Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India–US Trade Deal: No Compromise on Agriculture or Dairy; Farmers’ Interests Fully Protected: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers’ Interests Are Paramount; No Threat to Staple Grains, Millets, Fruits or Dairy: Shri Chouhan
Lower Tariffs to Boost Rice, Spice and Textile Exports; Cotton Farmers to Gain: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
05 FEB 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Amid opposition allegations surrounding the India–US Trade Deal, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today firmly stated that the agreement fully safeguards India’s agricultural interests, particularly those of the farm and dairy sectors. He underlined that under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the deal reflects a new benchmark of diplomacy, development and dignity, with the Prime Minister making it clear from the outset that farmers’ interests are non-negotiable. Addressing the media in Delhi, Shri Chouhan reiterated that India’s staple grains, fruits, major crops, millets and dairy products remain completely secure and face no threat whatsoever. He emphasized that the interests of small and large farmers alike have been fully protected, and that the agreement will create fresh opportunities rather than risks for Indian agriculture.
Clarification on Concerns Regarding Small Farmers and US Farm Products
Responding to the apprehension that over half of India’s population depends on agriculture and that small farmers may be affected, the Minister assured that no sudden or disruptive entry of foreign products will take place in the Indian market. He stressed that no market segment has been opened in a manner that could harm Indian farmers, and all major crops, food grains, fruits and dairy products remain shielded. On the confusion triggered by a recent tweet from the US Treasury Secretary about increased access for American farm products, Shri Chouhan said that Commerce Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has already clarified the facts in Parliament. He reiterated that India has not opened its markets in any way that puts pressure on domestic farmers, and that the protections for key agricultural commodities remain intact.
Boost for Rice, Spices and Textile Exports
Highlighting the export potential unlocked by the agreement, Shri Chouhan noted that India already exports rice to many countries, including the United States, and recently recorded exports worth around ₹63,000 crore. He stated that reduced tariffs will directly benefit India’s rice, spices and textile exports, and that growth in textile exports will help millions of cotton-growing farmers. The Minister affirmed that the deal is unequivocally in the interest of Indian farmers and opens up new export avenues, despite the misinformation being spread by the opposition.
When asked about the opposition’s demand that the government explain the details of the trade deal in Parliament, the Minister reiterated that all details of the agreement would be shared in due course. He emphasized that the core principle remains clear and unchanged: the interests of Indian farmers are fully protected.
“Farmers Are Annadata: Serving Them Is Equivalent to Worship”
Shri Chouhan stressed the need for clear communication to prevent confusion or fear among farmers, given the enormous size of the agricultural sector. He reaffirmed: “Farmers are our Annadata, the providers of life. Their welfare is the nation’s welfare, and their interests are absolutely secure.” In an emotional note, the Minister said that serving farmers is akin to worship, and that the Modi government will continue to stand firmly with farmers at every step.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार करार: शेती किंवा दुग्धव्यवसायाबाबत कोणतीही तडजोड नाही; शेतकऱ्यांचे हित पूर्णपणे संरक्षित : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
शेतकऱ्यांचे हित सर्वोपरि आहे; मुख्य धान्य, भरड धान्य , फळे किंवा दुग्धव्यवसायाला कोणताही धोका नाही : चौहान
कमी शुल्कामुळे तांदूळ, मसाले आणि कापड निर्यातीला मिळेल चालना ; कापूस शेतकऱ्यांना होईल फायदा : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
05 FEB 2026 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2026
भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार करारासंदर्भात विरोधकांकडून होत असलेल्या आरोपांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर , केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी स्पष्ट केले की हा करार भारताच्या कृषी हितांचे, विशेषतः शेती आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रांचे पूर्णपणे रक्षण करतो. त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि मार्गदर्शनाखाली, हा करार मुत्सद्देगिरी, विकास आणि प्रतिष्ठेचा एक नवीन मापदंड ठरला आहे आणि पंतप्रधानांनी सुरुवातीलाच स्पष्ट केले आहे की शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताशी कोणतीही तडजोड होणार नाही.
दिल्लीत माध्यमांशी बोलताना, चौहान यांनी भारतातील सर्व मुख्य धान्ये, फळे, प्रमुख पिके, भरड धान्ये आणि दुग्धजन्य पदार्थ पूर्णपणे सुरक्षित असल्याचा आणि त्यांना कोणताही धोका नसल्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला. छोट्या आणि मोठ्या शेतकऱ्यांचे हित पूर्णपणे जपले आहे आणि या करारामुळे भारतीय शेतीसाठी जोखीम निर्माण होण्याऐवजी नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील.
छोट्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या चिंता आणि अमेरिकन शेती उत्पादनांसंदर्भात स्थिती स्पष्ट
भारताची निम्म्याहून अधिक लोकसंख्या शेतीवर अवलंबून आहे आणि छोट्या शेतकऱ्यांवर परिणाम होऊ शकतो याबाबत व्यक्त केल्या जात असलेल्या भीतीला उत्तर देताना, कृषीमंत्र्यांनी आश्वासन दिले की भारतीय बाजारपेठेत परदेशी उत्पादनांचा अचानक किंवा विघटनकारी प्रवेश होणार नाही. भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांचे नुकसान होईल अशा पद्धतीने कोणताही बाजार खुला केलेला नाही आणि सर्व प्रमुख पिके, अन्नधान्य, फळे आणि दुग्धजन्य पदार्थ संरक्षित आहेत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. अमेरिकन कृषी उत्पादने अधिक प्रमाणात भारतीय बाजारात येतील या अमेरिकेच्या ट्रेझरी सेक्रेटरीनी अलिकडेच केलेल्या ट्विटमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या गोंधळाबाबत चौहान म्हणाले की, वाणिज्य मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी संसदेत आधीच तथ्य स्पष्ट केले आहे. देशांतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांवर दबाव येईल अशा प्रकारे बाजारपेठ खुली केलेली नाही आणि प्रमुख कृषी उत्पादनांचे संरक्षण अबाधित आहे याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
तांदूळ, मसाले आणि वस्त्र निर्यातीला मोठी संधी
या करारामुळे खुल्या झालेल्या निर्यात संधींबाबत बोलताना चौहान यांनी सांगितले की, भारत आधीच अमेरिकेसह अनेक देशांना तांदूळ निर्यात करतो आणि अलीकडे आपण सुमारे 63,000 कोटी रुपयांची निर्यात नोंदवली आहे. टॅरिफमध्ये कपात झाल्यामुळे भारताच्या तांदूळ, मसाले आणि वस्त्र निर्यातीला थेट लाभ होणार असून वस्त्रोद्योगातील वाढीचा फायदा कोट्यवधी कापूस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना होईल. हा करार भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताचा आहे, नव्या निर्यात संधी उघडणारा आहे, असे असूनही विरोधकांकडून चुकीची माहिती पसरवली जात असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
संसदेत या व्यापार कराराचे तपशील मांडण्याच्या विरोधकांच्या मागणीबाबत विचारले असता, चौहान यांनी सांगितले की योग्य वेळी कराराचे सर्व तपशील सामायिक केले जातील. मात्र, एक गोष्ट स्पष्ट आहे की भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांचे हित पूर्णपणे सुरक्षित आहे.
“शेतकरी म्हणजे अन्नदाता - त्यांची सेवा म्हणजे उपासना”
कृषी क्षेत्राची व्याप्ती मोठीअसून कुठल्याही प्रकारच्या अफवेमुळे शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये अनावश्यक चिंता, भीती निर्माण होऊ शकते. यासाठी स्पष्ट संवादाची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी पुन्हा सांगितले, “शेतकरी म्हणजे आपले अन्नदाता आहेत. त्यांचे कल्याण म्हणजेच राष्ट्राचे कल्याण असून त्यांचे हित पूर्णपणे सुरक्षित आहे.” भावनिक शब्दांत ते म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांची सेवा ही उपासनेसारखी आहे आणि मोदी सरकार प्रत्येक पावलावर शेतकऱ्यांच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभे राहील.