Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Challenges Faced by Approved Units Under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries
Employment Generation and Food Processing Capacity Created under PLISFPI
05 FEB 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has not observed any operational challenges among the approved units under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI).
Support is provided under the PLISFPI scheme to facilitate greater participation of small and medium enterprises and diversification into new and value added product categories. Under the PLISFPI Scheme, 69 applicants and 40 contract manufacturers of the applicants are from Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Sector. Further, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) provides support to micro enterprises under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Schemes.
Under the PLISFPI scheme, the advanced technologies are adopted by eligible applicants to set up multiple production lines for the manufacturing and processing of various types of food products. The scheme has led to creation of food processing capacity of 35.00 lakh MT per annum in the country. About 3.39 lakhs, both direct and indirect employment, have been generated under the PLISFPI.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत स्वीकृत इकाइयों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियां
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना(पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के तहत रोजगार सृजन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता का निर्माण
05 FEB 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना(पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत इकाइयों में किसी भी प्रकार की परिचालन संबंधी चुनौती की समस्या नहीं देखी है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन(पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) योजना के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों(एमएसएमई) की अधिक भागीदारी तथा नए एवं मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद श्रेणियों में विविधीकरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 69 आवेदक तथा आवेदकों के 40 अनुबंध निर्माता सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम(एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र से हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्यम उन्नयन(पीएमएफएमई) योजना तथा प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना(पीएमकेएसवाई) के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को भी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र आवेदकों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार के खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्माण एवं प्रसंस्करण हेतु अनेक उत्पादन लाइनों की स्थापना के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाया गया है। इस योजना के परिणामस्वरूप देश में 35.00 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता का सृजन हुआ है। इसके माध्यम से लगभग 3.39 लाख प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने लिखित उत्तर में दिया।