Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing through Green Technologies
Government Support for Renewable Energy and Sustainability in Food Processing Industry
05 FEB 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) supports renewable source of energy viz. Solar, Bio-mass, Wind, etc. for the project in the schemes and provides financial assistance for incorporating renewable/alternate energy technologies in food processing units, with a maximum permissible cost of ₹35 lakh per project under component schemes of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY). Under component schemes of PMKSY, as per the Scheme guidelines, consent to operate (CTO) issued by the concerned state Pollution board/Agency in respect of Water and Air, is mandatory for release of instalment of Grant-In-Aid/Subsidy to the approved projects. Further, Project Implementation Agency (PIA) has to comply with the requirements of Cold Chain infrastructure as per the directions of Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change, Government of India with respect to use of Non-ODS (Non- Ozone depleting Substances) and low GWP (Low Global Warming Potential) refrigerants-based energy efficient cooling systems.
Further, to encourage sustainable food processing through adoption of green technologies MoFPI organized 4th edition of World Food India 2025 during 25-28 September, 2025 where one of the focus pillar was “Sustainability and Net Zero Food Processing”. These pillars aimed to promote resource efficiency, waste reduction, energy efficiency and environmentally friendly packaging solutions across the sector.
National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship & Management -Thanjavur under MoFPI has made efforts to promote and develop sustainable packaging technology through development of biodegradable plastics, safe and environmental friendly packaging solutions from biopolymers such as poly lactic acid (PLA), starch, nano fibres etc.
MoFPI has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of food processing infrastructure through its two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI). MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally sponsored scheme namely PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme. Ministry provides subsidy/incentives to the eligible entities including startups and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) under these schemes.
Under the Capacity Building component of the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme, MoFPI provides assistance for training of Trainers, District Resource Persons, Entrepreneurs and various other groups for Entrepreneurship Development Skilling (EDP+) & product specific skilling to meet the requirement of food processing industry. The scheme also envisages strengthening backward and forward linkages, provision of common facilities, incubation centres, training, marketing & branding.
MoFPI through its two autonomous Institutions namely, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Kundli, Haryana (NIFTEM-K) & National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu (NIFTEM-T) also provide handholding support, mentorship, training, access to facilities such as Pilot Plant, NABL-accredited Food Testing Labs, incubation services, quality testing, R&D support, networking opportunities, etc. to these Startups and MSMEs.
All these three schemes are implemented across the country and thereby creating off-farm employment opportunities and increasing the income of farmers through Food Processing Sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्थिरता के लिए सरकारी सहायता
05 FEB 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत परियोजनाओं के लिए सौर, बायो-मास, पवन आदि जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को प्रोत्साहित करता है तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाईयों में नवीकरणीय/वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना(पीएमकेएसवाई) की घटक योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम 35 लाख रूपए तक की अनुमेय लागत के लिए सहायता का प्रावधान है। पीएमकेएसवाई की घटक योजनाओं के तहत, योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं को अनुदान/सब्सिडी की किस्त जारी करने के लिए संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/एजेंसी द्वारा जल एवं वायु के संबंध में जारी संचालन की सहमति अनिवार्य है। इसके अलावा, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी(पीआईए) को कोल्ड चेन अवसंरचना से संबंधित पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुसार गैर-ओजोन क्षयकारी पदार्थ तथा कम वैश्विक तापन क्षमता वाले रेफ्रिजरेंट आधारित ऊर्जा-कुशल शीतलन प्रणालियों के आवश्यकताओं का पालन करना होता है।
हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर सतत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 25-28 सितंबर 2025 के दौरान ‘वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025के चौथे संस्करण का आयोजन किया, जिसमें प्रमुख फोकस स्तंभों में से एक “सततता और नेट-जीरो खाद्य प्रसंस्करण” था। इन स्तंभों का उद्देश्य संसाधन दक्षता, अपशिष्ट में कमी, ऊर्जा दक्षता तथा पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पैकेजिंग समाधानों को बढ़ावा देना था।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान-तंजावुर ने जैव-अपघटनीय प्लास्टिक के विकास तथा पॉली-लैक्टिक एसिड, स्टार्च, नैनो फाइबर आदि जैसे बायोपॉलिमरों से सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पैकेजिंग समाधानों के माध्यम से सतत पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास किए हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपनी दो केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं—प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना(पीएमकेएसवाई) और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना(पीएलआईएसएफपीआई)के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना की स्थापना/विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना ‘प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्यम उन्नयन योजना (पीएमएफएमई) योजना को भी कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इन योजनाओं के तहत, स्टार्ट-अप्स तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों(एमएसएमई) सहित पात्र संस्थाओं को सब्सिडी/प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्यम उन्नयन योजना (पीएमएफएमई) के क्षमता निर्माण घटक के तहत, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय प्रशिक्षकों, डिस्ट्रिक्ट रिसोर्स पर्सन(डीआरपी), उद्यमियों तथा अन्य विभिन्न समूहों के लिए उद्यमिता विकास कौशल(ईडीपी+) एवं उत्पाद-विशिष्ट कौशल प्रशिक्षण हेतु सहायता प्रदान करता है, ताकि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके। इस योजना में बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज को सुदृढ़ करना, साझा सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था, इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों की स्थापना, प्रशिक्षण, विपणन एवं ब्रांडिंग का भी प्रावधान है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपने दो स्वायत्त संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, कुंडली, हरियाणा(एनआईएफटीईएम-के) तथा राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु(एनआईएफटीईएम-टी), के माध्यम से स्टार्ट-अप्स और एमएसएमई को हैंडहोल्डिंग सहायता, मेंटरशिप, प्रशिक्षण, पायलट प्लांट, एनएबीएल-मान्यता प्राप्त खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, इन्क्यूबेशन सेवाओं, गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहायता, नेटवर्किंग अवसर आदि उपलब्ध कराता है।
ये तीनों योजनाएं देशभर में लागू की जा रही हैं, जिससे कृषि से अलग रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के माध्यम से किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो रही है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने लिखित उत्तर में दिया।