Ministry of Jal Shakti
RESEARCH OUTPUTS OF NATIONAL RIVER RESEARCH CENTRE
05 FEB 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for River Research (NCRR) is currently working in the project mode assigned to the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun through National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and National River Conservation Directorate (NRCD) in order to cater to the need of other Indian Rivers through the project “Assessment of ecological status of select Indian rivers for conservation planning”. The research outputs generated by the Centre regarding river biodiversity and ecological health are shared with respective State Governments. These outputs are intended to serve as technical scientific baselines for on-site interventions in identified polluted river stretches and requisite reforms in existing policy frameworks for river conservation. Currently, the scope of ecological assessment covers nine rivers in the Ganga Basin and seven rivers in other basins in the country.
During its initial phase, the NCRR has prioritized ecological assessment of select major rivers and floodplain wetlands across India. This comprehensive research focus encompasses the systematic evaluation of riparian biodiversity status and identification of various anthropogenic pressures alongside pollution gradients. The Centre is also dedicated to the mapping of priority stretches for strategic conservation planning and evaluating ecological resilience to better understand the long-term impacts of climate change on river ecosystems.
Coordination is maintained through a collaborative framework involving State Governments, implementing agencies, academic institutions and non-governmental organizations. The mechanism for this coordination includes organizing regional workshops, consultative meetings and dissemination of knowledge products & research publications through both print and electronic media. This ensures that ecological findings are integrated into the broader conservation efforts of various stakeholders.
The ecological assessment of the initial sixteen identified rivers and associated wetlands is an ongoing process, with the scope being progressively expanded to other river systems. Findings and recommendations derived from these studies are shared with State Governments for consideration in their respective rejuvenation and implementation plans. Besides, under National Water Quality Monitoring Programme, Central Pollution Control Board, in association with State Pollution Control Boards/ Pollution Control Committees, monitors the water quality of rivers and water bodies through its established networks.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
ریور ریسرچ سینٹر کے تحقیقی نتائج
05 FEB 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار ریور ریسرچ (این سی آر آر) فی الحال نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) اور نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ (این آر سی ڈی) کے ذریعے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) دہرادون کو تفویض کردہ پروجیکٹ پر مبنی طریقہ کار کے تحت کام کر رہا ہے ۔یہ کام تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے منتخب بھارتی ندیوں کی ماحولیاتی حیثیت کا جائزہ کے پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے دیگر بھارتی ندیوں کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا جا رہا ہے۔دریاؤں کی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ماحولیاتی صحت سے متعلق مرکز کی طرف سے تیار کردہ تحقیقی نتائج کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان نتائج کا مقصد شناخت شدہ آلودہ دریا کے حصوں میں سائٹ پر مداخلت اور دریا کے تحفظ کے لیے موجودہ پالیسی فریم ورک میں مطلوبہ اصلاحات کے لیے تکنیکی سائنسی بنیادی خطوط کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، ماحولیاتی جائزے کے دائرے میں گنگا بیسن کی نو ندیوں اور ملک کے دیگر بیسن میں سات ندیوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ابتدائی مرحلے میں، این سی آر آر نے ہندوستان بھر کی منتخب اہم ندیوں اور سیلابی علاقوں کے آبی دلدلی علاقوں کی ماحولیاتی جانچ کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ اس جامع تحقیقی توجہ میں کناری علاقوں کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی منظم جانچ اور ساتھ ہی انسانی سرگرمیوں کے دباؤ اور آلودگی کے درجوں کی شناخت شامل ہے۔مرکز حفاظتی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ترجیحی حصوں کا نقشہ تیار کرنے اور ماحولیاتی لچک کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ ندیوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام پر طویل مدتی موسمی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کو بہتر طور پر سمجھا جا سکے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں ، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک کے ذریعے ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھی جاتی ہے ۔ اس ہم آہنگی کے طریقہ کار میں علاقائی ورکشاپس ، مشاورتی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد اور پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا دونوں کے ذریعے علمی مصنوعات اور تحقیقی اشاعتوں کی تشہیر شامل ہے ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی نتائج کو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی وسیع تر تحفظ کی کوششوں میں ضم کیا جائے ۔
ابتدائی سولہ شناخت شدہ دریاؤں اور اس سے وابستہ دلدلی علاقوں کا ماحولیاتی جائزہ ایک جاری عمل ہے ، جس کا دائرہ کار بتدریج دیگر دریاؤں کے نظاموں تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان مطالعات سے حاصل ہونے والے نتائج اور سفارشات کو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ان کے متعلقہ احیا اور نفاذ کے منصوبوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے شیئر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، نیشنل واٹر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ پروگرام کے تحت ، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ ، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ، اپنے قائم کردہ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے دریاؤں اور آبی ذخائر کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔