Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), a statutory organisation under the Ministry of MSME, provides financial assistance to Khadi Institutions and Artisans through various schemes & programmes
KVIC aims to strengthen market linkages, brand promotion and integration of Khadi products with e-commerce platforms to improve the income of artisans
05 FEB 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The performance of Khadi Institutions, such as production, sales and employment, is regularly monitored by the Government through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), a statutory organisation under Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. Financial assistance is provided to Khadi Institutions and Artisans through various schemes / programmes such as:
• Modified Market Development Assistance (MMDA): Under MMDA, financial assistance is provided for modernization and computerization of sales outlets, value addition by adopting latest technologies in the post fabric stage/process, Technology up-gradation etc.
• ISEC: The Interest Subsidy Eligibility Certificate (ISEC) is issued by KVIC to eligible Khadi institutions based on their production levels and estimated funding requirements. Under the scheme, credit is provided to Khadi institutions at a concessional interest rate of 4% per annum for both Capital Investment (CI) and Working Capital (WC), based on their requirements.
• Workshed Scheme for Khadi Artisans: The aim of the Scheme is to provide Khadi artisans with improved workspaces for spinning and weaving activities. It also offers storage facilities for raw materials, tools, accessories, and semi-finished or finished goods etc.
• Strengthening of Existing Weak Khadi Institutions by providing Infrastructural Assistance: Need-based support is provided to weak, sick, problematic or D-category Khadi institutions that have the potential to revive and become self-sustaining.
• Marketing Assistance for Renovation of Sales Outlets: To enhance the marketing of Khadi products through the renovation of sales outlets, introduction of new designs, and development of ready-to-use products.
The following steps are taken by KVIC to strengthen market linkages, brand promotion and integration of Khadi products with e-commerce platforms to improve the income of artisans:
• The KVIC operates its own e-commerce portal www.khadiindia.gov.in providing nationwide access to procure Khadi products.
• The KVIC organizes various exhibitions such as National Level Exhibition, Zonal Level Exhibition, State Level Exhibition, District Level Exhibition, Special Exhibition, etc.
• KVIC is encourages Khadi Institutions to participate in the Indian International Trade Fair, Trade Fairs in Abroad, etc.
• During the celebration of Khadi Mahotsav, special sales are encouraged to market the Khadi products.
• KVIC is sponsors various marketing programmes such as Shaastra & Saarang @ IIT-Madras, Dhruva @ IIM-Tiruchirappalli, etc.
• The salient features of Khadi products are provided wide publicity through print and electronic media.
• The brand 'Khadi India' is promoted by way of sponsoring events conducted by other/independent entities for creating brand awareness and market reach.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جو مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے کھادی اداروں اور کاریگروں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتاہے
کے وی آئی سی کا مقصد مارکیٹ سے روابط کو مضبوط بنانا، برانڈ کی تشہیر کو فروغ دینا اور کھادی مصنوعات کو ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے تاکہ دستکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے
05 FEB 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اداروں کی کارکردگی، جیسے پیداوار، فروخت اور روزگار، کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی حکومت کی جانب سے کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، جو بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے۔ کھادی اداروں اور دستکاروں کو مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے ذریعے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جیسے کہ:
• ماڈیفائیڈ مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس (ایم ایم ڈی اے): ایم ایم ڈی اے کے تحت سیلز آؤٹ لیٹس کی جدید کاری اور کمپیوٹرائزیشن ، کپڑے کے بعد کے مرحلے/عمل میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا کر ویلیو ایڈیشن ، ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
• آئی ایس ای سی: سود سبسڈی اہلیت سرٹیفکیٹ (انٹرسٹ سبسڈی ایلیجیبِلٹی سرٹیفکیٹ (آئی ایس ای سی) کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے اہل کھادی اداروں کو ان کی پیداوار کی سطح اور تخمینہ شدہ فنڈنگ کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کھادی اداروں کو ان کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ (سی آئی) اور ورکنگ کیپٹل (ڈبلیو سی) دونوں کے لیے 4% سالانہ کی رعایتی شرح سود پر قرض فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• کھادی کاریگروں کے لیے ورک شیڈ اسکیم:اس اسکیم کا مقصد کھادی کاریگروں کو کاتنے اور بُننے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بہتر اور معیاری کام کرنے کی جگہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت خام مال، اوزار، لوازمات اور نیم تیار یا تیار شدہ مصنوعات کے لیے ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت بھی مہیا کی جاتی ہے۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد فراہم کرکے موجودہ کمزور کھادی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانا: کمزور ، بیمار ، دشواری زدہ یا ڈی زمرے کے کھادی اداروں کو ضرورت پر مبنی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جن میں بحالی اور خود کفیل بننے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے ۔
• سیلز آؤٹ لیٹس کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی مدد: سیلز آؤٹ لیٹس کی تزئین و آرائش ، نئے ڈیزائن متعارف کرانے اور استعمال کے لیے تیار مصنوعات کی ترقی کے ذریعے کھادی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو بڑھانا ۔
• کاریگروں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ کھادی مصنوعات کے مارکیٹ روابط ، برانڈ کی تشہیر اور انضمام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کے وی آئی سی کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• کے وی آئی سی اپنا ایک ای-کامرس پورٹل www.khadiindia.gov.in چلاتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے کھادی مصنوعات تک ملک بھر میں آسان رسائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ کے وی آئی سی مختلف نمائشوں کا انعقاد بھی کرتا ہے، جن میں قومی سطح کی نمائشیں، زونل (علاقائی) سطح کی نمائشیں، ریاستی سطح کی نمائشیں، ضلعی سطح کی نمائشیں اور خصوصی نمائشیں شامل ہیں۔
• کے وی آئی سی کھادی اداروں کو بھارتی بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے اور بیرونِ ملک منعقد ہونے والے تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
• کھادی مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے دوران خصوصی سیلز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ کھادی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• اس کے علاوہ کے وی آئی سی مختلف مارکیٹنگ پروگرامز کی سرپرستی بھی کرتا ہے، جیسے جیسے شاستر اور سارنگ @آئی آئی ٹی-مدراس ، دھرووا @آئی آئی ایم-تروچیراپلی وغیرہ ۔
• کھادی مصنوعات کی نمایاں خصوصیات کو پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع تشہیر فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
• کھادی انڈیا برانڈ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دیگر یا آزاد اداروں کی جانب سے منعقد کیے جانے والے پروگراموں اور تقریبات کی سرپرستی کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ برانڈ بیداری میں اضافہ ہو اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو وسعت مل سکے۔
یہ معلومات بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت (محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔