Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Consultation for Atamanirbharta in Pulse to be held in Sehore under the Chairmanship of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate a new chapter of the Pulse Revolution at FLRP, Sehore on 7thFebruary, 2026
Inauguration of state-of-the-art facilities at FLRP in the presence of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Mohan Yadav
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with farmers in the field
National dialogue with Chief Ministers and Agriculture Ministers of States in the conference
Large number of farmers, FPOs, seed producers and industry stakeholders will participate
Deliberations in theconference would focus on Aatmanirbharta in Pulses and Nutritional Security
05 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
To accelerate the country’s goal of achieving self-reliance in pulses, a National Consultation and Strategy Meeting will be held on Saturday, 7thFebruary, 2026 at the Food Legume Research Platform (FLRP), Amlaha, Sehore district. The meeting will be chaired by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, Minister of State (Agriculture& Farmers Welfare) ShriBhagirath Choudhary and Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Agriculture Ministers from major pulse-growing states will participate in the programme.
This important event is being organized by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA).
The programme will commence on 7th February with a plantation drive. Thereafter, the Union Agriculture Minister will visit the fields to witness demonstrations of advanced technologies and new pulse varieties and interact with farmers. He will also inaugurate the administrative building, farmer training centre, and state-of-the-art laboratories related to plant genomics, tissue culture, breeding and plant pathology. The Union Minister will visit the exhibition area showcasing improved pulse seeds, products and technologies. On this occasion, the “Pulses Mission Portal” will be launched andimproved variety of pulse seeds will be distributed to the progressive farmers.
During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will address the gathering & highlight the Government’s strategy for enhancing pulse production in the country, procurement on MSP, strengthening the seed system, value chains and increasing farmers’ income. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, will also address the august gathering during the event.
Agriculture Ministers from pulse-producing states such as Odisha, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana will participate in the consultation, while the Agriculture Minister of other States will join the programme through video conferencing.
As stated by Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Joint Secretary and Mission Director (Pulses), the senior officers from Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, eminent scientists from Indian Counsil of Agriculture Research (ICAR), International Croup Research Institutes for Semi-arid Tropics (ICRISAT) and International Center for Agriculture Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA), representatives of NAFED–NCCF, National Seeds Corporation, senior officials from various states, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), cooperatives, partners from the seed and processing sectors, and representatives of the plant-based food sector will deliberate on concrete strategies related to new varieties, seed production, disease management, mechanization, value addition and market linkages to boost the production of on major pulse crops such as tur (pigeon pea), urad (black gram) and masoor (lentil).
The discussions during the event would focus upon the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modito make India fully self-reliant in pulses, reduce dependence on imports and give remunerative prices to the farmers.
The national consultation will further strengthen the spirit of cooperative federalism between the Centre and States and will help in formulating a clear, actionable roadmap based on the experiences and suggestions of all stakeholders.
The objective of this initiative is not only to give a new dimension to the pulse sector, but to make significant efforts to enhance farmers’ income and ensure food and nutrition security to achievethe Missions’ target of self-reliance in Pulses.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની અધ્યક્ષતામાં સિહોરમાં કઠોળ સ્વનિર્ભરતા પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પરામર્શ યોજાશે
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ 7 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ સિહોરમાં FLRP ખાતે એક નવી કઠોળ ક્રાંતિનો પ્રારંભ કરશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ અને મુખ્યમંત્રી મોહન યાદવ FLRP ખાતે અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ સિહોર જિલ્લાના ખેતરોની મુલાકાત લેશે અને ખેડૂતો સાથે સીધો સંવાદ કરશે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ 'કઠોળ સ્વનિર્ભરતા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશન' પર ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય પરિષદમાં મધ્યપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી અને રાજ્યના કૃષિ મંત્રીઓ સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય સંવાદ કરશે
ખેડૂતો, FPO, બીજ ઉત્પાદકો અને ઉદ્યોગ શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણના નેતૃત્વમાં એક સામાન્ય મંચ પર ભેગા થશે
રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્લસ કોન્ફરન્સ સિહોરમાં યોજાશે, જે કઠોળ-નિર્ભર ભારત, સમૃદ્ધ ખેડૂતો અને પોષિત રાષ્ટ્ર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે
05 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં કઠોળની સ્વનિર્ભરતાના ધ્યેયને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે, શનિવાર, 7 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ સિહોર જિલ્લાના આમલામાં ફૂડ લેગ્યુમ રિસર્ચ પ્લેટફોર્મ (FLRP) ખાતે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય પરામર્શ અને વ્યૂહરચના બેઠક યોજાશે, જેની અધ્યક્ષતા કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ કરશે. આ બેઠકમાં મધ્યપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવ અને કઠોળ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોના કૃષિ મંત્રીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન ભારત સરકારના કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગ દ્વારા ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદ (ICAR) અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શુષ્ક ક્ષેત્ર કૃષિ સંશોધન કેન્દ્ર (ICARDA) ના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ 7 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ સવારે વૃક્ષારોપણથી શરૂ થશે. ત્યારબાદ, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ખેતરમાં અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી અને નવી કઠોળ જાતોના પ્રદર્શનનું અવલોકન કરશે અને ખેડૂતો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે. તેઓ વહીવટી ભવન, ખેડૂત તાલીમ કેન્દ્ર અને છોડના જીનોમિક્સ, ટીશ્યુ કલ્ચર, સંવર્ધન અને રોગવિજ્ઞાન સંબંધિત અત્યાધુનિક પ્રયોગશાળાઓનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. વધુમાં, કઠોળ માટે સુધારેલા બીજ, ઉત્પાદનો અને તકનીકો પરના પ્રદર્શનની મુલાકાત લીધા પછી, "કઠોળમાં સ્વ-નિર્ભરતા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશન" પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પરામર્શ શરૂ થશે. આ પ્રસંગે "કઠોળ મિશન પોર્ટલ" પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે, અને પ્રગતિશીલ ખેડૂતોને સુધારેલા બીજની જાતોનું પ્રતીકાત્મક વિતરણ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ કઠોળ ઉત્પાદન, MSP, બીજ પ્રણાલી, મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા અને ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવા માટેની સરકારની વ્યૂહરચના પર વિગતવાર ભાષણ આપશે. મધ્યપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવ પણ બેઠકને સંબોધિત કરશે.
ઓડિશા, પંજાબ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, બિહાર, ગુજરાત, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને હરિયાણા સહિત અનેક કઠોળ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોના કૃષિ મંત્રીઓ આ રાષ્ટ્રીય પરામર્શમાં ભાગ લેશે, જ્યારે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના કૃષિ મંત્રી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા જોડાશે.
ICAR અને ICARDA ના ટોચના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, NAFED-NCCF, રાષ્ટ્રીય બીજ નિગમ, વિવિધ રાજ્યો, ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનો (FPO), સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ, બીજ અને પ્રક્રિયા ક્ષેત્રના ભાગીદારો અને છોડ આધારિત ખાદ્ય ક્ષેત્રના પ્રતિનિધિઓ નવી જાતો, બીજ ઉત્પાદન, રોગ વ્યવસ્થાપન, યાંત્રિકીકરણ, મૂલ્યવર્ધન અને બજાર જોડાણો માટે નક્કર વ્યૂહરચનાઓની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે એક જ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ભેગા થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણના જણાવ્યા અનુસાર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ મિશનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતને કઠોળમાં સંપૂર્ણપણે આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા, આયાત પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા અને ખેડૂતોને સારી ઉપજ અને વાજબી કિંમતો મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. આ રાષ્ટ્રીય પરામર્શમાં બીજ, ઉત્પાદન, પ્રક્રિયા, મૂલ્યવર્ધન, સંગ્રહ, માર્કેટિંગ અને MSP પર સમયસર ખરીદી જેવા મુદ્દાઓ પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં ખાસ કરીને તુવેર, અડદ અને મસૂર જેવા મુખ્ય કઠોળ પાક પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેથી ખેતરથી પ્લેટ સુધી સમગ્ર કઠોળ મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાને મજબૂત બનાવી શકાય.
આ રાષ્ટ્રીય પરામર્શ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે સહકારી સંઘવાદની ભાવનાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે અને વિવિધ હિસ્સેદારોના અનુભવો અને સૂચનોના આધારે સ્પષ્ટ અને અમલમાં મૂકી શકાય તેવી ભાવિ કાર્ય યોજના બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે અમારું લક્ષ્ય એ છે કે આ પહેલ માત્ર કઠોળ ક્ષેત્રને નવી દિશા જ નહીં, પરંતુ ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવા, પોષણ સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને કઠોળ-જાગૃત ભારત માટેના સંકલ્પને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં ઐતિહાસિક યોગદાન આપે છે.