Ministry of Home Affairs
A historic agreement signed in New Delhi between the Government of India, the Government of Nagaland, and representatives of the ENPO as another significant step towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Northeast
Agreement paves way for the formation of the Frontier Nagaland Territorial Authority (FNTA) for six districts of Nagaland
Under this arrangement, powers related to 46 subjects will be transferred to the FNTA
The government led by Shri Narendra Modi Ji is committed to finding solutions to every dispute
Previous governments only signed agreements, but Modi government implements them in letter and spirit
The Government of India will assist in the development of Eastern Nagaland and also will shoulder its responsibility
A fixed amount will be allocated every year, and the Union Ministry of Home Affairs will also bear the initial establishment expenditure
Now, there will be no obstacles in the path of Eastern Nagaland’s development
Agreement reflects our government's commitment to resolving all contentious issues to fulfill genuine aspirations of the people
05 FEB 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another significant milestone towards fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of a peaceful and prosperous North East, a historic Agreement was signed between Government of India, Government of Nagaland and representatives of Eastern Nagaland Peoples’ Organisation (ENPO), an apex body representing eight recognised Naga tribes of the six eastern districts of Nagaland in New Delhi today.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio. The agreement will pave the way for creation of Frontier Nagaland Territorial Authority (FNTA) for six districts of Nagaland viz. Tuensang, Mon, Kiphire, Longleng, Noklak and Shamator, and devolution of powers in respect of 46 Subjects to the FNTA.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very significant day for a dispute-free North East. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned a North East that is free from insurgency, violence, disputes, and developed. Today, we have taken one more step forward in realizing that vision. He stated that eleven years ago, several armed groups and disputes in the North East were pushing the region towards fragmentation and disturbing its peace. At the same time, many inter-state disputes were disrupting the peace of the states.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is committed to finding solutions to every dispute. He said that since 2019, the Modi government has signed 12 important agreements in the North East. He stated that previous governments only signed agreements, but Modi government implements them in letter and spirit. The Home Minister said that he wants to assure the representatives of ENPO that the Government of India will assist in the development of Eastern Nagaland and also will shoulder its responsibility. Shri Shah added that every year a fixed amount will be decided, and the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India will also provide the initial expenditure for establishment.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2021-22, he had told the representatives of ENPO that the government led by Shri Narendra Modi is committed to finding a solution to every dispute. He had assured them to keep faith and participate in the democratic process, and they would definitely receive both fair justice and due respect. The Home Minister said that today he is feeling immense joy because, after the officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs worked for a long time as a bridge between ENPO and the Government of Nagaland, today we have been able to resolve this dispute.
The Home Minister said that we all are very well aware of the ENPO region and its strategic importance. Ever since the creation of Nagaland, the citizens of Eastern Nagaland have continuously felt in their hearts that they were not receiving justice. Shri Shah said that he had spoken with the Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, and Shri Rio had very happily stated that he would listen to all the demands of ENPO with an open heart, discuss them, and also accept them. Expressing his gratitude to Chief Minister Shri Neiphiu Rio, the Home Minister said that the Government of Nagaland, Shri Rio’s cabinet colleagues, and both Members of Parliament from the state had, with great magnanimity, taken this negotiation to its logical conclusion.
Shri Amit Shah said that today a very long-standing dispute has reached a happy conclusion. Extending congratulations to all the people of Eastern Nagaland, all the struggling organizations of ENPO, the Chief Minister of Nagaland, his cabinet, and the Members of Parliament, he said that today we have taken one more step forward in the direction of ending all disputes in Nagaland. He stated that now there will be no obstacle in the path of development of Eastern Nagaland. Home Minister said that the agreement reflects our government's commitment to resolving all contentious issues to fulfill genuine aspirations of the people. He said that both the Government of India and the Government of Nagaland will jointly take forward the development of Eastern Nagaland.
The agreement provides, inter-alia, for mini-Secretariat for FNTA, headed by Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary, Sharing of development Outlay for the Eastern Nagaland region proportional to population and area. However, this agreement does not affect in any manner whatsoever, the provisions of Article 371(A) of Constitution of India.
This unique arrangement envisages overall development of Eastern Nagaland through financial autonomy, enhanced decision-making leading to accelerated infrastructure development, economic empowerment and optimum resource utilization.
The Agreement depicts the Government of India’s commitment to resolve all contentious issues through dialogue to meet genuine aspirations of the people of North East and proves basic tenet of the democracy that solutions could only be achieve through negotiations based on mutual respect and dialogue instead of violence and armed conflict.
Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Yanthungo Patton, his cabinet colleagues and other dignitaries, senior officers from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Nagaland were also present.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত আন এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰ আৰু এন পি অ’ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ মাজত নতুন দিল্লীত স্বাক্ষৰ হ'ল ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি
এই চুক্তিয়ে নাগালেণ্ডৰ ছখন জিলাৰ বাবে ফ্ৰন্টিয়াৰ নাগালেণ্ড টেৰিটৰিয়েল অথৰিটি (এফএনটিএ) গঠনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব
এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ৪৬টা বিষয়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত ক্ষমতাসমূহ এফ এন টি এলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হ’ব
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিটো বিবাদৰ সমাধান বিচাৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কেৱল চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু মোদী চৰকাৰে সেইবোৰ আখৰ আখৰে আৰু আন্তৰিকতাৰে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছে
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পূব নাগালেণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ দায়িত্ব কান্ধ পাতি ল'ব
প্ৰতি বছৰে নিৰ্দিষ্ট ধনৰাশি আবণ্টন দিয়া হ’ব আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ব্যয় বহন কৰিব
এতিয়া পূব নাগালেণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নৰ পথত কোনো বাধা নাথাকিব
চুক্তিখনে জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰকৃত আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে সকলো সমস্যা সমাধানৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে
05 FEB 2026 8:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত আন এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাবে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত নাগালেণ্ডৰ পূবৰ ছখন জিলাৰ আঠটা স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত নাগা জনজাতিক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ইষ্টাৰ্ণ নাগালেণ্ড পিপলছ অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (ইএনপিঅ’)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ মাজত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰ আৰু ইষ্টাৰ্ণ নাগালেণ্ড পিপলছ অৰ্গেনাইজেচন (ENPO)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ মাজত এক ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নেইফিউ ৰিঅ’ৰ উপস্থিতিত এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে নাগালেণ্ডৰ ছখন জিলা অৰ্থাৎ টুয়েনছাং, মন, কিফিৰে, লংলেং, নোক্লক আৰু শ্বামেটৰ। এই চুক্তিয়ে এফএনটিএৰ ৪৬ টা বিষয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ষমতাৰ বিভাজন সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি বিবদমুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে এক অতি উল্লেখযোগ্য দিন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এনে এখন উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কল্পনা কৰিছে যি বিদ্ৰোহ, হিংসা, বিবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ বিকাশৰ বাটৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হ'ব । আজি আমি সেই দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু এখোজ আগুৱাই গৈছো। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এঘাৰ বছৰ পূৰ্বে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কেইবাটাও সশস্ত্ৰ সংগঠন আৰু বিবাদে অঞ্চলটোক খণ্ডিত হোৱাৰ দিশে ঠেলি দিছিল আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ শান্তি বিঘ্নিত কৰিছিল। একে সময়তে বহু আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক বিবাদে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ শান্তি বিঘ্নিত কৰিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিটো বিবাদৰ সমাধান বিচাৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৯ চনৰ পৰা মোদী চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ১২খন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কেৱল চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু মোদী চৰকাৰে সেইবোৰ আখৰ আখৰে আৰু আন্তৰিকতাৰে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ এনপিঅ’ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক আশ্বস্ত কৰিব বিচাৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পূব নাগালেণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব আৰু লগতে ইয়াৰ দায়িত্বও কান্ধ পাতি ল'ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰতি বছৰে এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হ’ব আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ব্যয়ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০২১-২২ চনত তেওঁ এনপিঅ’ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক কৈছিল যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিটো বিবাদৰ সমাধান বিচাৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক বিশ্বাস ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল। তেওঁলোকে নিশ্চিতভাৱে ন্যায্য ন্যায় আৰু উপযুক্ত সন্মান দুয়োটাই লাভ কৰিব। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি তেওঁ অপৰিসীম আনন্দ অনুভৱ কৰিছে , কাৰণ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলে এনপিঅ’ আৰু নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ মাজত সেতু হিচাপে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি কাম কৰাৰ পিছত আজি আমি এই বিবাদ সমাধান কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছো।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমি সকলোৱে এনপিঅ’ অঞ্চল আৰু ইয়াৰ কৌশলগত গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে অতি ভালদৰেই জানো। নাগালেণ্ডৰ সৃষ্টিৰ পৰাই পূব নাগালেণ্ডৰ নাগৰিকে নিজৰ অন্তৰত অহৰহ অনুভৱ কৰি আহিছে যে তেওঁলোকে ন্যায় লাভ কৰা নাছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তেওঁ নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নেইফিউ ৰিঅ’ৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিছে আৰু শ্ৰী ৰিঅ’ই অতি আনন্দৰে উল্লেখ কৰিছে যে তেওঁ এনপিঅ’ৰ সকলো দাবী মুকলি হৃদয়েৰে শুনিব, আলোচনা কৰিব, লগতে সেইবোৰো সমাধান কৰিব। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নেইফিউ ৰিঅ’ৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰ, শ্ৰী ৰিঅ’ৰ কেবিনেট সহযোগী আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ দুয়োজন সংসদ সদস্যই অতি উদাৰতাৰে এই আলোচনাক যুক্তিসংগত সিদ্ধান্তলৈ লৈ গৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি এক অতি দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বিবাদে শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তত উপনীত হৈছে। পূব নাগালেণ্ডৰ সকলো জনসাধাৰণ, এন পি অ’ৰ সকলো সংগ্ৰামী সংগঠন, নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰীসভা আৰু সংসদ সদস্যসকললৈ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে আজি আমি নাগালেণ্ডৰ সকলো বিবাদৰ অন্ত পেলোৱাৰ দিশত আৰু এখোজ আগুৱাই গৈছো। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এতিয়া পূব নাগালেণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নৰ পথত কোনো বাধা নাথাকিব। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই চুক্তিখনে জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰকৃত আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে সকলো অমীমাংসিত সমস্যা সমাধানৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰ উভয়ে যৌথভাৱে পূব নাগালেণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নৰ গতিক আগবঢ়াই নিব।
চুক্তিখনত অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ লগতে অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিব/প্ৰধান সচিবৰ নেতৃত্বত এফএনটিএৰ বাবে মিনি-সচিবালয়ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, জনসংখ্যা আৰু এলেকাৰ সমানুপাতিকভাৱে পূব নাগালেণ্ড অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ ব্যয়ৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা হৈছে। এই চুক্তিয়ে ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ ৩৭১(ক) অনুচ্ছেদৰ বিধানসমূহক কোনো ধৰণে প্ৰভাৱান্বিত নকৰে।
এই অনন্য ব্যৱস্থাই আৰ্থিক স্বায়ত্তশাসন, বৰ্ধিত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে পূব নাগালেণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ কথা কল্পনা কৰিছে । যাৰ ফলত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত হোৱাৰ লগতে অৰ্থনৈতিক সবলীকৰণ আৰু সম্পদৰ অনুকূল ব্যৱহাৰ সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব ।
এই চুক্তিখনে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰকৃত আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো অমীমাংসিত সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক চিত্ৰিত কৰিছে আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰৰ এই মৌলিক নীতিক প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে যে হিংসা আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ সংঘাতৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান তথা আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তেহে সমস্যা সমাধানকৰাটো সম্ভৱ।
চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ সময়ত নাগালেণ্ডৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত য়ান্থুংগো পেটন, তেওঁৰ কেবিনেট সতীৰ্থ আৰু অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।