कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
इंडो-यूएस ट्रेड डील: कृषि और डेयरी पर कोई समझौता नहीं, किसान हित पूरी तरह सुरक्षित – श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
‘किसान हित सर्वोपरि’, मुख्य अनाज, मिलेट्स, फल और डेयरी उत्पादों पर कोई खतरा नहीं – श्री चौहान
टैरिफ घटने से चावल, मसाले और टेक्सटाइल निर्यात को मिलेगा बल, कपास किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी – श्री शिवराज सिंह
05 FEB 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-यूएस ट्रेड डील को लेकर विपक्ष द्वारा लगाए जा रहे भ्रामक आरोपों के बीच केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने स्पष्ट किया है कि इस समझौते में भारतीय कृषि, विशेषकर कृषि और डेयरी सेक्टर के हितों से कोई समझौता नहीं किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह डील प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में डिप्लोमेसी, डेवलपमेंट और डिग्निटी का नया उदाहरण है और प्रधानमंत्री जी ने शुरू से साफ कर दिया था कि किसान हित सर्वोपरि हैं।
दिल्ली में आज मीडिया से चर्चा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि हमारे मुख्य अनाज, फल, प्रमुख फसलें, मिलेट्स और डेयरी उत्पाद पूरी तरह सुरक्षित हैं और भारतीय कृषि या डेयरी पर किसी तरह का खतरा नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों के हित पूरी तरह संरक्षित हैं और इस समझौते से उल्टा भारत के किसानों को नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
छोटे किसानों की चिंता और यूएस फार्म प्रोडक्ट्स पर स्थिति स्पष्ट
इस आशंका पर कि देश की 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा आबादी खेती पर निर्भर है और छोटे किसानों पर असर पड़ सकता है, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कोई “बड़ी चीज़” भारत के बाजार में अचानक नहीं आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सभी मुख्य फसलें, मुख्य अनाज, फल और डेयरी उत्पाद सुरक्षित हैं और किसी भी ऐसे क्षेत्र के लिए बाजार नहीं खोला गया है, जो भारतीय किसानों के लिए नुकसानदेह हो सके।
यूएस ट्रेजरी सेक्रेटरी के उस ट्वीट से पैदा संशय पर, जिसमें अमेरिकी फार्म प्रोडक्ट्स के ज़्यादा भारत आने की बात कही गई थी, श्री चौहान ने कहा कि वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने संसद में पूरे तथ्य स्पष्ट कर दिए हैं और वे स्वयं भी दोहरा रहे हैं कि छोटे और बड़े, सभी भारतीय किसानों के हित पूरी तरह सुरक्षित हैं और मुख्य कृषि उत्पादों के लिए बाजार इस प्रकार नहीं खोला गया है कि किसानों पर दबाव बने।
चावल, मसाले और टेक्सटाइल निर्यात को नया बल
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि भारत पहले से ही अमेरिका सहित विभिन्न देशों को चावल का बड़ा निर्यातक है और हाल के आंकड़ों के अनुसार लगभग 63,000 करोड़ रुपये के चावल का निर्यात किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि टैरिफ कम होने से हमारे चावल, मसालों और टेक्सटाइल के निर्यात को बल मिलेगा और जब टेक्सटाइल एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ेगा तो इसका सीधा लाभ कपास उगाने वाले हमारे किसानों को होगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यह समझौता समग्र रूप से भारत के किसानों के हित में है और विपक्ष द्वारा भ्रम फैलाने के बावजूद तथ्य यही हैं कि किसान हित सुरक्षित हैं और निर्यात के नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं।
अगर विपक्ष बोलने ही नहीं देगा तो समझाया कैसे जाएगा’
जब यह सवाल उठा कि विपक्ष कह रहा है कि अगर ट्रेड डील कर रहे हैं तो सरकार आकर फाइन प्रिंट को संसद और देश के सामने समझाए, तो कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दोहराया कि डील की सारी डिटेल्स समय पर सामने आएंगी, लेकिन उसका मूल साफ है – किसानों के हित पूरी तरह सुरक्षित हैं।
किसान अन्नदाता, किसानों की सेवा भगवान की पूजा
कृषि मंत्री ने चिंता जताई कि कृषि का क्षेत्र इतना बड़ा है कि किसी भी तरह की अफवाह से किसानों में अनावश्यक चिंता और बेचैनी पैदा हो सकती है, इसलिए सरकार की ओर से स्पष्ट आश्वासन देना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं एक बार फिर कहना चाहता हूँ, किसान अन्नदाता हैं, अन्नदाता मतलब जीवनदाता। उनके हित ही देश के हित हैं और वे हित सुरक्षित हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भावुक शब्दों में कहा कि किसानों की सेवा सरकार के लिए भगवान की पूजा के समान है और मोदी सरकार हर कदम पर किसान के पक्ष में खड़ी रहेगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India–US Trade Deal: No Compromise on Agriculture or Dairy; Farmers’ Interests Fully Protected: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers’ Interests Are Paramount; No Threat to Staple Grains, Millets, Fruits or Dairy: Shri Chouhan
Lower Tariffs to Boost Rice, Spice and Textile Exports; Cotton Farmers to Gain: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
05 FEB 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Amid opposition allegations surrounding the India–US Trade Deal, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today firmly stated that the agreement fully safeguards India’s agricultural interests, particularly those of the farm and dairy sectors. He underlined that under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the deal reflects a new benchmark of diplomacy, development and dignity, with the Prime Minister making it clear from the outset that farmers’ interests are non-negotiable. Addressing the media in Delhi, Shri Chouhan reiterated that India’s staple grains, fruits, major crops, millets and dairy products remain completely secure and face no threat whatsoever. He emphasized that the interests of small and large farmers alike have been fully protected, and that the agreement will create fresh opportunities rather than risks for Indian agriculture.
Clarification on Concerns Regarding Small Farmers and US Farm Products
Responding to the apprehension that over half of India’s population depends on agriculture and that small farmers may be affected, the Minister assured that no sudden or disruptive entry of foreign products will take place in the Indian market. He stressed that no market segment has been opened in a manner that could harm Indian farmers, and all major crops, food grains, fruits and dairy products remain shielded. On the confusion triggered by a recent tweet from the US Treasury Secretary about increased access for American farm products, Shri Chouhan said that Commerce Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has already clarified the facts in Parliament. He reiterated that India has not opened its markets in any way that puts pressure on domestic farmers, and that the protections for key agricultural commodities remain intact.
Boost for Rice, Spices and Textile Exports
Highlighting the export potential unlocked by the agreement, Shri Chouhan noted that India already exports rice to many countries, including the United States, and recently recorded exports worth around ₹63,000 crore. He stated that reduced tariffs will directly benefit India’s rice, spices and textile exports, and that growth in textile exports will help millions of cotton-growing farmers. The Minister affirmed that the deal is unequivocally in the interest of Indian farmers and opens up new export avenues, despite the misinformation being spread by the opposition.
When asked about the opposition’s demand that the government explain the details of the trade deal in Parliament, the Minister reiterated that all details of the agreement would be shared in due course. He emphasized that the core principle remains clear and unchanged: the interests of Indian farmers are fully protected.
“Farmers Are Annadata: Serving Them Is Equivalent to Worship”
Shri Chouhan stressed the need for clear communication to prevent confusion or fear among farmers, given the enormous size of the agricultural sector. He reaffirmed: “Farmers are our Annadata, the providers of life. Their welfare is the nation’s welfare, and their interests are absolutely secure.” In an emotional note, the Minister said that serving farmers is akin to worship, and that the Modi government will continue to stand firmly with farmers at every step.