Ministry of Electronics & IT
ICANN85 in Mumbai: Strengthening Single, Interoperable Internet for All
05 FEB 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) will convene its 85th Public Meeting in Mumbai from 7-12 March 2026, hosted by the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). With its more than one billion Internet users and a thriving digital economy, India is an ideal location for participants from around the world to gather at the ICANN85 Community Forum to advance the technical work that ensures the secure and stable operation of the Internet.
Shri S. Krishnan, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Chairman, NIXI said, “India’s digital transformation is anchored in an open, secure, inclusive and resilient Internet. Hosting ICANN85 reflects India’s commitment to the multistakeholder model of Internet governance and to advancing policy frameworks that support innovation, inclusion, and trust in the global Internet ecosystem.”
“Ten years after the ICANN Public Meeting in Hyderabad, the ICANN85 Community Forum in Mumbai offers the Indian Internet community an excellent opportunity to attend and participate in the global dialogue on important Internet governance issues,” said Samiran Gupta, ICANN Vice President for Stakeholder Engagement and Managing Director for the Asia Pacific region. “I want to thank our host NIXI for bringing ICANN85 to Mumbai and I look forward to a fruitful meeting.”
Key Topics at ICANN85: The New gTLD Program, ICANN Community’s Role in Advancing a Multilingual Internet, and the Multistakeholder Model
ICANN85 takes place at a pivotal moment – just before the launch of the next application round for the New gTLD Program in April. The program, the next expansion of the Domain Name System, provides businesses, communities, governments, and other organizations the rare opportunity to apply for new top-level domains tailored to fit their organization, community, culture, language, and customer interests. The meeting will include important updates about the next round and how to apply.
The New gTLD Program helps to advance ICANN’s 2030 vision as the trusted steward of the Internet's unique identifier systems to strengthen the single, globally interoperable Internet for all. This truly multilingual Internet enables people globally to use the Internet in their own languages and scripts, which matches the Indian government’s approach to expanding Internet usage.
ICANN85 is the first ICANN Public Meeting since the United Nations General Assembly adopted the WSIS+20 Outcomes Document on 17 December 2025. The World Summit on the Information Society: 20-year review (WSIS+20) reaffirmed that the Internet is a shared global resource whose stability, openness, and interoperability depend on the multistakeholder model approach, a position strongly supported by ICANN and the Government of India.
WSIS+20 marked a reaffirmation rather than an end point, demonstrating the need to continue the work of the multistakeholder model, bringing new voices and expertise into the Internet governance ecosystem, strengthening knowledge transfer and capacity building, and sustaining engagement through forums like ICANN Public Meetings.
ICANN Community Excellence Award
Continuing its tradition of recognizing outstanding community member contributions, the ICANN Community Excellence Award will be presented at the Welcome Ceremony (9 March 2026). This award recognizes ICANN community members who have deeply invested in consensus-based solutions and contributed substantively to the ICANN multistakeholder model.
Registration
In-person registration (https://account.icann.org/login) remains open until 6 March 2026. On-site registration is not available. Attendance is free and open to all. For more information, and to register, please visit the meeting website (https://meetings.icann.org/en/meetings/icann85/).
About ICANN
ICANN's mission is to help ensure a stable, secure, and unified global Internet. To reach another person on the Internet, you need to type an address – a name or a number – into your computer or other device. That address must be unique, so computers know where to find each other. ICANN helps coordinate and support these unique identifiers across the world. ICANN was formed in 1998 as a nonprofit public benefit corporation with a community of participants from all over the world.
About NIXI
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization set up under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. NIXI plays a critical role in strengthening India’s Internet infrastructure by facilitating efficient exchange of domestic Internet traffic, managing the .IN and .भारत (.Bharat) country-code top-level domains, and promoting adoption of Internet services across the country. Through its initiatives, NIXI supports a secure, resilient, and inclusive Internet ecosystem aligned with India’s digital growth ambitions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
मुंबई में आईसीएएनएन85: सभी के लिए एकल, अंतर-संचालित इंटरनेट को मजबूत बनाना
05 FEB 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेट कॉरपोरेशन फॉर असाइन्ड नेम्स एंड नंबर्स (आईसीएएनएन) अपनी 85वीं सार्वजनिक बैठक 7-12 मार्च 2026 को मुंबई में आयोजित करेगा। इसकी मेजबानी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अधीन नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (निक्सी) करेगा। एक बिलियन से अधिक इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं और एक बढ़ती हुई डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ, भारत दुनिया भर के प्रतिभागियों के लिए आईसीएएनएन85 कम्यूनिटी फोरम में एकत्रित होने और उस तकनीकी कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक आदर्श जगह है जो इंटरनेट के सुरक्षित और स्थिर संचालन को सुनिश्चित करता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव तथा निक्सी के अध्यक्ष श्री एस. कृष्णन,आईएएस, ने कहा, “भारत का डिजिटल बदलाव एक खुले, सुरक्षित, समावेशी और मजबूत इंटरनेट पर आधारित है। आईसीएएनएन85 की मेजबानी इंटरनेट संबंधी प्रशासन के बहु-हितधारक मॉडल और एक ऐसे नीतिगत ढांचे को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जो वैश्विक इंटरनेट इकोसिस्टम में नवाचार, समावेशन और भरोसे को समर्थन प्रदान करते हैं।
आईसीएएनएन के स्टेकहोल्डर एंगेजमेंट के वाइस प्रेसिडेंट और एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रबंध निदेशक समीरन गुप्ता ने कहा, “हैदराबाद में हुई आईसीएएनएन की सार्वजनिक बैठक के दस वर्ष बाद, मुंबई में आईसीएएनएन85 कम्यूनिटी फोरम भारतीय इंटरनेट जगत को इंटरनेट संबंधी प्रशासन के जरूरी मुद्दों पर वैश्विक बातचीत में शामिल होने और हिस्सा लेने का एक शानदार मौका देगा।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “मैं हमारे मेजबान निक्सी को आईसीएएनएन85 को मुंबई लाने के लिए धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं और मुझे एक उपयोगी बैठक की उम्मीद है।”
आईसीएएनएन85 में मुख्य विषय: नया जीटीएलडी प्रोग्राम, बहुभाषी इंटरनेट को आगे बढ़ाने में आईसीएएनएन कम्यूनिटी की भूमिका और बहुहितधारक मॉडल।
आईसीएएनएन85 एक बहुत ही अहम समय – अप्रैल में नए जीटीएलडी प्रोग्राम के अगले आवेदन वाले दौर (एप्लीकेशन राउंड) की शुरुआत से ठीक पहले - पर हो रहा है। यह प्रोग्राम, जो डोमेन नेम सिस्टम का अगला विस्तार है, बिजनेस, कम्यूनिटी, सरकारों और दूसरे संगठनों को नए शीर्ष-स्तर के डोमेन के लिए आवेदन करने का एक दुर्लभ मौका देता है, जो उनके संगठन, कम्यूनिटी, संस्कृति, भाषा और ग्राहकों की रुचियों के अनुरूप बनाए गए हों। इस बैठक में अगले दौर और आवेदन करने के तरीकों के बारे में जरूरी अपडेट दिए जायेंगे।
नया जीटीएलडी प्रोग्राम आईसीएएनएन के 2030 के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करता है, ताकि इंटरनेट की अनूठी पहचानकर्ता प्रणाली (यूनिक आइडेंटिफायर सिस्टम) के भरोसेमंद संरक्षक के तौर पर सभी के लिए एकल, वैश्विक स्तर पर अंतर-संचालित इंटरनेट को मजबूत बनाया जा सके। यह सही मायने में बहुभाषी इंटरनेट दुनिया भर के लोगों को अपनी भाषाओं और लिपियों में इंटरनेट का उपयोग करने में मदद करता है, जोकि इंटरनेट के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण से मेल खाता है।
आईसीएएनएन85, 17 दिसंबर 2025 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा डब्ल्यूएसआईएस+20 परिणाम दस्तावेज को स्वीकार किए जाने के बाद आईसीएएनएन की पहली सार्वजनिक बैठक है। वर्ल्ड समिट ऑन द इंफॉर्मेशन सोसाइटी: 20-ईयर रिव्यू (डब्ल्यूएसआईएस+20) ने इस बात को दोहराया है कि इंटरनेट एक साझा वैश्विक संसाधन है जिसकी स्थिरता, खुलापन और अंतर-संचालनीयता बहुहितधारक मॉडल वाले दृष्टिकोण पर निर्भर करती है। यह एक ऐसा रुख है, जिसे आईसीएएनएन और भारत सरकार ने जोरदार समर्थन दिया है।
डब्ल्यूएसआईएस+20 एक अंतिम बिंदु नहीं, बल्कि यह एक तरह से फिर से पुष्टि थी। इसने बहुहितधारक मॉडल के काम को जारी रखने की जरूरत को दर्शाया, इंटरनेट प्रशासन इकोसिस्टम में नए विचारों एवं विशेषज्ञता का समावेश किया, ज्ञान के हस्तांतरण एवं क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत किया और आईसीएएनएन सार्वजनिक बैठक जैसे फोरम के जरिए जुड़ाव बनाए रखा।
आईसीएएनएन कम्यूनिटी एक्सीलेंस अवॉर्ड
कम्यूनिटी सदस्यों के उत्कृष्ट योगदान को स्वीकार करने की अपनी परंपरा को जारी रखते हुए, आईसीएएनएन कम्यूनिटी एक्सीलेंस अवॉर्ड स्वागत समारोह (9 मार्च 2026) में प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह अवॉर्ड आईसीएएनएन कम्यूनिटी के उन सदस्यों को दिया जाता है, जिन्होंने आम सहमति पर आधारित समाधानों में गहराई से निवेश किया है और आईसीएएनएन बहुहितधारक मॉडल में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
पंजीकरण
व्यक्तिगत पंजीकरण (https://account.icann.org/login) 6 मार्च 2026 तक खुला रहेगा। आयोजन स्थल पर पंजीकरण उपलब्ध नहीं है। इसमें शामिल होना निशुल्क और सभी के लिए खुला है। अधिक जानकारी और पंजीकरण के लिए, कृपया बैठक की वेबसाइट (https://meetings.icann.org/en/meetings/icann85/) पर जाएं।
आईसीएएनएन के बारे में
आईसीएएनएन का मिशन एक स्थिर, सुरक्षित और एकीकृत वैश्विक इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करना है। इंटरनेट पर किसी दूसरे व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने के लिए, आपको अपने कंप्यूटर या दूसरे डिवाइस में एक एड्रेस – एक नाम या एक नंबर – टाइप करना होता है। वह एड्रेस अनूठा होना चाहिए, ताकि कंप्यूटर जान सकें कि एक-दूसरे को कहां खोजना है। आईसीएएनएन दुनिया भर में इन अनूठे पहचानकर्ताओं को समन्वित और समर्थन प्रदान करने में मदद करता है। आईसीएएनएन की स्थापना 1998 में एक गैर-लाभकारी सार्वजनिक हित निगम के रूप में हुई थी, जिसमें दुनिया भर के भागीदारों की एक कम्यूनिटी शामिल थी।
निक्सी के बारे में
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ़ इंडिया (निक्सी) एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है जिसे भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अधीन स्थापित किया गया है। निक्सी घरेलू इंटरनेट ट्रैफ़िक के कुशल आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाकर, .IN और .भारत (.Bharat) कंट्री-कोड टॉप-लेवल डोमेन का प्रबंधन करके और पूरे देश में इंटरनेट सेवाओं को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के इंटरनेट अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। अपने विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से, निक्सी भारत की डिजिटल विकास संबंधी महत्वाकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप एक सुरक्षित, सुदृढ़ और समावेशी इंटरनेट इकोसिस्टम का समर्थन करता है।