Ministry of Jal Shakti
RESEARCH OUTPUTS OF NATIONAL RIVER RESEARCH CENTRE
05 FEB 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for River Research (NCRR) is currently working in the project mode assigned to the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun through National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and National River Conservation Directorate (NRCD) in order to cater to the need of other Indian Rivers through the project “Assessment of ecological status of select Indian rivers for conservation planning”. The research outputs generated by the Centre regarding river biodiversity and ecological health are shared with respective State Governments. These outputs are intended to serve as technical scientific baselines for on-site interventions in identified polluted river stretches and requisite reforms in existing policy frameworks for river conservation. Currently, the scope of ecological assessment covers nine rivers in the Ganga Basin and seven rivers in other basins in the country.
During its initial phase, the NCRR has prioritized ecological assessment of select major rivers and floodplain wetlands across India. This comprehensive research focus encompasses the systematic evaluation of riparian biodiversity status and identification of various anthropogenic pressures alongside pollution gradients. The Centre is also dedicated to the mapping of priority stretches for strategic conservation planning and evaluating ecological resilience to better understand the long-term impacts of climate change on river ecosystems.
Coordination is maintained through a collaborative framework involving State Governments, implementing agencies, academic institutions and non-governmental organizations. The mechanism for this coordination includes organizing regional workshops, consultative meetings and dissemination of knowledge products & research publications through both print and electronic media. This ensures that ecological findings are integrated into the broader conservation efforts of various stakeholders.
The ecological assessment of the initial sixteen identified rivers and associated wetlands is an ongoing process, with the scope being progressively expanded to other river systems. Findings and recommendations derived from these studies are shared with State Governments for consideration in their respective rejuvenation and implementation plans. Besides, under National Water Quality Monitoring Programme, Central Pollution Control Board, in association with State Pollution Control Boards/ Pollution Control Committees, monitors the water quality of rivers and water bodies through its established networks.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नदी अनुसंधान केंद्र के अनुसंधान परिणाम
05 FEB 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय नदी अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीआरआर) वर्तमान में भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई), देहरादून को राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) तथा राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण निदेशालय (एनआरसीडी) के माध्यम से सौंपे गए परियोजना-आधारित कार्यपद्धति के अंतर्गत कार्य कर रहा है। यह कार्य “संरक्षण योजना हेतु चयनित भारतीय नदियों की पारिस्थितिक स्थिति का आकलन” परियोजना के माध्यम से अन्य भारतीय नदियों की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जा रहा है। केंद्र द्वारा नदी जैव-विविधता एवं पारिस्थितिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित प्राप्त अनुसंधान परिणामों को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझा किया जाता है। इन परिणामों का उद्देश्य चिन्हित प्रदूषित नदी खंडों में स्थल-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों तथा नदी संरक्षण से संबंधित मौजूदा नीतिगत ढांचे में आवश्यक सुधारों के लिए तकनीकी एवं वैज्ञानिक आधार प्रदान करना है। वर्तमान में पारिस्थितिक आकलन के दायरे में गंगा बेसिन की नौ नदियां तथा देश के अन्य नदी बेसिनों की सात नदियां शामिल हैं।
अपने प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय नदी अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीआरआर) ने भारत भर की चयनित प्रमुख नदियों एवं बाढ़ मैदान आर्द्रभूमियों के पारिस्थितिक आकलन को प्राथमिकता दी है। इस व्यापक शोध उद्देश्य के अंतर्गत तटीय (रिपेरियन) जैव-विविधता की स्थिति का व्यवस्थित मूल्यांकन और विभिन्न मानवजनित दबावों की पहचान तथा प्रदूषण स्तरों का आकलन शामिल है। केंद्र रणनीतिक संरक्षण योजना हेतु प्राथमिकता वाले नदी खंडों के मानचित्रण तथा नदी पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के दीर्घकालिक प्रभावों को समझने के लिए पारिस्थितिक रेज़िलिएंस (इकोलॉजिकल रेज़िलिएंस) के मूल्यांकन के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।
राज्य सरकारों, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को सम्मिलित करते हुए एक सहयोगात्मक कार्य ढांचे के माध्यम से समन्वय बनाया जाता है। इस समन्वय प्रक्रिया में क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन, परामर्शी बैठकों का संचालन तथा नॉलेज प्रोडक्ट्स एवं शोध प्रकाशनों का मुद्रित एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक दोनों माध्यमों से प्रसार शामिल है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि पारिस्थितिक परिणाम विभिन्न हितधारकों के व्यापक संरक्षण प्रयासों में समुचित रूप से एकीकृत किया जाता है।
प्रारंभिक रूप से चिन्हित सोलह नदियों एवं उनसे संबद्ध आर्द्रभूमियों का पारिस्थितिक आकलन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जिसका दायरा क्रमिक रूप से अन्य नदी प्रणालियों तक विस्तारित किया जा रहा है। इन अध्ययनों से प्राप्त परिणामों एवं सिफारिशों को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझा किया जाता है, ताकि उन्हें संबंधित नदी संरक्षण एवं कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं में सम्मिलित किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों के सहयोग से, स्थापित निगरानी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से नदियों एवं अन्य जल निकायों की जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करता है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।