Ministry of Tourism
Foreign Tourist Arrivals in Maharashtra More Than Double in Three Years
Rising from 1.512 million in 2022 to 3.388 million in 2023 and further to 3.705 million in 2024
06 FEB 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination, in the global tourism generating markets, to promote various tourism products and destinations of the country. The promotion is carried out through participation in various international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events; organization of familiarization (FAM) tours for foreign tour operators, media and influencers; organisation of tourism Roadshows, India food festivals; engagement with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; publicity through social media handles. These activities are undertaken in association with Indian Missions, industry and the State Governments / Union Territory Administrations, including the State Government of Maharashtra.
Further, in order to develop tourism infrastructure in the country, the Ministry under its schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme, ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ provides financial assistance in consultation with the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations.
The number of foreign tourists visits in Maharashtra in last three years is as follows –
(In Million)
2022
2023
2024
1.512
3.388
3.705
Maharashtra accounted for the highest share of foreign tourist visits in India in 2024 at 17.69 percent.
The Ministry regularly holds consultation meetings with the tourism departments of State Governments / Union Territory Administrations including Maharashtra to discuss issues related to the development and promotion of tourism in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 5th February 2026.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र में विदेशी पर्यटकों की संख्या तीन वर्षों में दोगुनी से अधिक हो गई है
वर्ष 2022 में 1.512 मिलियन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023 में 3.388 मिलियन और वर्ष 2024 में और बढ़कर 3.705 मिलियन हो गया
06 FEB 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय वैश्विक पर्यटन बाजारों में भारत को एक समग्र पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में बढ़ावा देता है, ताकि देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों और स्थलों का प्रचार किया जा सके। यह प्रचार विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों, मेलों और आयोजनों में भागीदारी, विदेशी पर्यटन संचालकों, मीडिया और प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों के लिए परिचयात्मक यात्राओं (एफएएम) का आयोजन, पर्यटन रोड शो और भारतीय खाद्य उत्सवों का आयोजन, स्थानीय पर्यटन संचालकों और अन्य उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ाव और सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से प्रचार द्वारा किया जाता है। ये गतिविधियां भारतीय दूतावासों, उद्योग जगत और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों, जिनमें महाराष्ट्र सरकार भी शामिल है, के सहयोग से की जाती हैं।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए, अपनी 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)', 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी2.0)', 'चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट (सीबीडीडी)' (स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना की एक उप-योजना), 'राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई)', 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' जैसी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के परामर्श से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में महाराष्ट्र में आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों की संख्या इस प्रकार है –
(मिलियन में)
2022
2023
2024
1.512
3.388
3.705
वर्ष 2024 में भारत में आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों में महाराष्ट्र का हिस्सा 17.69 प्रतिशत, जो सबसे अधिक था।
मंत्रालय देश में पर्यटन के विकास और संवर्धन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र सहित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के पर्यटन विभागों के साथ नियमित रूप से परामर्श बैठकें आयोजित करता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 5 फरवरी 2026 को राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।