Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Operate Record Number of Holi Special Trains This Year to Facilitate Smooth Passenger Travel
05 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure comfortable and hassle-free travel for passengers during the upcoming Holi festival, Indian Railways has planned the operation of more than 1,410 Holi Special Trains across its network. The number will increase upto 1500. These special services are aimed at meeting the surge in passenger demand during the festive period and ensuring smooth connectivity between major destinations.These special trains are scheduled to operate in the month of March. For Holi 2025, a total of 1,144 special train trips were operated.
Zone-wise, the Central Railway (CR) will operate 209 Holi special trains, while the Western Railway (WR) has planned the operation of 231 trains to cater to heavy passenger traffic on western routes. The East Central Railway (ECR) will run the highest number of special trains at 285, followed by the South Central Railway (SCR) with 160 services. The Northern Railway (NR) will operate 108 Holi special trains, whereas the North Western Railway (NWR) has planned 71 trains.
Further strengthening connectivity, the North Central Railway (NCR) will operate 66 special trains, and both the North Eastern Railway (NER) and the East Coast Railway (ECOR) will run 62 trains each. The South Western Railway (SWR) will operate 47 trains, while the West Central Railway (WCR) has planned 43 services. The Southern Railway (SR) will operate 39 Holi special trains, and the South East Central Railway (SECR) will run 15 services. Additionally, the Konkan Railway (KR) will operate 9 special trains, and the Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) will run 2 trains to meet regional demand.
Indian Railways remains committed to ensuring passenger convenience, safety, and efficient operations during major festivals.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸುಗಮ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ ಈ ವರ್ಷ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಹೋಳಿ ಹಬ್ಬದ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲು ಸೇವೆ
05 FEB 2026 8:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮುಂಬರುವ ಹೋಳಿ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಆರಾಮದಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ – ಮುಕ್ತ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ತನ್ನ ಜಾಲದಾದ್ಯಂತ 1,410 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೋಳಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 1500ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ.
ಹಬ್ಬದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸುಗಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ. 2025ರ ಹೋಳಿ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 1,144 ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲು ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ವಲಯವಾರು ರೈಲು ಸಂಚಾರದ ವಿವರಗಳು : ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (CR) 209 ಹೋಳಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಂಡರೆ, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (WR) ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ದಟ್ಟಣೆ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು 231 ರೈಲುಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಪೂರ್ವ ಮಧ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (ECR) ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು 285 ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದು, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಮಧ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (SCR) 160 ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಉತ್ತರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (NR) 108 ಹೋಳಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸಲಿದೆ, ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ ವಾಯವ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು (NWR) 71 ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಉತ್ತರ ಮಧ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (NCR) 66 ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸಲಿದ್ದು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (NER) ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವ ಕರಾವಳಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (ECOR) ಎರಡೂ ತಲಾ 62 ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಕ್ರಮವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ನೈಋತ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (SWR) ವತಿಯಿಂದ 47 ರೈಲು, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಮಧ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (WCR) 43, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (SR) 39 ಹಾಗೂ ಆಗ್ನೇಯ ಮಧ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (SECR) ಯಿಂದ 15 ಹೋಳಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರವಿರಲಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೊಂಕಣ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ (KR) 9 ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಗಡಿನಾಡು ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ (NFR) 2 ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರವಿರಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.