Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Operate Record Number of Holi Special Trains This Year to Facilitate Smooth Passenger Travel
05 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure comfortable and hassle-free travel for passengers during the upcoming Holi festival, Indian Railways has planned the operation of more than 1,410 Holi Special Trains across its network. The number will increase upto 1500. These special services are aimed at meeting the surge in passenger demand during the festive period and ensuring smooth connectivity between major destinations.These special trains are scheduled to operate in the month of March. For Holi 2025, a total of 1,144 special train trips were operated.
Zone-wise, the Central Railway (CR) will operate 209 Holi special trains, while the Western Railway (WR) has planned the operation of 231 trains to cater to heavy passenger traffic on western routes. The East Central Railway (ECR) will run the highest number of special trains at 285, followed by the South Central Railway (SCR) with 160 services. The Northern Railway (NR) will operate 108 Holi special trains, whereas the North Western Railway (NWR) has planned 71 trains.
Further strengthening connectivity, the North Central Railway (NCR) will operate 66 special trains, and both the North Eastern Railway (NER) and the East Coast Railway (ECOR) will run 62 trains each. The South Western Railway (SWR) will operate 47 trains, while the West Central Railway (WCR) has planned 43 services. The Southern Railway (SR) will operate 39 Holi special trains, and the South East Central Railway (SECR) will run 15 services. Additionally, the Konkan Railway (KR) will operate 9 special trains, and the Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) will run 2 trains to meet regional demand.
Indian Railways remains committed to ensuring passenger convenience, safety, and efficient operations during major festivals.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مسافروں کے ہموار سفر کی سہولت کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے اس سال ریکارڈ تعداد میں ہولی اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائے گا
05 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے اپنے نیٹ ورک پر 1,410 سے زیادہ ہولی اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے تاکہ آنے والے ہولی کے تہوار کے دوران مسافروں کے لیے آرام دہ اور پریشانی سے پاک سفر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ تعداد 1500 تک ہو سکتی ہے۔ ان خصوصی خدمات کا مقصد تہوار کے دوران مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنا اور اہم مقامات کے درمیان بہتر رابطے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ خصوصی ٹرینیں مارچ کے مہینے میں چلائی جائیں گی۔ پچھلے سال، 2025 میں، ہولی کے لیے کل 1,144 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی گئی تھیں۔
مختلف زونوں کی بنیاد پر ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے (ای سی آر) سب سے زیادہ 285 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائے گا۔ اس کے بعد ویسٹرن ریلوے (ڈبلیو آر) ہے، جس نے مغربی راستوں پر مسافروں کی بھاری بھیڑ کے پیش نظر 231 ٹرینیں چلانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ سنٹرل ریلوے (سی آر) 209 ہولی اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائے گا، جبکہ جنوبی وسطی ریلوے (ایس سی آر) کل 160 ٹرینوں کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ناردرن ریلوے (این آر) نے 108 ہولی اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے اور نارتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے (این ڈبلیو آر) نے 71 ہولی اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
کنیکٹیوٹی کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، نارتھ سنٹرل ریلوے (این سی آر) 66 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائے گا۔ جبکہ نارتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے (این ای ار) اور ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے دونوں ہی 62-62 ٹرینیں چلائیں گے۔
ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے (ایس ڈبلیو آر) 47 ٹرینیں چلائے گا، جبکہ ویسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے (ڈبلیو سی آر) نے 43 خدمات فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 39 ہولی اسپیشل ٹرینیں سدرن ریلوے (ایس آر) اور 15 ساؤتھ ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے (ایس ای سی آر) کے ذریعے چلائی جائیں گی۔ علاقائی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کونکن ریلوے (کے آر) 9 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائے گا اور شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے (این ایف آر) 2 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائے گا۔
بھارتی ریلوے بڑے تہواروں کے دوران مسافروں کی سہولت، حفاظت اور مؤثر آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل پرعزم ہے۔