Ministry of Home Affairs
A historic agreement signed in New Delhi between the Government of India, the Government of Nagaland, and representatives of the ENPO as another significant step towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Northeast
Agreement paves way for the formation of the Frontier Nagaland Territorial Authority (FNTA) for six districts of Nagaland
Under this arrangement, powers related to 46 subjects will be transferred to the FNTA
The government led by Shri Narendra Modi Ji is committed to finding solutions to every dispute
Previous governments only signed agreements, but Modi government implements them in letter and spirit
The Government of India will assist in the development of Eastern Nagaland and also will shoulder its responsibility
A fixed amount will be allocated every year, and the Union Ministry of Home Affairs will also bear the initial establishment expenditure
Now, there will be no obstacles in the path of Eastern Nagaland’s development
Agreement reflects our government's commitment to resolving all contentious issues to fulfill genuine aspirations of the people
05 FEB 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another significant milestone towards fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of a peaceful and prosperous North East, a historic Agreement was signed between Government of India, Government of Nagaland and representatives of Eastern Nagaland Peoples’ Organisation (ENPO), an apex body representing eight recognised Naga tribes of the six eastern districts of Nagaland in New Delhi today.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio. The agreement will pave the way for creation of Frontier Nagaland Territorial Authority (FNTA) for six districts of Nagaland viz. Tuensang, Mon, Kiphire, Longleng, Noklak and Shamator, and devolution of powers in respect of 46 Subjects to the FNTA.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very significant day for a dispute-free North East. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned a North East that is free from insurgency, violence, disputes, and developed. Today, we have taken one more step forward in realizing that vision. He stated that eleven years ago, several armed groups and disputes in the North East were pushing the region towards fragmentation and disturbing its peace. At the same time, many inter-state disputes were disrupting the peace of the states.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is committed to finding solutions to every dispute. He said that since 2019, the Modi government has signed 12 important agreements in the North East. He stated that previous governments only signed agreements, but Modi government implements them in letter and spirit. The Home Minister said that he wants to assure the representatives of ENPO that the Government of India will assist in the development of Eastern Nagaland and also will shoulder its responsibility. Shri Shah added that every year a fixed amount will be decided, and the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India will also provide the initial expenditure for establishment.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2021-22, he had told the representatives of ENPO that the government led by Shri Narendra Modi is committed to finding a solution to every dispute. He had assured them to keep faith and participate in the democratic process, and they would definitely receive both fair justice and due respect. The Home Minister said that today he is feeling immense joy because, after the officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs worked for a long time as a bridge between ENPO and the Government of Nagaland, today we have been able to resolve this dispute.
The Home Minister said that we all are very well aware of the ENPO region and its strategic importance. Ever since the creation of Nagaland, the citizens of Eastern Nagaland have continuously felt in their hearts that they were not receiving justice. Shri Shah said that he had spoken with the Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, and Shri Rio had very happily stated that he would listen to all the demands of ENPO with an open heart, discuss them, and also accept them. Expressing his gratitude to Chief Minister Shri Neiphiu Rio, the Home Minister said that the Government of Nagaland, Shri Rio’s cabinet colleagues, and both Members of Parliament from the state had, with great magnanimity, taken this negotiation to its logical conclusion.
Shri Amit Shah said that today a very long-standing dispute has reached a happy conclusion. Extending congratulations to all the people of Eastern Nagaland, all the struggling organizations of ENPO, the Chief Minister of Nagaland, his cabinet, and the Members of Parliament, he said that today we have taken one more step forward in the direction of ending all disputes in Nagaland. He stated that now there will be no obstacle in the path of development of Eastern Nagaland. Home Minister said that the agreement reflects our government's commitment to resolving all contentious issues to fulfill genuine aspirations of the people. He said that both the Government of India and the Government of Nagaland will jointly take forward the development of Eastern Nagaland.
The agreement provides, inter-alia, for mini-Secretariat for FNTA, headed by Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary, Sharing of development Outlay for the Eastern Nagaland region proportional to population and area. However, this agreement does not affect in any manner whatsoever, the provisions of Article 371(A) of Constitution of India.
This unique arrangement envisages overall development of Eastern Nagaland through financial autonomy, enhanced decision-making leading to accelerated infrastructure development, economic empowerment and optimum resource utilization.
The Agreement depicts the Government of India’s commitment to resolve all contentious issues through dialogue to meet genuine aspirations of the people of North East and proves basic tenet of the democracy that solutions could only be achieve through negotiations based on mutual respect and dialogue instead of violence and armed conflict.
Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Yanthungo Patton, his cabinet colleagues and other dignitaries, senior officers from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Nagaland were also present.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध उत्तर-पूर्व के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तौर पर नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार, नागालैंड सरकार और ईस्टर्न नगालैंड पीपुल्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन (ENPO) के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
इस समझौते से नागालैंड के छह जिलों के लिए फ्रंटियर नागालैंड टेरिटोरियल अथॉरिटी (FNTA) के गठन का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ
इस व्यवस्था के तहत 46 विषयों से संबंधित शक्तियों का हस्तांतरण FNTA को किया जाएगा
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार हर विवाद का समाधान खोजने के लिए कटिबद्ध
पिछली सरकारें केवल समझौते करती थीं, लेकिन मोदी सरकार की परंपरा रही है कि हम जो समझौते करते हैं, उन्हें अक्षरशः और भावनात्मक रूप से पूर्णतः लागू भी करते हैं
भारत सरकार पूर्वी नागालैंड के विकास में सहायता भी करेगी और इसकी जिम्मेदारी भी उठाएगी
प्रत्येक वर्ष एक निश्चित राशि निर्धारित की जाएगी तथा गृह मंत्रालय establishment के लिए प्रारंभिक व्यय भी वहन करेगा
अब पूर्वी नागालैंड के विकास के मार्ग में कोई बाधा नहीं रहेगी
यह समझौता सभी विवादास्पद मुद्दों को संवाद के माध्यम से हल करके उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों की वास्तविक आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की हमारी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
05 FEB 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तौर पर आज भारत सरकार, नगालैंड सरकार और ईस्टर्न नगालैंड पीपुल्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन (ENPO) के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच नई दिल्ली में एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। ENPO नगालैंड के छह पूर्वी जिलों के आठ मान्यता प्राप्त नगा जनजातियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला शीर्ष संगठन है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और नगालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफिउ रियो की उपस्थिति में समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौते से नगालैंड के छह जिलों — तुएनसांग (Tuensan), मोन (Mon), किफिरे (Kiphire), लॉन्गलेंग (Longleng), नोकलाक (Noklak) और शमाटोर (Shamator) —के लिए फ्रंटियर नगालैंड टेरिटोरियल अथॉरिटी (FNTA) के गठन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा और FNTA को 46 विषयों के संबंध में शक्तियों का हस्तांतरण किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन विवादमुक्त उत्तर पूर्व के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने उग्रवादमुक्त, हिंसामुक्त, विवादमुक्त और विकसित नॉर्थ पूर्वी की जो कल्पना की है उसमें हम आज एक कदम और आगे बढ़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 11 साल पहले पूर्वोत्तर में कई हथियारबंद ग्रुप्स और विवाद उत्तर पूर्व की शांति को बिखराव की दिशा में ले जाते थे। साथ ही कई अंतर राज्य विवाद राज्यों की शांति को भंग करते थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार हर विवाद का समाधान खोजने के लिए कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 से अब तक मोदी सरकार ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट में 12 महत्वपूर्ण समझौते किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारें केवल समझौते करती थीं, लेकिन मोदी सरकार की परंपरा रही है कि हम जो समझौते करते हैं, उन्हें अक्षरशः और भावनात्मक रूप से पूर्णतः लागू भी करते हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे ENPO के प्रतिनिधियों को यह विश्वास दिलाना चाहते हैं कि भारत सरकार पूर्वी नागालैंड के विकास में सहायता भी करेगी और इसकी जिम्मेदारी भी उठाएगी। भारत सरकार ईस्टर्न नागालैंड के विकास में मदद भी करेगी और जिम्मेदारी भी उठाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रत्येक वर्ष एक निश्चित राशि निर्धारित की जाएगी तथा गृह मंत्रालय establishment के लिए प्रारंभिक व्यय भी वहन करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2021-22 में ENPO के प्रतिनिधियों से कहा था कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार हर विवाद का समाधान ढूँढना चाहती है। ENPO भरोसा रखे और democratic process में हिस्सा ले उन्हे उचित न्याय और सम्मान दोनों जरूर मिलेगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज उन्हे बहुत हर्ष हो रहा है कि गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा ENPO और नगालैंड सरकार बीच लंबे समय तक एक ब्रिज के रूप में काम किया जाने के बाद आज हम हम इस विवाद को हल कर सके हैं।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम सब ENPO क्षेत्र और इसके कूटनीतिक महत्व को बहुत अच्छी तरह जानते हैं। नगालैंड की रचना के बाद ईस्टर्न नागालैंड के नागरिकों के मन में लगातार यह भाव था कि उन्हे न्याय नहीं मिल रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने नगालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफिउ रियो जी से बात की थी और रियो जी ने बड़े हर्ष के साथ कहा था कि वे ENPO की सारी मांगों को पूरे मन के साथ सुनेंगे, चर्चा करेंगे और स्वीकार भी करेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफिउ रियो का धन्यवाद करते हुए कहा कि नगालैंड सरकार, श्री रियो के मंत्रिमंडल के साथियों और राज्य के दोनों सांसदों ने बहुत बड़े मन के साथ इस नेगोशिएशन को लॉजिकल अंत तक पहुंचाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज एक बहुत लंबे समय से चल रहे विवाद का सुखद अंत हुआ है। उन्होंने ईस्टर्न नागालैंड के सभी लोगों, ENPO के सभी संघर्षरत संगठनों, नगालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री, कैबिनेट और सांसदों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि नगालैंड में सारे विवाद समाप्त होने की दिशा में हम आज एक कदम और आगे बढ़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब ईस्टर्न नगालैंड के विकास के बीच में कोई रोड़ा नहीं रहेगा। भारत सरकार और नगालैंड सरकार दोनों मिलकर ईस्टर्न नगालैंड के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
यह समझौता, अन्य बातों के अलावा, FNTA के लिए एक मिनी-सचिवालय के गठन का प्रावधान करता है, जिसका नेतृत्व अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव द्वारा किया जाएगा। साथ ही, पूर्वी नगालैंड क्षेत्र के लिए विकास व्यय का आबादी और क्षेत्रफल के अनुपात में बंटवारा भी किया जाएगा। हालांकि, यह समझौता भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 371(A) के प्रावधानों को किसी भी प्रकार से प्रभावित नहीं करता है।
यह अनूठी व्यवस्था पूर्वी नगालैंड के समग्र विकास की कल्पना करती है, जिसमें वित्तीय स्वायत्तता, बेहतर निर्णय-प्रक्रिया, बुनियादी ढांचे का तेज विकास, आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग शामिल है।
यह समझौता पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों की वास्तविक आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सभी विवादास्पद मुद्दों को संवाद के माध्यम से हल करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह लोकतंत्र के मूल सिद्धांत को भी सिद्ध करता है कि समाधान केवल आपसी सम्मान और संवाद पर आधारित बातचीत से ही प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं, न कि हिंसा और सशस्त्र संघर्ष के माध्यम से।
इस ऐतिहासिक समझोते के अवसर पर नगालैंड के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री यांथुंगो पैटन, उनके मंत्रिमंडल के सहयोगी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और नगालैंड सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।