling. The Functionality Assessment 2024 was conducted across 19,812 Har Ghar Jal (HGJ) villages covering 2,37,608 households in 761 districts across 34 States/ UTs. It was found that tap connections were available in 98.1% of households in surveyed villages. Of these, 86.5% of households had working tap connections, 80.2% were getting water in adequate quantity, 83.6% were getting water regularly as per the schedule of water supply for their piped water supply scheme, and 76% of households were receiving water as per the prescribed water quality standards. The detailed National and State-wise report of Functionality Assessment 2024 is in public domain and can be accessed at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-report-2024.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन का मूल्यांकन
05 FEB 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अगस्त 2019 से, राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन - हर घर जल योजना को लागू कर रही है।
देश में जल जीवन मिशन योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से ग्रामीण परिवारों तक नल के पानी की पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, देश में केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.72 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल के जल का कनेक्शन था। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत अब तक, लगभग 12.59 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के जल का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। इस प्रकार, 28.01.2026 तक, देश के 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 15.79 करोड़ (81.57 प्रतिशत) से अधिक परिवारों को नल से जल की आपूर्ति हुई है।
जल जीवन मिशन का कुल अनुमानित व्यय 3.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये था, जिसमें से केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा 2.08 लाख करोड़ रुपये था। स्वीकृत केंद्रीय व्यय का लगभग पूरा उपयोग वर्ष 2024-25 तक हो चुका है। इसके अलावा, अब तक हुई प्रगति और चल रहे कार्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने वर्ष 2025-26 के बजट में जल जीवन मिशन को दिसंबर 2028 तक विस्तारित करने की घोषणा की है और कुल व्यय को भी बढ़ाया है। केंद्रीय बजट में वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान जल जीवन मिशन के लिए 67,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
पेयजल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, न्यायिक जल प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत पेयजल आपूर्ति की योजनाओं के अनुमोदन, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की होती है। सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करती है। राज्यों ने सरकार को संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में जल स्रोतों की कमी, जल प्रदूषण, दुर्गम भूभाग, बिखरी हुई बस्तियां, सीमित तकनीकी क्षमता, बढ़ती सामग्री लागत और वैधानिक स्वीकृतियों में देरी आदि चुनौतियों की सूचना दी है। सरकार ने इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए विशेष सहायता उपाय शुरू किए, जिसमें शीघ्र स्वीकृतियों के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति, राज्य कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाई, जिला कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाई की स्थापना और स्थानीय तकनीकी कौशल को मजबूत करने के लिए नल जल मित्र कार्यक्रम शामिल है। इसके अलावा, जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन पहल जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता, समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले संरक्षण और दीर्घकालिक पेयजल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देती है।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, मानक सांख्यिकीय नमूनाकरण के आधार पर, एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष एजेंसी के माध्यम से, हर घर जल योजना के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए गए घरेलू नल के कनेक्शनों की कार्यक्षमता का आकलन करता है। कार्यक्षमता आकलन 2024, 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 761 जिलों में स्थित 19,812 हर घर जल गांवों में 2,37,608 घरों को कवर करते हुए आयोजित किया गया था। सर्वेक्षण किए गए गांवों में 98.1 प्रतिशत घरों में नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध थे। इनमें से 86.5 प्रतिशत घरों में नल कनेक्शन चालू थे, 80.2 प्रतिशत घरों में पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी मिल रहा था, 83.6 प्रतिशत घरों में पाइप से पानी की आपूर्ति योजना के अनुसार नियमित रूप से हो रही थी, और 76 प्रतिशत घरों में निर्धारित जल गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुसार पानी मिल रहा था। कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन 2024 की विस्तृत राष्ट्रीय और राज्यवार रिपोर्ट को https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-report-2024 पर देखा जा सकता है
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।