Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), a statutory organisation under the Ministry of MSME, provides financial assistance to Khadi Institutions and Artisans through various schemes & programmes
KVIC aims to strengthen market linkages, brand promotion and integration of Khadi products with e-commerce platforms to improve the income of artisans
05 FEB 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The performance of Khadi Institutions, such as production, sales and employment, is regularly monitored by the Government through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), a statutory organisation under Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. Financial assistance is provided to Khadi Institutions and Artisans through various schemes / programmes such as:
• Modified Market Development Assistance (MMDA): Under MMDA, financial assistance is provided for modernization and computerization of sales outlets, value addition by adopting latest technologies in the post fabric stage/process, Technology up-gradation etc.
• ISEC: The Interest Subsidy Eligibility Certificate (ISEC) is issued by KVIC to eligible Khadi institutions based on their production levels and estimated funding requirements. Under the scheme, credit is provided to Khadi institutions at a concessional interest rate of 4% per annum for both Capital Investment (CI) and Working Capital (WC), based on their requirements.
• Workshed Scheme for Khadi Artisans: The aim of the Scheme is to provide Khadi artisans with improved workspaces for spinning and weaving activities. It also offers storage facilities for raw materials, tools, accessories, and semi-finished or finished goods etc.
• Strengthening of Existing Weak Khadi Institutions by providing Infrastructural Assistance: Need-based support is provided to weak, sick, problematic or D-category Khadi institutions that have the potential to revive and become self-sustaining.
• Marketing Assistance for Renovation of Sales Outlets: To enhance the marketing of Khadi products through the renovation of sales outlets, introduction of new designs, and development of ready-to-use products.
The following steps are taken by KVIC to strengthen market linkages, brand promotion and integration of Khadi products with e-commerce platforms to improve the income of artisans:
• The KVIC operates its own e-commerce portal www.khadiindia.gov.in providing nationwide access to procure Khadi products.
• The KVIC organizes various exhibitions such as National Level Exhibition, Zonal Level Exhibition, State Level Exhibition, District Level Exhibition, Special Exhibition, etc.
• KVIC is encourages Khadi Institutions to participate in the Indian International Trade Fair, Trade Fairs in Abroad, etc.
• During the celebration of Khadi Mahotsav, special sales are encouraged to market the Khadi products.
• KVIC is sponsors various marketing programmes such as Shaastra & Saarang @ IIT-Madras, Dhruva @ IIM-Tiruchirappalli, etc.
• The salient features of Khadi products are provided wide publicity through print and electronic media.
• The brand 'Khadi India' is promoted by way of sponsoring events conducted by other/independent entities for creating brand awareness and market reach.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के तहत एक वैधानिक संस्था खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) विभिन्न योजनाओं व कार्यक्रम के जरिए खादी संस्थाओं और कारीगरों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है
केवीआईसी का उद्देश्य कारीगरों की आय में सुधार करने के लिए बाजार लिंकेजेज को मजबूत करना, ब्रांड प्रमोशन और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्म के साथ खादी उत्पादों को एकीकृत करना है
05 FEB 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
खादी संस्थानों के प्रदर्शन, जैसे कि उत्पादन, बिक्री और रोजगार की नियमित निगरानी सरकार द्वारा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के तहत एक वैधानिक संगठन, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के माध्यम से की जाती है। खादी संस्थानों और कारीगरों को विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जैसे:
· संशोधित बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीएमए): एमडीएमए के तहत बिक्री आउटलेट्स के आधुनिकीकरण और कंप्यूटरीकरण, कपड़े के बाद के चरणों/प्रक्रियाओं में नवीनतम तकनीकों को अपनाकर मूल्यवर्धन, और तकनीकी उन्नयन आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
· आईएसईसी: केवीआईसी द्वारा पात्र खादी संस्थानों को उनके उत्पादन स्तर और अनुमानित धन की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर ब्याज सब्सिडी पात्रता प्रमाण पत्र (आईएसईसी) जारी किया जाता है। इस योजना के तहत, खादी संस्थानों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर पूंजीगत निवेश (सीआई) और वर्किंग कैपिटल (डब्लूसी) दोनों के लिए 4% प्रति वर्ष की रियायती ब्याज दर पर ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है।
· खादी कारीगरों के लिए वर्कशेड योजना: इस योजना का उद्देश्य खादी कारीगरों को कताई और बुनाई गतिविधियों के लिए बेहतर कार्यस्थल प्रदान करना है। यह कच्चे माल, औजारों, सहायक उपकरणों और अर्ध-निर्मित या तैयार माल आदि के लिए भंडारण की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है।
· बुनियादी ढांचा सहायता प्रदान करके मौजूदा कमजोर खादी संस्थानों का सुदृढ़ीकरण: उन कमजोर, बीमार, समस्याग्रस्त या डी श्रेणी के खादी संस्थानों को आवश्यकता-आधारित सहायता प्रदान की जाती है जिनमें पुनर्जीवित होने और आत्मनिर्भर बनने की क्षमता होती है।
· बिक्री केंद्रों के नवीनीकरण के लिए विपणन सहायता: इसका उद्देश्य बिक्री केंद्रों के नवीनीकरण, नए डिजाइनों की शुरुआत और 'रेडी-टू-यूज़' उत्पादों के विकास के माध्यम से खादी उत्पादों के विपणन को बढ़ावा देना है।
कारीगरों की आय में सुधार करने के लिए बाजार लिंकेजेज को मजबूत करने, ब्रांड प्रचार और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ खादी उत्पादों के एकीकरण हेतु केवीआईसी द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
· केवीआईसी अपना स्वयं का ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल www.khadiindia.gov.in संचालित करता है, जो खादी उत्पादों की खरीद के लिए देश भर में पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
· केवीआईसी विभिन्न प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करता है जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी, क्षेत्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी, राज्य स्तर की प्रदर्शनी, जिला स्तर की प्रदर्शनी, विशेष प्रदर्शनी आदि।
· केवीआईसी खादी संस्थानों को भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले, विदेशों में आयोजित व्यापार मेलों आदि में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
· 'खादी महोत्सव' के आयोजन के दौरान, खादी उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए विशेष बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
· केवीआईसी विभिन्न विपणन कार्यक्रमों को प्रायोजित करता है जैसे कि आईआईटी-मद्रास में 'शास्त्र और सारंग', आईआईएम-तिरुचिरापल्ली में 'ध्रुव' आदि।
· प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से खादी उत्पादों की प्रमुख विशेषताओं का व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाता है।
· ब्रांड के प्रति जागरूकता और बाजार में पहुंच बनाने के लिए अन्य/स्वतंत्र संस्थाओं द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों को प्रायोजित करके 'खादी इंडिया' ब्रांड को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री (सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे) द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।